2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 21 - (R2101 - R2106) PAPERS
R2101 - Form of papers.
NY CPLR § R2101 (2012) What's This?
    Rule  2101.  Form  of  papers.  (a) Quality, size and legibility. Each
  paper served or filed shall be durable, white and, except for summonses,
  subpoenas, notices of appearance, notes of issue, orders of  protection,
  temporary  orders  of  protection and exhibits, shall be eleven by eight
  and one-half inches in size. The writing shall be legible and  in  black
  ink.  Beneath  each  signature  shall  be  printed  the name signed. The
  letters in  the  summons  shall  be  in  clear  type  of  no  less  than
  twelve-point in size. Each other printed or typed paper served or filed,
  except  an  exhibit, shall be in clear type of no less than ten-point in
  size.
    (b) Language. Each paper served or  filed  shall  be  in  the  English
  language  which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an
  affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a  foreign
  language,  it  shall  be  accompanied  by  an English translation and an
  affidavit by the translator stating  his  qualifications  and  that  the
  translation is accurate.
    (c)  Caption.  Each  paper  served or filed shall begin with a caption
  setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action,
  the nature of the paper and the index number of the action  if  one  has
  been  assigned.  In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall
  include the names of all parties, but in all other papers  it  shall  be
  sufficient  to state the name of the first named party on each side with
  an appropriate indication of any omissions.
    (d) Indorsement by attorney. Each  paper  served  or  filed  shall  be
  indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for
  the  party  serving or filing the paper, or if the party does not appear
  by attorney, with the name, address and telephone number of the party.
    (e) Copies. Except where otherwise  specifically  prescribed,  copies,
  rather  than  originals, of all papers, including orders, affidavits and
  exhibits may be served or filed. Where it is required that the  original
  be  served  or filed and the original is lost or withheld, the court may
  authorize a copy to be served or filed.
    (f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of  a  paper,  if  a
  substantial  right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by
  the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom
  a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect
  in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party
  on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the  party  serving  it
  with a statement of particular objections.
    (g)  Service  by  electronic  means.  Each  paper  served  or filed by
  electronic means, as defined  in  subdivision  (f)  of  rule  twenty-one
  hundred  three,  shall be capable of being reproduced by the receiver so
  as to comply with the provisions of subdivisions (a) through (d) of this
  rule.