2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 42 - (4201 - 4213) TRIAL BY THE COURT
4213 - Decision of the court.
NY CPLR § 4213 (2012) What's This?
    §  4213.  Decision of the court. (a) Requests for findings. Before the
  case is finally  submitted,  the  court  shall  afford  the  parties  an
  opportunity  to submit requests for findings of fact. Each request shall
  be numbered and so phrased that the court may conveniently pass upon it.
    (b) Form of decision. The decision of the court  may  be  oral  or  in
  writing  and  shall  state  the  facts it deems essential. In any action
  brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to  property,  or
  wrongful death, a decision awarding damages shall specify the applicable
  elements  of  special  and general damages upon which the award is based
  and the amount assigned to each element, including but  not  limited  to
  medical expenses, dental expenses, podiatric expenses, loss of earnings,
  impairment  of  earning  ability,  and pain and suffering. In a medical,
  dental or podiatric malpractice  action,  commenced  on  or  after  July
  twenty-sixth,  two  thousand  three,  the  court's decision as to future
  damages shall be itemized in accordance with  subdivision  (d)  of  rule
  forty-one  hundred  eleven  of  this  chapter.  In any action brought to
  recover damages for personal injury,  injury  to  property  or  wrongful
  death,  other  than  a  medical,  dental or podiatric malpractice action
  commenced on or after July twenty-sixth, two thousand three, the court's
  decision as to future damages  shall  be  itemized  in  accordance  with
  subdivision (e) of rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter.
    (c)  Time  for  decision.  The decision of the court shall be rendered
  within sixty days after the cause or  matter  is  finally  submitted  or
  within  sixty  days  after a motion under rule 4403, whichever is later,
  unless the parties agree to extend the time.