2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 85 - (8501 - 8503) SECURITY FOR COSTS
8501 - Security for costs.
NY CPLR § 8501 (2012) What's This?
    §  8501.  Security  for  costs.  (a)  As  of  right.  Except where the
  plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or  is
  the  petitioner  in  a  habeas  corpus  proceeding,  upon  motion by the
  defendant without notice, the court  or  a  judge  thereof  shall  order
  security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a
  domestic  corporation,  a foreign corporation licensed to do business in
  the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.
    (b) In court's discretion. Upon motion by the defendant  with  notice,
  or  upon  its  own initiative, the court may order the plaintiff to give
  security for costs in an action by or against an assignee or trustee for
  the benefit of creditors, a trustee, a receiver or debtor in  possession
  in  bankruptcy,  an official trustee or committee of a person imprisoned
  in this state, an executor or administrator, the committee of  a  person
  judicially declared to be incompetent, the conservator of a conservatee,
  a guardian ad litem, or a receiver.