2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 23-A - (352 - 359-H) FRAUDULENT PRACTICES IN RESPECT TO STOCKS, BONDS AND OTHER SECURITIES
359-E - Definitions.
NY Gen Bus L § 359-E (2012) What's This?
* * *
  shall have the following meaning  unless  a  different  meaning  clearly
  appears from the context:
    (a) A "dealer" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or
  corporation  engaged  in  the  business of buying and selling securities
  from or to the public within or from this  state  for  his  or  its  own
  account,  through  a broker or otherwise, except a bank unless such bank
  is considered a dealer under the  federal  securities  exchange  act  of
  1934,  but does not include any person, firm, association or corporation
  in so far as he or it buys or sells securities for his or its bona  fide
  investment  account,  either individually or in some fiduciary capacity.
  The term "dealer" shall, except as otherwise provided in  this  article,
  also  include  a  person,  firm,  association  or corporation selling or
  offering for sale from or to  the  public  within  or  from  this  state
  securities  issued by it. No person shall be deemed to be a "dealer", as
  defined in this subdivision, or a broker, as defined in subdivision  (b)
  of  this section, solely by reason of the fact that he is engaged in the
  business of (i) selling, offering for sale, purchasing  or  offering  to
  purchase any security or securities to, from or through any bank, dealer
  or  broker, or to or from any syndicate, corporation or group formed for
  the specific purpose of acquiring such  securities  for  resale  to  the
* * *
  institution,  trust  company,  insurance company, investment company, as
  defined in the federal investment company act of nineteen hundred forty,
  pension or profit-sharing  trust,  or  other  financial  institution  or
  institutional  buyer,  whether  the  purchaser  is acting for himself or
  itself or in some fiduciary capacity, as part of a private placement  of
  securities.
    (b) A "broker" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or
  corporation,  other  than a dealer, engaged in the business of effecting
  transactions in securities for the account of others within or from this
  state, but does not include a bank unless  such  bank  is  considered  a
  broker under the federal securities exchange act of 1934.
    (c)  A  "salesman"  shall  mean and include every person employed by a
  broker or dealer as said terms are defined  in  this  section,  for  the
  purpose of representing such broker or dealer in the sale or purchase of
  securities to or from the public within or from this state.
    (d) A "principal" shall mean and include every person or firm directly
  or indirectly controlling any broker or dealer.
    (e)  A  "bank"  shall mean and include a state or national bank, trust
  company or savings institution incorporated under the laws  and  subject
  to  the  examination,  supervision  and  control  of any state or of the
  United States or of any insular possession thereof.
    2. No dealer or broker shall sell or offer for sale to or purchase  or
  offer  to  purchase  from  the  public  within  or  from  this state, as
  principal, or broker, any securities issued or to be issued  unless  and
  until  a notice, to be known as the "state notice," containing the name,
  business  or  post  office  address  of  such  dealer or broker and if a
  corporation the state or country of  incorporation  thereof,  and  if  a
* * *
  ........................................................................
  If a corporation, the state or country in which incorporated.
  ........................................................................
  If a partnership, the names of the partners ............................
    3. It shall be unlawful for any dealer, broker or salesman to sell  or
  offer  for  sale  to  or  purchase  or offer to purchase from the public
  within or from this state, any securities issued or to be issued, unless
  and until such dealer, broker or salesman  shall  have  filed  with  the
  department  of  law  a registration statement as provided herein. A real
  estate broker or salesman licensed under article twelve-A  of  the  real
  property  law  who  is  not  acting as a dealer shall be deemed to be in
  compliance with such registration  statement  filing  requirements  with
  respect  to the sale of securities constituting cooperative interests in
  real estate, including shares  of  cooperative  apartment  corporations,
  commercial  cooperative  corporations,  condominiums,  and  interests in
  homeowners associations.
    (a) The registration statement relating to dealers and brokers, to  be
  known  as  the  "broker-dealer statement" shall contain such information
  pertaining to the business history for the last  preceding  five  years,
  criminal  record, and educational background of the applicant and his or
* * *