2013 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - (20 - 29-J) STATE AND LOCAL NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS
21 - Disaster preparedness commission established; meetings; powers and duties.
* * *
    b. request and obtain from any state or local officer  or  agency  any
  information  necessary  to  the  commission  for  the  exercise  of  its
  responsibilities;
    c. prepare and, as appropriate, revise a state comprehensive emergency
  management plan. The commission shall report all revisions to such  plan
  by  March thirty-first of each year to the governor, the legislature and
  the chief judge of the state, unless a current version of  the  plan  is
  available  to  the  public  on  the  website of the division of homeland
  security and emergency services. In preparing such plans, the commission
  shall consult  with  federal  and  local  officials,  emergency  service
  organizations including both volunteer and commercial emergency response
  organizations,  and  the  public  as it deems appropriate. To the extent
  such plans impact upon administration of the civil and criminal  justice
  systems  of  the  state, including their operational and fiscal needs in
  times of disaster emergency, the commission, its staff and  any  working
  group,  task  force,  agency  or  other  instrumentality to which it may
  delegate responsibility to assist it in its duties  shall  consult  with
  the  chief  administrator of the courts and coordinate their preparation
  with him or her or with his or her representatives;
    d. prepare, keep current and distribute to chief executives and others
  an  inventory  of programs directly relevant to prevention, minimization
  of  damage,  readiness,  operations  during  disasters,   and   recovery
  following disasters;
    e.  direct  state  disaster  operations  and coordinate state disaster
  operations with local disaster operations following the declaration of a
  state disaster emergency;
    f.  (1)  unless  it  deems  it  unnecessary,  create,  following   the
  declaration  of  a state disaster emergency, a temporary organization in
  the disaster area to provide for integration and coordination of efforts
  among  the  various  federal,  state,  municipal  and  private  agencies
  involved.  The  commission,  upon a request from a municipality and with
  the approval of the governor, shall direct the temporary organization to
  assume direction of the local disaster operations of such  municipality,
  for  a  specified  period of time not to exceed thirty days, and in such
  cases such temporary organization shall assume direction of  such  local
  disaster  operations, subject to the supervision of the commission. Upon
  the expiration of the thirty day period the commission, at  the  request
  of  the  municipality, may extend the temporary organization's direction
  of such local disaster operations for additional periods not  to  exceed
  thirty  days.  The  commission,  upon  a  finding that a municipality is
  unable to manage local disaster operations, may, with  the  approval  of
  the  governor,  direct the temporary organization to assume direction of
  the local disaster operations of  such  municipality,  for  a  specified
  period  of  time  not  to  exceed  thirty  days,  and in such cases such
  temporary organization shall assume direction  of  such  local  disaster
  operations,   subject   to  the  supervision  of  the  commission.  Upon
  expiration of the thirty day period the commission,  after  consultation
  with the municipality, and with the approval of the governor, may extend
  the temporary organization's direction of such local disaster operations
  for  additional  periods  not to exceed thirty days. In such event, such
  temporary organization may utilize such municipality's local  resources,
  provided,  however,  that the state shall not be liable for any expenses
  incurred in using such municipality's resources. The state shall not  be
  liable  for  the  expenses  incurred  in  using  third  party, non-state
  resources deployed to the affected area by the  temporary  organization,
  which are necessary to protect life and safety;
    (2) The state incident management team shall have the authority to act
  as  the  operational  arm  of the temporary organization. When called to
  duty and deployed by the state, members of any state or  local  incident
  management  team  shall  be  deemed temporary employees of the state and
  shall have the same privileges and immunities afforded to regular  state
  employees,  subject  to  the  rules  and  regulations promulgated by the
  president of the state civil service commission pursuant to section  one
  hundred sixty-three of the civil service law;
    g.  assist  in  the  coordination  of  federal  recovery  efforts  and
  coordinate recovery assistance by state and private agencies;
    h. provide for periodic briefings, drills, exercises or other means to
  assure that all state personnel  with  direct  responsibilities  in  the
  event  of a disaster are fully familiar with response and recovery plans
  and the manner in which they shall carry out their responsibilities, and
  coordinate with federal, local or other state personnel. Such activities
  may take place on a regional or county  basis,  and  local  and  federal
  participation shall be invited and encouraged;
    i.  submit to the governor, the legislature and the chief judge of the
  state by March thirty-first of each year an annual  report  which  shall
  include but need not be limited to:
    (1)  a  summary of commission and state agency activities for the year
  and  plans  for  the  ensuing  year  with  respect  to  the  duties  and
  responsibilities of the commission;
    (2)  recommendations  on ways to improve state and local capability to
  prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters;
    (3) the status of the state and local plans for disaster  preparedness
* * *