2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 26 - (390 - 399-ZZZ) MISCELLANEOUS
399-P - Telemarketing; use of automatic dialing-announcing devices and placement of consumer telephone calls.
* * *
  solicitation  of  a  sale  of consumer goods or services to the consumer
  called or an extension of credit for such purposes;  provided,  however,
  that  "consumer  telephone  call"  shall  not  include  a call made by a
  telephone corporation, as defined by subdivision  seventeen  of  section
  two  of  the  public  service  law,  in  response  to a specific inquiry
  initiated by a consumer regarding that consumer's existing or  requested
  telephone service; and
    (e)  "telephone  solicitor"  means  a person who makes or causes to be
  made a consumer telephone call.
    2. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device, nor
  place any  consumer  telephone  call,  except  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of this section. The use of such device by any person, either
  individually  or  acting  as  an officer, agent, or employee of a person
  operating  automatic  dialing-announcing  devices,  is  subject  to  the
  provisions of this section.
    3. Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic
  dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:
    (a)  state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the
  name of the person or on whose behalf the message is  being  transmitted
  and  at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the
  person on  whose  behalf  the  message  is  transmitted,  provided  such
  disclosures  are  not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal,
  state or local law; and
    (b)  disconnect  the  automatic  dialing-announcing  device  from  the
  telephone  line  upon  the  termination of the call by either the person
  calling or the person called.
    4. No person shall  operate  an  automatic  dialing-announcing  device
  which  uses  a random or sequential number generator to produce a number
  to be called.
    5. No automatic dialing-announcing device shall be used to call and no
  consumer telephone call shall be placed to an emergency  telephone  line
  including  but  not  limited  to any 911 or E-911 line, or any emergency
  line of any volunteer fire company or  fire  department;  any  emergency
  medical  service,  ambulance  service,  voluntary  ambulance  service or
  hospital ambulance service as defined in section three thousand  one  of
  the public health law; any hospital, nursing home, or residential health
  care  facility  as  defined  in  section twenty-eight hundred one of the
  public health law; any adult care facility as defined in section two  of
  the  social  services  law;  or  any  law  enforcement  agency or to the
  telephone line of any guest  room  or  patient  room  of  any  hospital,
  nursing  home, or residential health care facility as defined in section
  two thousand eight hundred one of the public health law,  or  any  adult
  care  facility  as defined by section two of the social services law. It
  shall not constitute a violation of this subdivision if the  person  who
  places  such a call can affirmatively establish that the call was placed
* * *