2013 New York Consolidated Laws
BNK - Banking
Article 13 - (600 - 634) MERGER; VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION; SUPERINTENDENT'S TAKING POSSESSION; REORGANIZATION; LIQUIDATION
606 - When superintendent may take possession of banking organization; when possession may be surrendered.
* * *
  of this chapter applicable to the liquidation of banking  organizations,
  except  that the superintendent may deal with such business and property
  and prosecute and defend any and all actions relating thereto in his  or
  her  own  name  as  superintendent. Only the claims of creditors of such
  corporation arising out of transactions had by them with  its  New  York
  agency  or  agencies,  or with its New York branch or branches, shall be
  accepted by the superintendent for payment  out  of  such  business  and
  property  in  this  state  as  provided  in  this article. Acceptance or
  rejection of such claims by the superintendent shall not prejudice  such
  creditors'  rights to otherwise share in the assets of such corporation.
  The following claims shall not be accepted  by  the  superintendent  for
  payment  out  of  such  business  and property in this state: (1) claims
  which  would  not represent an enforceable legal obligation against such
  branch  or  agency  if  such  branch  or  agency  were  a  separate  and
  independent  legal  entity; and (2) amounts due and other liabilities to
  other offices, agencies or branches of, and affiliates of, such  foreign
  banking corporation.
    (b)  Whenever  the accepted claims, together with interest thereon, if
  interest was paid, and the expenses of the liquidation have been paid in
  full or properly provided for, the superintendent upon the order of  the
  supreme  court  shall  turn  over  the remaining assets to, in the first
  instance, other offices of the  foreign  banking  corporation  that  are
  being  liquidated  in  the  United  States,  upon  the  request  of  the
  liquidators of those offices, in amounts which the liquidators of  those
  offices  demonstrate  to the superintendent are needed to pay the claims
  accepted  by  those  liquidators  and  any  expenses  incurred  by   the
  liquidators  in  liquidating  those other offices of the foreign banking
  corporation. After such payments, if any, have been made, any assets  of
  the   foreign   banking  corporation  remaining  in  the  hands  of  the
  superintendent shall be turned over to  the  principal  office  of  such
  foreign  banking  corporation,  or  to  the  duly  appointed domiciliary
  liquidator or receiver of said foreign  banking  corporation.  Dividends
  and  other  amounts  remaining  unclaimed  or unpaid in the hands of the
  superintendent for six months after such turn-over shall be deposited by
  him or her as provided in article two of this chapter.
    (c) As used in this subdivision the phrase "business and  property  in
  this state" includes, but is not limited to, all property of the foreign
  corporation,  real,  personal  or mixed, whether tangible or intangible,
  (1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York
* * *