2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 35-E - (756 - 758) CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
756-B - Remedies.
NY Gen Bus L § 756-B (2012) What's This?
    §  756-b.  Remedies.  1.  (a)  If  any  interim  or final payment to a
  contractor is delayed beyond the due date established in  paragraph  (a)
  of  subdivision  three  of  section  seven  hundred  fifty-six-a of this
  article, the owner shall pay the contractor interest  beginning  on  the
  next  day at the rate of one percent per month or fraction of a month on
  the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction
  contract.
    (b) Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any  interim  or  final
  payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in
  paragraph  (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a
  of  this  article  the  contractor  or  subcontractor  shall   pay   its
  subcontractor  interest,  beginning  on the next day, at the rate of one
  percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance,  or  at  a
  higher rate consistent with the construction contract.
    2.  (a)  (i)  If  an  owner  fails to approve or disapprove an invoice
  within the time limits established in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (a)
  of subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article,
  or  to  pay the contractor the undisputed invoice amount within the time
  limits provided by paragraph (a) of subdivision three of  section  seven
  hundred   fifty-six-a  of  this  article,  the  contractor  may  suspend
  contractually required  performance,  only  after  providing  the  owner
  written  notice  and an opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph
  (ii) of this paragraph.
    (ii) A contractor intending to suspend performance on the construction
  contract for failure of the owner to make timely payments  or  approvals
  within  the  time limits provided by this article must provide the owner
  written notice at  least  ten  calendar  days  before  the  contractor's
  intended suspension. Such notice shall:
    (A)  inform the owner that payment for undisputed invoice amounts have
  not been received; and
    (B) state the intent of the  contractor  to  suspend  performance  for
  non-payment.
  If  after  the tenth calendar day following written notice the owner has
  not cured the deficiency, the contractor may suspend performance.
    (iii) A contractor shall not be deemed in breach of  the  construction
  contract for suspending performance pursuant to this section.
    (b)(i)  A subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance
  if any or all of the occurrences outlined in clauses (A), (B) and (C) of
  this subparagraph occur and only after providing written notice  and  an
  opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
    (A)  If an owner fails to make timely payments for undisputed invoices
  within the time limits established by subdivision three of section seven
  hundred fifty-six-a of this article for the subcontractor's work and the
* * *