2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5206 - Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments.
* * *
  following  types,  not  exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for
  the counties of  Kings,  Queens,  New  York,  Bronx,  Richmond,  Nassau,
  Suffolk,  Rockland,  Westchester  and  Putnam;  one  hundred twenty-five
  thousand dollars for the counties of Dutchess, Albany, Columbia, Orange,
  Saratoga and Ulster; and seventy-five thousand dollars for the remaining
  counties of the state in value above liens and encumbrances,  owned  and
  occupied  as  a  principal  residence, is exempt from application to the
  satisfaction of a money judgment,  unless  the  judgment  was  recovered
  wholly for the purchase price thereof:
    1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon,
    2. shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation,
    3. units of a condominium apartment, or
    4. a mobile home.
    But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for
  non-payment of taxes or assessments.
    (b)  Homestead  exemption after owner's death. The homestead exemption
  continues after the death of the person in whose favor the property  was
  exempted  for the benefit of the surviving spouse and surviving children
  until the majority of the youngest surviving child and until  the  death
  of the surviving spouse.
    (c)  Suspension  of  occupation  as affecting homestead. The homestead
  exemption ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by
  a person for  whose  benefit  it  may  so  continue,  except  where  the
  suspension  of  occupation  is  for a period not exceeding one year, and
  occurs in consequence of injury to,  or  destruction  of,  the  dwelling
  house upon the premises.
    (d)  Exemption  of  homestead  exceeding  one  hundred  fifty thousand
  dollars in value for the counties of Kings,  Queens,  New  York,  Bronx,
  Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland, Westchester and Putnam; one hundred
  twenty-five  thousand  dollars  for  the  counties  of Dutchess, Albany,
  Columbia, Orange, Saratoga and Ulster; and seventy-five thousand dollars
  for the remaining counties of the state. The exemption of a homestead is
* * *