2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5241 - Income execution for support enforcement.
NY CPLR § 5241 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    6. "Income" includes any  earned,  unearned,  taxable  or  non-taxable
  income,  benefits, or periodic or lump sum payment due to an individual,
  regardless of source, including wages, salaries,  commissions,  bonuses,
  workers'   compensation,  disability  benefits,  unemployment  insurance
  benefits, payments pursuant to a public or private pension or retirement
  program, federal social  security  benefits  as  defined  in  42  U.S.C.
  section  662(f)  (2),  and  interest,  but  excluding  public assistance
  benefits  paid  pursuant  to  the  social  services  law   and   federal
  supplemental security income.
    7.  "Default"  means  the  failure  of a debtor to remit to a creditor
  three payments on the date due in the full amount directed by the  order
  of  support, or the accumulation of arrears equal to or greater than the
  amount directed to be paid for one month, whichever first occurs.
    8. "Mistake of fact" means an error in the amount of  current  support
  or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support
  does not exist or has been vacated.
    9.  "Support  collection  unit"  means  any  support  collection  unit
  established by a social services district pursuant to the provisions  of
  section one hundred eleven-h of the social services law.
    10.  "Date  of  withholding"  means the date on which the income would
  otherwise have been paid or made available to the  debtor  were  it  not
  withheld by the employer or income payor.
    11. "Health insurance benefits" means any medical, dental, optical and
  prescription  drugs  and  health  care  services  or  other  health care
  benefits which may be provided for dependents  through  an  employer  or
  organization,  including  such  employers  or  organizations  which  are
  self-insured.
    12. "Business day" means a day on which state  offices  are  open  for
  regular business.
    * 13.  "Issuer" means a support collection unit, sheriff, the clerk of
  court, or the attorney for the creditor.
    * NB Effective April 27, 2014
    (b) Issuance. * (1) When a debtor is  in  default,  an  execution  for
  support  enforcement may be issued by the support collection unit, or by
  the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor  as  an
  officer  of  the  court.  Where  a  debtor  is receiving or will receive
  income,  an  execution for deductions therefrom in amounts not to exceed
  the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section  may  be  served
  upon  an employer or income payor after notice to the debtor. The amount
  of  the  deductions  to  be  withheld  shall  be  sufficient  to  ensure
  compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include
  an  additional  amount  to  be  applied to the reduction of arrears. The
  creditor may amend the  execution  before  or  after  service  upon  the
* * *
  deduction  is to be applied to the reduction of arrears which shall have
  accrued more than twelve weeks prior to the beginning of  the  week  for
  which  such earnings are payable, the amount of such deduction shall not
  exceed fifty-five percent of disposable earnings.
    (ii) Where a debtor is not currently supporting a spouse or  dependent
  child  other  than  the  creditor,  the  amount  of the deductions to be
  withheld shall not exceed sixty percent of the earnings  of  the  debtor
  remaining  after  the deduction therefrom of any amounts required by law
  to be withheld ("disposable earnings"), except that if any part of  such
  deduction  is to be applied to the reduction of arrears which shall have
  accrued more than twelve weeks prior to the beginning of  the  week  for
  which  such earnings are payable, the amount of such deduction shall not
  exceed sixty-five percent of disposable earnings.
    * NB Effective until April 27, 2014
    * (1) An employer or income payor  served  with  an  income  execution
  shall  commence  deductions  from  income  due  or thereafter due to the
  debtor no later than the first pay  period  that  occurs  fourteen  days
  after  service  of  the execution, and shall remit payments within seven
  business days of the date that the debtor is paid. Each payment remitted
  by an  employer  or  income  payor  shall  include  the  information  as
  instructed  on the income execution and shall be payable to and remitted
  to the state disbursement unit established in this state  in  accordance
  with  section  six hundred fifty-four-b of title forty-two of the United
  States Code unless the income execution is for spousal support only,  in
  which  case  the  payments  shall  be  payable  to  and  remitted to the
  creditor. If the money due to the debtor consists of salary or wages and
  his or her employment is terminated by resignation or dismissal  at  any
  time  after  service  of  the  execution,  the  levy shall thereafter be
  ineffective, and the execution shall be returned, unless the  debtor  is
  reinstated  or re-employed within ninety days after such termination. An
  employer must notify the issuer  promptly  when  the  debtor  terminates
  employment and provide the debtor's last address and name and address of
  the  new  employer,  if  known.  An  income payor must notify the issuer
  promptly when the debtor no longer receives income and must provide  the
  debtor's  last  address  and  the  name  and address of the debtor's new
  employer, if known.  Where the income is compensation paid or payable to
  the debtor for personal services, the amount of  the  deductions  to  be
  withheld shall not exceed the following:
    (i) Where a debtor is currently supporting a spouse or dependent child
  other  than  the  creditor,  the amount of the deductions to be withheld
* * *