2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 35-E - (756 - 758) CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
756-B - Remedies.
NY Gen Bus L § 756-B (2012) What's This?
    §  756-b.  Remedies.  1.  (a)  If  any  interim  or final payment to a
* * *
  removed from the job site, if necessary, within a reasonable  period  of
  time.  Access  to the contractor's or subcontractor's property shall not
  be unreasonably withheld.
    3. (a) Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint (i) that an owner
  has violated the provisions of this article; (ii) that a contractor  has
  violated  the  provisions  of  this  article;  (iii)  where a contractor
  alleges a subcontractor has violated the  provisions  of  this  article;
  (iv)  where  a  subcontractor  alleges  a  contractor  has  violated the
  provisions of this article;  (v)  where  a  subcontractor  alleges  that
  another  subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (vi)
  where a contractor or subcontractor  alleges  a  material  supplier  has
  violated  the  provisions  of  this  article;  or (vii) where a material
  supplier  alleges  a  contractor  or  subcontractor  has  violated   the
  provisions  of  this  article;  the parties shall attempt to resolve the
  matter giving rise to such complaint.
    (b) The written notice required under this section shall be  delivered
  at  or sent by any means that provides written, third-party verification
  of delivery to the last business  address  known  to  the  party  giving
  notice.
    (c)  If  efforts  to  resolve  such  matter to the satisfaction of all
  parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter,  not
  less  than  fifteen  days  of the receipt of third party verification of
  delivery of the complaint, to the American Arbitration  Association  for
  an   expedited  arbitration  pursuant  to  the  Rules  of  the  American
  Arbitration Association.
    (d)  Upon  conclusion  of  the arbitration proceedings, the arbitrator
  shall submit to the parties his or her opinion and award  regarding  the
  alleged violation.
    (e) The award of the arbitrator shall be final and may only be vacated
  or  modified  as  provided in article seventy-five of the civil practice
  law and rules upon an application  made  within  the  time  provided  by
  section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules.