2013 New York Consolidated Laws
Section 1.2. Definitions. For the purposes of this Compact, and of any
  supplemental  or concurring legislation enacted pursuant thereto, except
  as may be otherwise required by the context:
* * *
  described in Article 4 of this Compact.
    Source   Watershed   means  the  watershed  from  which  a  Withdrawal
  originates.  If Water is Withdrawn directly from a Great  Lake  or  from
  the  St.   Lawrence River, then the Source Watershed shall be considered
  to be the watershed of that Great Lake  or  the  watershed  of  the  St.
  Lawrence  River,  respectively. If Water is Withdrawn from the watershed
  of a stream that is a direct tributary to  a  great  lake  or  a  direct
  tributary to the St.  Lawrence River, then the Source Watershed shall be
  considered  to  be  the watershed of that Great Lake or the watershed of
  the St. Lawrence River, respectively, with a preference  to  the  direct
  tributary stream watershed from which it was Withdrawn.
    Standard   of  Review  and  Decision  means  the  Exception  Standard,
  Decision-Making Standard and reviews as outlined in Article  4  of  this
  Compact.
    State  means  one  of  the  states  of  Illinois,  Indiana,  Michigan,
  Minnesota,  New  York,  Ohio  or  Wisconsin  or  the   Commonwealth   of
  Pennsylvania.
    Straddling   Community  means  any  incorporated  city,  town  or  the
  equivalent thereof,  wholly  within  any  County  that  lies  partly  or
  completely within the Basin, whose corporate boundary existing as of the
  effective  date  of  this  Compact, is partly within the Basin or partly
  within two Great Lakes watersheds.
    Technical Review  means  a  detailed  review  conducted  to  determine
  whether  or  not  a  Proposal  that  requires Regional Review under this
  Compact meets the Standard of Review and Decision  following  procedures
  and guidelines as set out in this Compact.
    Water means ground or surface water contained within the Basin.
    Water  Dependent Natural Resources means the interacting components of
  land, Water and living organisms affected by the Waters of the Basin.
    Waters of the Basin or Basin Water  means  the  Great  Lakes  and  all
  streams,  rivers,  lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water,
  including tributary groundwater, within the Basin.
    Withdrawal  means  the  taking  of  water  from   surface   water   or
  groundwater.  Withdraw has a corresponding meaning.