2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 50-B - (5041 - 5049) PERIODIC PAYMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN PERSONAL INJURY, INJURY TO PROPERTY AND WRONGFUL DEATH ACTIONS
5044 - Failure to make payment.
NY CPLR § 5044 (2012) What's This?
    §  5044.  Failure  to  make payment. If at any time following entry of
  judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in  a
  timely  fashion  according  to  the  terms of this article, the judgment
  creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for
  an order requiring payment by the judgment  debtor  of  the  outstanding
  payments  in  a  lump  sum.  In  calculating  the amount of the lump sum
  judgment, the court shall total the remaining periodic payments due  and
  owing  to  the  judgment creditor, as calculated pursuant to subdivision
  (e) of section five thousand forty-one of this article,  and  shall  not
  convert these amounts to their present value. The court may also require
  the payment of interest on the outstanding judgment.