2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 2 - (201 - 218) LIMITATIONS OF TIME
213 - Actions to be commenced within six years: where not otherwise provided for; on contract; on sealed instrument; on bond or note, and mortgage upon real
NY CPLR § 213 (2012) What's This?
    §  213.  Actions to be commenced within six years: where not otherwise
  provided for; on contract; on sealed instrument; on bond  or  note,  and
  mortgage  upon  real  property;  by  state  based on misappropriation of
  public property; based on  mistake;  by  corporation  against  director,
  officer  or  stockholder;  based on fraud. The following actions must be
  commenced within six years:
    1. an action for which no limitation  is  specifically  prescribed  by
  law;
    2.  an  action  upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or
  implied, except as provided in section two hundred  thirteen-a  of  this
  article  or  article 2 of the uniform commercial code or article 36-B of
  the general business law;
    3. an action upon a sealed instrument;
    4. an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a
  mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond  or  note  and  mortgage  so
  secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein;
    5.  an  action  by  the  state  based  upon  the  spoliation  or other
  misappropriation of public property; the time within  which  the  action
  must  be  commenced shall be computed from discovery by the state of the
  facts relied upon;
    6. an action based upon mistake;
    7. an action by or on behalf of a corporation  against  a  present  or
  former director, officer or stockholder for an accounting, or to procure
  a judgment on the ground of fraud, or to enforce a liability, penalty or
  forfeiture, or to recover damages for waste or for an injury to property
  or for an accounting in conjunction therewith.
    8.  an  action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must
  be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date  the  cause
  of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person
  under  whom  the  plaintiff  claims  discovered the fraud, or could with
  reasonable diligence have discovered it.