2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 51 - (5101 - 5107) ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS AND ORDERS GENERALLY
5101 - Enforcement of money judgment or order.
NY CPLR § 5101 (2012) What's This?
    §  5101.  Enforcement of money judgment or order. A money judgment and
  an order directing the payment of money, including motion costs, may  be
  enforced  as  prescribed  in  article  fifty-two.   An order of support,
  alimony or maintenance of any  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  where
  arrears/past-due  support  have  not been reduced to judgment, including
  motion costs, may be enforced as prescribed in  article  fifty-two  upon
  the  default  of  a debtor as such term is defined in paragraph seven of
  subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of this  article,
  except  that  for the purposes of this section only, a default shall not
  be founded upon retroactive child  support  obligations  as  defined  in
  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision one of section four hundred forty of the
  family court act and subdivision one of section two hundred  forty,  and
  paragraph b of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of the
  domestic  relations law. The establishment of a default shall be subject
  to the procedures established for the determination of a mistake of fact
  for income executions pursuant to subdivision (e) of  section  fifty-two
  hundred forty-one of this article.