2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 26 - (390 - 399-ZZZ) MISCELLANEOUS
392-B - False labels and misrepresentations.
NY Gen Bus L § 392-B (2012) What's This?
    §  392-b.  False  labels  and  misrepresentations.  A person, who with
  intent to defraud:
    1. Puts upon an article  of  merchandise,  or  upon  a  cask,  bottle,
  stopper,  vessel,  case, cover, wrapper, package, band, ticket, label or
  other thing, containing or covering such an article, or with which  such
  an  article is intended to be sold, or is sold, any false description or
  other indication of or respecting the kind, number, quantity, weight  or
  measure  of  such  article, or any part thereof, or the place or country
  where it was manufactured or produced or the quality  or  grade  of  any
  such  article,  if the quality or grade thereof is required by law to be
  marked, branded or otherwise indicated on or with such article; or
    2. Sells or offers for sale an article,  which  to  his  knowledge  is
  falsely  described  or  indicated  upon  any  such  package,  or  vessel
  containing the same, or label  thereupon,  in  any  of  the  particulars
  specified; or
    3.  Sells  or  exposes  for sale any goods in bulk to which no name or
  trademark shall be attached, and orally  or  otherwise  represents  that
  such  goods  are  the  manufacture  or production of some other than the
  actual manufacturer or producer, in a case where the punishment for such
  offense is not specially provided for otherwise by statute, is guilty of
  a misdemeanor.