2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5241 - Income execution for support enforcement.
NY CPLR § 5241 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (ii) Where a debtor is not currently supporting a spouse or  dependent
  child  other  than  the  creditor,  the  amount  of the deductions to be
  withheld shall not exceed sixty percent of the earnings  of  the  debtor
  remaining  after  the deduction therefrom of any amounts required by law
  to  be withheld ("disposable earnings"), except that if any part of such
  deduction is to be applied to the reduction of arrears which shall  have
  accrued  more  than  twelve weeks prior to the beginning of the week for
  which such earnings are payable, the amount of such deduction shall  not
  exceed sixty-five percent of disposable earnings.
    * NB Effective April 27, 2014
    (2) (A) An employer or income payor served with an income execution in
  accordance with paragraph one of this subdivision shall be liable to the
  creditor  for  failure to deduct the amounts specified. The creditor may
  commence a proceeding against the employer or income payor  for  accrued
  deductions, together with interest and reasonable attorney's fees.
    (B)  An  employer  or  income payor served with an income execution in
  accordance with paragraph one of this subdivision shall be liable to the
  creditor and the debtor for failure to remit any amounts which have been
  deducted as directed by the income execution. Either party may  commence
  a   proceeding   against  the  employer  or  income  payor  for  accrued
  deductions, together with interest and reasonable attorney's fees.
    (C) The actions of the  employer  or  income  payor  in  deducting  or
  failing  to  deduct  amounts  specified by an income execution shall not
  relieve the debtor of the underlying obligation of support.
    (D) In addition  to  the  remedies  herein  provided  and  as  may  be
  otherwise authorized by law, upon a finding by the family court that the
  employer  or  income  payor  failed  to  deduct  or  remit deductions as
  directed in the income execution, the court shall issue to the  employer
  or income payor an order directing compliance and may direct the payment
  of  a  civil  penalty  not  to exceed five hundred dollars for the first
  instance and one thousand  dollars  per  instance  for  the  second  and
  subsequent  instances  of  employer  or  income payor noncompliance. The
  penalty shall be paid to the creditor and may be enforced  in  the  same
  manner as a civil judgment or in any other manner permitted by law.
    (3) If an employer, organization or group health plan administrator is
  served with an execution for medical support enforcement, such employer,
  organization  or  group health plan administrator shall: (i) purchase on
  behalf of the debtor any health insurance benefits  which  may  be  made
  available  to  the  debtor's  dependents  as  ordered  by the execution,
  including the immediate enrollment of such eligible dependents  in  such
* * *
  obligate  an  employer  or  organization  to  maintain  or  continue  an
  employee's or member's health insurance benefits.
    (4) If such employer, organization or group health plan  administrator
  shall  fail  to so enroll such eligible dependents or to deduct from the
  debtor's income the  debtor's  share  of  the  premium,  such  employer,
  organization  or  group  health  plan administrator shall be jointly and
  severally liable for all medical expenses  incurred  on  behalf  of  the
  debtor's dependents named in the execution while such dependents are not
  so  enrolled  to  the  extent of the insurance benefits that should have
  been provided under such execution. Except as otherwise provided by law,
  nothing herein shall be deemed to obligate an employer, organization  or
  group health plan administrator to maintain or continue an employee's or
  member's health insurance benefits.
    (h)  Priority.  A levy pursuant to this section or an income deduction
  order pursuant to section 5242 of this chapter shall take priority  over
  any other assignment, levy or process. If an employer or income payor is
  served with more than one execution pursuant to this section, or with an
  execution pursuant to this section and also an order pursuant to section
  5242 of this chapter, and if the combined total amount of the deductions
  to  be  withheld exceeds the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this
  section, the employer or income payor shall withhold the maximum  amount
  permitted thereby and pay to each creditor that proportion thereof which
  such  creditor's  claim  bears  to  the  combined  total. Any additional
  deduction authorized by subdivision (g) of this section to be applied to
  the reduction of arrears shall be applied to such arrears in  proportion
  to  the  amount  of  arrears due to each creditor. Deductions to satisfy
  current support obligations shall have priority over deductions for  the
  debtor's  share  of  health insurance premiums which shall have priority
  over any additional deduction authorized  by  subdivision  (g)  of  this
  section.
    (i)  Levy  upon  money payable by the state. A levy upon money payable
  directly by a department of the state, or by an  institution  under  its
  jurisdiction,  shall  be  made  by serving the income execution upon the
  head of the department, or upon a  person  designated  by  him,  at  the
  office  of  the department in Albany; a levy upon money payable directly
  upon the state comptroller's warrant, or  directly  by  a  state  board,
  commission,  body  or  agency  which is not within any department of the
  state, shall be made by serving the execution upon the state  department
  of audit and control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a
  department  or  any  agency or institution of the state in Albany may be
  made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.