2013 New York Consolidated Laws
COR - Correction
Article 20 - (500 - 529) LOCAL CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES
500-A - Use of jails.
NY Corr L § 500-A (2012) What's This?
    § 500-a. Use of jails. 1. Each county jail shall be used:
    (a)  For  the  detention  of  persons  duly  committed to secure their
  attendance as witnesses in any criminal case;
    (b) For the detention of persons charged with crime, and committed for
  trial or examination;
    (c) For the detention of persons awaiting the availability of a court,
  pursuant to the provisions of section 210.10, subdivision two of section
  530.70 or subdivision two of section 410.40 of  the  criminal  procedure
  law;
    (d) For the confinement of persons duly committed for any contempt, or
  upon civil process;
    (e)  For  the  confinement  of  persons  convicted  of any offense and
  sentenced to imprisonment  therein,  or  awaiting  transportation  under
  sentence to imprisonment in another county;
    (f)  For the confinement of persons during any proceedings pursuant to
  article ten of the mental hygiene law.
    * (g)  For  the  confinement  of  persons  committed  pursuant  to  an
  agreement authorized by section five hundred-o of this article.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2014
    2.  The  Onondaga  county  jail  may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest being held for arraignment.
    2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city  council  of
  the  city  of  Elmira  may  enter  into  an agreement with the county of
  Chemung by which the county,  through  its  facilities  at  the  Chemung
  county  jail,  shall  undertake  to  provide  services pertaining to the
  confinement of individuals arrested or detained by  police  officers  or
  other  law  enforcement officers within the city of Elmira who have been
  detained and are awaiting arraignment or initial court appearances.
    2-b. The Erie county holding center and the Erie  county  correctional
  facility  may  also  be  used  for the detention of persons under arrest
  being held for arraignment.
    2-c. The Yates county jail may also  be  used  for  the  detention  of
  persons  under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located in
  the county of Yates.
    * 2-d. Notwithstanding any  other  law,  rule  or  regulation  to  the
  contrary, the Cortland county jail may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest and being held for arraignment in any court located
  in the county of Cortland.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-d's
    * 2-d.  The  Putnam  county jail may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located  in
  the county of Putnam.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-d's
    2-e. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city of Rochester
  may  enter  into  an  agreement  with  the county of Monroe by which the
  county,  through  its  facilities  at  the  Monroe  county  jail,  shall
  undertake   to   provide  services  pertaining  to  the  confinement  of
  individuals arrested  or  detained  by  police  officers  or  other  law
  enforcement officers within the city of Rochester who have been detained
  and are awaiting arraignment or initial court appearances.
    2-f.  The  Warren  county  jail  may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located  in
  the county of Warren.
    * 2-g.  The  Niagara county jail may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located  in
  the county of Niagara.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-g's
    * 2-g.  The  Genesee county jail may also be used for the detention of
  persons under arrest being held for arraignment in any court located  in
  the county of Genesee.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-g's
    2-h.  The  Allegany  county correctional facility may also be used for
  the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment in  any
  court located in the county of Allegany.
    2-i.  The Seneca county correctional facility may also be used for the
  detention of persons under arrest being  held  for  arraignment  in  any
  court located in the county of Seneca.
    * 2-j.  The  Montgomery  county correctional facility may also be used
  for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment  in
  any court located in the county of Montgomery.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-j's
    * 2-j.  The  Chautauqua  county correctional facility may also be used
  for the detention of persons under arrest being held for arraignment  in
  any court located in the county of Chautauqua.
    * NB There are 2 sb 2-j's
    2-k. The Ontario county correctional facility may also be used for the
  detention  of  persons  under  arrest  being held for arraignment in any
  court located in the county of Ontario.
    2-l. The Albany county correctional facility may also be used for  the
  detention  of  persons  under  arrest  being held for arraignment in any
  court located in the county of Albany.
    3. The buildings, now used as jails of  the  counties  of  the  state,
  shall  continue  to  be  the jails of those counties respectively, until
  other buildings have  been  designated  or  erected  for  that  purpose,
  according to law.
    4.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, a county jail may be
  used for the electronic acquisition and transmission of fingerprint  and
  other  identification  records  pursuant to article one hundred sixty of
  the criminal procedure law.