2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 8 - (100 - 131) GENERAL PROVISIONS
101-AAA - Terms of sale; beer or wine products.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 101-AAA (2012) What's This?
* * *
  or  deliver  any  beer  or wine products to any such licensee whose name
  appears on such list, except for cash, until such time as  the  name  of
  such  licensee  is  removed  therefrom, except as otherwise permitted by
  this section. The receipt of a delinquent  list  by  a  manufacturer  or
  wholesaler  shall  constitute  knowledge  of  the  names  of  the retail
  licensees who have failed to make payment for beer or wine  products  as
  required  by this section. The failure of any manufacturer or wholesaler
  to comply with the provisions of this section may, at the discretion  of
  the authority, subject the license of such manufacturer or wholesaler to
  suspension  for  not  more than five days for the first offense, and not
  more than thirty days  for  a  subsequent  offense.  The  authority  may
  publish  the  delinquent  list  on  its website; provided, however, that
  access shall  be  restricted  to  those  manufacturers  and  wholesalers
  licensed  under  this  chapter.  Such  publication  shall  be considered
  receipt thereof by all manufacturers and wholesalers.
    4. In the event that any dispute shall exist between any  manufacturer
  or  wholesaler  and  a  retail  licensee  to  whom  such manufacturer or
  wholesaler shall have sold beer or wine products, either as to the  fact
  of  payment or as to the amount due for such beer or wine products or as
  to the quantity of the beer or wine products sold  or  delivered,  which
  dispute  cannot be adjusted between them, the authority is authorized to
  receive statements from each of the parties to such dispute  as  to  the
  facts  and  circumstances  thereof  and to determine whether or not such
  retail licensee's name should be published on the delinquent list.
    5. The authority in the case of a retail  licensee  who  has  actually
  made  payment  for  beer or wine products, or on good cause shown to it,
  may permit sales or deliveries to any retial licensee who  has  received
  notice of default or who is named on any delinquent list, on terms other
  than  for cash, but within the limitations of this section, prior to the
  publication of the next delinquent list.
    6. The license  of  any  retail  licensee  who  purchases  or  accepts
  delivery  of  beer or wine products on any terms, other than as provided
  in this section, may be suspended for not more than five  days  for  the
  first  offense  and  not more than thirty days for a subsequent offense.
  The failure of any such retail licensee to pay  any  amount  in  default
  before  the  expiration  of the period of suspension shall be deemed and
  punishable  as  a  subsequent  offense  until  paid.  In  addition,  the
  authority  may require any such retail licensee, after default in making
  payment in accordance with  the  provisions  of  this  section  to  make
  payment in cash for beer or wine products subsequently delivered.
    7. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require any
  manufacturer  or  wholesaler to extend credit to any retail licensee nor
  to restrain any manufacturer or wholesaler from seeking  to  enforce  by
  legal  action  or  otherwise, payment of any sum or sums of money due or
  alleged to be due to any such manufacturer or  wholesaler  for  beer  or
  wine products sold or delivered to any such retail licensee.
    8. There shall be paid to the liquor authority by each person applying
  after the effective date of this section for any license to sell beer or
  wine  products  to  retailers or upon the renewal of such license, a sum
  equivalent to ten per centum of the annual  license  fee  prescribed  by
  this  chapter  for  each such licensee. Such moneys shall be used by the
  authority to defray the expenses incurred in the administration of  this
  section.
    9.  Notwithstanding  the  law  in  effect at the time of the sale, the
  final payment date for beer and/or  wine  products  sold  prior  to  the
  effective date of this section for which payment has not been made shall
  be  the first final payment date as determined by the provisions of this
  section.