2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 26 - (390 - 399-ZZZ) MISCELLANEOUS
396-Z - Rental vehicle protections.
NY Gen Bus L § 396-Z (2012) What's This?
    * §  396-z.  Rental  vehicle  protections. 1. For the purposes of this
* * *
  will be deemed to have waived this right.
    (c)  If the authorized driver declines or fails to complete and return
  the  incident  report  required  pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  of   this
  subdivision,  the  rental  vehicle  company shall, no sooner than twenty
  days after the mailing of notification pursuant to such  paragraph  (a),
  mail  another copy of the incident report together with a letter stating
  that the authorized driver has declined or otherwise failed to  complete
  and  return  the  incident  report.  Such  mailing shall be by overnight
  delivery service  or  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  and
  another copy of such notification by regular mail, with proof of mailing
  by  production  of a certificate of mailing from the post office. Within
  seventy-two hours of return of the vehicle, the authorized driver or his
  or her insurer must notify the rental vehicle company  that  he  or  she
  wishes  to inspect the damaged vehicle. The inspection must be completed
  within seven days of the return date of the vehicle. If  the  authorized
  driver or his or her insurer does not request this inspection within the
  seventy-two  hour  period,  the  authorized driver or his or her insurer
  will be deemed to have waived this right. If the rental vehicle  company
  determines  the  damaged  vehicle  to  be  a  total  loss and subject to
  salvage, such seventy-two hour period for notification or waiver of  the
  wish  to inspect the damaged vehicle shall not apply, and the authorized
  driver or his or her insurer shall  have  ten  business  days  from  the
  authorized  driver's  receipt  of  notification  from the rental vehicle
  company pursuant to paragraph (a) of this  subdivision  to  inspect  the
  damaged  vehicle,  unless  the  rental vehicle company agrees to provide
  access to such damaged vehicle beyond the  ten  business  days  provided
  herein. Within the limits provided in this paragraph, the rental vehicle
  company  shall  identify  the  repairer  of,  and provide access to, the
  damaged vehicle, in order to verify the nature and  extent  of  damages,
  repairs and repair costs, and/or repair estimates.
    (d)  All notices shall be mailed to the authorized driver's address as
  stated on his or her license, or other address as designated by  him  or
  her.
    (e)  The  authorized  driver  shall  complete  and return the incident
  report within ten days of the receipt of the notice.
    (f) The notice required by this  subdivision  shall  be  in  at  least
  twelve point bold face type and shall contain the statement: "Failure to
  completely  and accurately fill out and return an incident report within
  ten days of receipt of this notice may make the authorized driver liable
  for damages sustained to the rental vehicle. Except  where  the  damaged
  vehicle  is  determined  to  be a total loss and subject to salvage, the
  authorized driver or his or her insurer has seventy-two hours  from  the
  return  of  the  vehicle to notify the rental vehicle company that he or
  she wishes to inspect  the  damaged  vehicle.  The  inspection  must  be
  completed  within seven business days of the return date of the vehicle.
  If the authorized driver or his or her insurer  does  not  request  this
  inspection  within the seventy-two hour period, the authorized driver or
  his or her insurer will be deemed to have  waived  this  right.  If  the
  rental vehicle company determines the damaged vehicle to be a total loss
  and subject to salvage, such seventy-two hour period for notification or
  waiver  of  the wish to inspect the damaged vehicle shall not apply, and
  such right to inspect the damaged vehicle shall expire ten business days
  from the authorized driver's receipt of  this  notice  from  the  rental
  vehicle  company  at  the  return of the vehicle or receipt of the first
  mailing of this notice  in  the  event  of  return  of  the  vehicle  by
* * *