2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 3 - (301 - R328) JURISDICTION AND SERVICE, APPEARANCE AND CHOICE OF COURT
312-A - Personal service by mail.
NY CPLR § 312-A (2012) What's This?
    §  312-a.  Personal service by mail. (a) Service. As an alternative to
  the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311
  or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint, or summons and  notice,
  or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any
  other  person  by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first
  class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the  summons  and  complaint,  or
  summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two
  copies  of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt
  in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a  return
  envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
    (b)  Completion  of  service  and time to answer. 1. The defendant, an
  authorized  employee  of  the  defendant,  defendant's  attorney  or  an
  employee  of  the  attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt
  and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date
  of receipt. Service is complete on the date the  signed  acknowledgement
  of   receipt   is   mailed  or  delivered  to  the  sender.  The  signed
  acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.
    2. Where a complaint or petition is served with the summons or  notice
  of petition, the defendant shall serve an answer within twenty (20) days
  after  the  date  the  signed  acknowledgement  of  receipt is mailed or
  delivered to the sender.
    (c) Affirmation. The acknowledgement of receipt of  service  shall  be
  subscribed  and  affirmed  as  true under penalties of perjury and shall
  have the same force and effect as an affidavit.
    (d) Form. The statement of service by mail and the acknowledgement  of
  receipt of such service shall be in substantially the following form:
                      Statement of Service by Mail and
                    Acknowledgement of Receipt by Mail of
                 Summons and Complaint or Summons and Notice
                     or Notice of Petition and Petition
                           A. STATEMENT OF SERVICE
                                   BY MAIL
  To:  (Insert the name and address of the person or entity to be served.)
* * *