2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 6 - (75 - 85) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO WINE
76-A - Farm winery license.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 76-A (2012) What's This?
    § 76-a. Farm  winery  license.  1.  Any person may apply to the liquor
* * *
  which  the  licensee  is licensed. A licensee who operates a restaurant,
  conference center, inn, bed and breakfast  or  hotel  pursuant  to  such
  authority  shall  comply  with all applicable provisions of this chapter
  which relate to licenses to sell wine at retail for consumption  on  the
  premises.
    3.  (a) Any person having applied for and received a license as a farm
  winery under this section may conduct wine tastings of  New  York  state
  labelled  wines  in establishments licensed under section sixty-three of
  this chapter and section seventy-nine of this article to sell  wine  for
  off-premises  consumption.  Such  farm  winery may charge a fee for each
  wine sample tasted. The state liquor authority  shall  promulgate  rules
  and  regulations  regarding  such  tastings  as  provided  for  in  this
  subdivision.
    (b)  Any  person  having  applied for and received a license as a farm
  winery under this section may conduct wine tastings of  New  York  state
  labelled  wines  and  apply to the liquor authority for a permit to sell
  wine produced by such farm winery, by the bottle, during  such  tastings
  in establishments licensed under sections sixty-four and sixty-four-a of
  this  chapter  and  section  eighty-one  or section eighty-one-a of this
  article to sell wine for consumption on the premises. Such  farm  winery
  may  charge a fee of no more than twenty-five cents for each wine sample
  tasted.  The  state  liquor  authority  shall   promulgate   rules   and
  regulations regarding such tastings as provided for in this subdivision.
    (c) Tastings shall be conducted subject to the following limitations:
    (i)   wine   tastings   shall  be  conducted  by  an  official  agent,
  representative or solicitor of one or more farm  wineries.  Such  agent,
  representative  or  solicitor  shall  be physically present at all times
  during the conduct of the tastings; and
    (ii) any liability stemming from a right of action  resulting  from  a
  wine  tasting as authorized herein and in accordance with the provisions
  of sections 11-100 and 11-101 of  the  general  obligations  law,  shall
  accrue to the farm winery.
    (d) (i) Any person having applied for and received a license as a farm
  winery  under  this  section may conduct wine tastings of New York state
  labelled wines and sell such wine by the bottle,  during  such  tasting,
  for off-premises consumption at outdoor or indoor gatherings, functions,
  occasions   or  events,  within  the  hours  fixed  by  or  pursuant  to
  subdivision fourteen of  section  one  hundred  five  of  this  chapter,
  sponsored  by  a  bona fide charitable organization. For the purposes of
  this paragraph, a bona  fide  charitable  organization  shall  mean  and
* * *
  outright by the licensee from a New York winery or farm winery  licensee
  or  the  holder  of any distiller's license or obtained on a consignment
  basis pursuant to a written agreement between the selling and purchasing
  licensee.
    (7) Wine-making equipment and supplies including, but not limited  to,
  grapes,  grape juice, grape must, home wine-making kits, presses, pumps,
  bottling equipment, filters, yeasts, chemicals and other wine additives,
  wine storage or fermenting vessels, barrels, and books or other  written
  material  to  assist  wine-makers  and  home  wine-makers to produce and
  bottle wine.
    (c) The  authority  is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and
  regulations to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision.
    (d)  A  licensed  farm  winery may engage in any other business on the
  licensed premises subject to such rules and regulations  as  the  liquor
  authority  may prescribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the
  liquor authority shall promote the expansion and profitability  of  wine
  production   and   of   tourism  in  New  York,  thereby  promoting  the
  conservation, production and enhancement of New York state  agricultural
  lands.  Further,  such  rules  and  regulations  shall  determine  which
  businesses will be compatible with  the  policy  and  purposes  of  this
  chapter  and  shall  consider the effect of particular businesses on the
  community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.
    (e) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any
  farm winery licensee may charge:
    (i) For tours of its premises; and
    (ii) For any wine tastings.
    5.  (a)  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no
  licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell  any  wine  not  produced
  exclusively  from  grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown
  or produced in New York state.
    (b) In the event that the commissioner  of  agriculture  and  markets,
  after  investigating  and  compiling information pursuant to subdivision
  forty-two of  section  sixteen  of  the  agriculture  and  markets  law,
  determines  that  a  natural  disaster, act of God, or continued adverse
  weather condition has destroyed no less than forty percent of a specific
  grape varietal grown  or  produced  in  New  York  state  and  used  for
  winemaking,  the  commissioner, in consultation with the chairman of the
  state liquor authority, may give authorization to a duly  licensed  farm
  winery  to  manufacture  or sell wine produced from grapes grown outside
  this state. No such authorization shall be  granted  to  a  farm  winery
  licensee unless such licensee certifies to the commissioner the quantity
  of  New  York  grown  grapes  unavailable  to  such licensee due to such
* * *