2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 26 - (390 - 399-ZZZ) MISCELLANEOUS
399-P - Telemarketing; use of automatic dialing-announcing devices and placement of consumer telephone calls.
* * *
  that  "consumer  telephone  call"  shall  not  include  a call made by a
  telephone corporation, as defined by subdivision  seventeen  of  section
  two  of  the  public  service  law,  in  response  to a specific inquiry
  initiated by a consumer regarding that consumer's existing or  requested
  telephone service; and
    (e)  "telephone  solicitor"  means  a person who makes or causes to be
  made a consumer telephone call.
    2. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device, nor
  place any  consumer  telephone  call,  except  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of this section. The use of such device by any person, either
  individually  or  acting  as  an officer, agent, or employee of a person
  operating  automatic  dialing-announcing  devices,  is  subject  to  the
  provisions of this section.
    3. Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic
  dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:
    (a)  state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the
  name of the person or on whose behalf the message is  being  transmitted
  and  at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the
  person on  whose  behalf  the  message  is  transmitted,  provided  such
  disclosures  are  not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal,
  state or local law; and
    (b)  disconnect  the  automatic  dialing-announcing  device  from  the
  telephone  line  upon  the  termination of the call by either the person
  calling or the person called.
    4. No person shall  operate  an  automatic  dialing-announcing  device
  which  uses  a random or sequential number generator to produce a number
  to be called.
    5. No automatic dialing-announcing device shall be used to call and no
  consumer telephone call shall be placed to an emergency  telephone  line
  including  but  not  limited  to any 911 or E-911 line, or any emergency
  line of any volunteer fire company or  fire  department;  any  emergency
  medical  service,  ambulance  service,  voluntary  ambulance  service or
  hospital ambulance service as defined in section three thousand  one  of
  the public health law; any hospital, nursing home, or residential health
  care  facility  as  defined  in  section twenty-eight hundred one of the
  public health law; any adult care facility as defined in section two  of
* * *
  thousand dollars. In connection with any such proposed application,  the
  attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of
  the  relevant  facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil
  practice law and rules.
    9.  In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general
  pursuant to this section, any person who has received a  telephone  call
  in  violation  of  subdivision  three,  four or five of this section may
  bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice,
  an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars,  whichever  is
  greater,  or  both  such  actions.  The  court  may,  in its discretion,
  increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the
  actual damages up to one  thousand  dollars,  if  the  court  finds  the
  defendant  willfully  or knowingly violated such subdivisions. The court
  may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.