2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 23-A - (352 - 359-H) FRAUDULENT PRACTICES IN RESPECT TO STOCKS, BONDS AND OTHER SECURITIES
359-E - Definitions.
NY Gen Bus L § 359-E (2012) What's This?
* * *
  corporation  engaged  in  the  business of buying and selling securities
  from or to the public within or from this  state  for  his  or  its  own
  account,  through  a broker or otherwise, except a bank unless such bank
  is considered a dealer under the  federal  securities  exchange  act  of
  1934,  but does not include any person, firm, association or corporation
  in so far as he or it buys or sells securities for his or its bona  fide
  investment  account,  either individually or in some fiduciary capacity.
  The term "dealer" shall, except as otherwise provided in  this  article,
  also  include  a  person,  firm,  association  or corporation selling or
  offering for sale from or to  the  public  within  or  from  this  state
  securities  issued by it. No person shall be deemed to be a "dealer", as
  defined in this subdivision, or a broker, as defined in subdivision  (b)
  of  this section, solely by reason of the fact that he is engaged in the
  business of (i) selling, offering for sale, purchasing  or  offering  to
  purchase any security or securities to, from or through any bank, dealer
  or  broker, or to or from any syndicate, corporation or group formed for
  the specific purpose of acquiring such  securities  for  resale  to  the
  public  directly  or  through  other  syndicates  or groups, or (ii) any
  offer,  sale  or  distribution  by  an  issuer   of   stock   dividends,
  nontransferable  warrants  or  transferable  warrants exercisable within
  ninety days of  their  issuance  to  existing  stockholders,  securities
  issued  upon  conversion  of  convertible  securities  and  exercise  of
  warrants  and  securities  issued  as  part  of  a  recapitalization  or
  reclassification  to  existing stockholders of the same issuer, or (iii)
  selling, offering for sale,  purchasing  or  offering  to  purchase  any
  security   or  securities  on  the  floor  of  any  securities  exchange
  registered as  a  national  securities  exchange  under  the  securities
  exchange   act   of  nineteen  hundred  thirty-four.  No  person,  firm,
  association or corporation shall be deemed to be a "dealer", as  defined
  in  this  subdivision,  solely by reason of selling or offering for sale
  any  security  or  securities  to   any   bank,   corporation,   savings
  institution,  trust  company,  insurance company, investment company, as
  defined in the federal investment company act of nineteen hundred forty,
  pension or profit-sharing  trust,  or  other  financial  institution  or
  institutional  buyer,  whether  the  purchaser  is acting for himself or
  itself or in some fiduciary capacity, as part of a private placement  of
  securities.
    (b) A "broker" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or
  corporation,  other  than a dealer, engaged in the business of effecting
* * *
    (iii)  "Commodity  broker-dealer"  means  any  person  engaged  in the
  business of selling or offering to sell  commodities  through  commodity
  contracts to the public within or from the state of New York.
    (iv)   "Commodity   salesperson"  means  any  person  employed  by  or
  representing a commodity broker-dealer in selling or offering  for  sale
  commodities through commodity contracts to the public within or from the
  state of New York.
    (v)   "Commodity   investment  advisor"  means  any  person  who,  for
  compensation, within or from the state  of  New  York,  engages  in  the
  business  of  advising members of the public, either directly or through
  publications or writings,  as  to  the  advisability  of  investing  in,
  purchasing, selling or holding commodity contracts.
    (b)   Any  person  acting  as  a  commodity  broker-dealer,  commodity
  salesperson or commodity investment advisor and any person  who  manages
  or  supervises any such broker-dealer, salesperson or investment advisor
  shall file a registration statement  with  the  attorney  general  as  a
  commodity  broker-dealer, commodity salesperson, or commodity investment
  advisor relating to the activity actually engaged in.
    (c) The attorney general may adopt rules and regulations governing the
  form and content of such registration statements for each such  activity
  which may include information pertaining to the business history for the
  last  preceding  five  years, record of criminal convictions, litigation
  history,  and  educational  background  of  the   registrant   and   the
  registrant's  partners,  officers,  directors or other principals deemed
  pertinent by the attorney general and the names of persons  employed  as
  commodity   salespersons   or   commodity  investment  advisors  by  the
  registrant.
    (d) The registration statement shall be effective for a period of  one
  year from the date of filing.
    (e)  The  attorney general shall by rule or regulation provide for the
  method of renewing such registration  statements  and  may  require  the
  filing  of  supplemental statements which shall contain such information
  as the attorney general may deem necessary to  keep  reasonably  current
  the information on file.
    (f)  The attorney general shall collect the following annual fees: one
  hundred dollars for each commodity broker-dealer registration  statement
  or  commodity  investment  advisor  registration  statement; twenty-five
  dollars for each commodity salesperson registration statement;  and  ten
  dollars for each supplemental statement.
    (g)  The  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply to (i) any
  person who is a member or member firm of a national securities exchange,
  board of trade designated as a contract market by the Commodity  Futures
  Trading  Commission  pursuant to the commodity exchange act, as amended,
* * *