2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
65 - Prohibited sales.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 65 (2012) What's This?
    § 65. Prohibited  sales. No person shall sell, deliver or give away or
  cause or permit or procure to be  sold,  delivered  or  given  away  any
  alcoholic beverages to
    1.  Any  person,  actually  or apparently, under the age of twenty-one
  years;
    2. Any visibly intoxicated person;
    3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized  to
  dispense any alcoholic beverages.
    4.  Neither  such  person  so  refusing  to sell or deliver under this
  section nor his or her employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal
  action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal,  except  that
  such  sale  or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to
  any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin.
    5. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall  not  apply
  to  a person who gives or causes to be given any such alcoholic beverage
  to a person under the age of twenty-one years, who is  a  student  in  a
  curriculum  licensed or registered by the state education department and
  is required to taste or imbibe alcoholic beverages in courses which  are
  part  of  the required curriculum, provided such alcoholic beverages are
  used only for instructional purposes during classes  conducted  pursuant
  to such curriculum.
    6.  In any proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighteen of this
  chapter to revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license  to  sell  alcoholic
  beverages,  in  which  proceeding  it  is alleged that a person violated
  subdivision one of this section;
    (a) it shall be an affirmative defense that such person had produced a
  photographic identification card apparently  issued  by  a  governmental
  entity and that the alcoholic beverage had been sold, delivered or given
  to  such  person  in  reasonable  reliance  upon such identification. In
  evaluating the applicability of such affirmative defense, the  authority
  shall take into consideration any written policy adopted and implemented
  by  the  seller  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (b)  of
  subdivision two of section sixty-five-b of this article; and
    (b) it shall be an affirmative  defense  that  at  the  time  of  such
  violation  such person who committed such alleged violation held a valid
  certificate of completion or renewal from an entity authorized  to  give
  and  administer  an  alcohol  training  awareness  program  pursuant  to
  subdivision twelve of section seventeen of this chapter.  Such  licensee
  shall   have  diligently  implemented  and  complied  with  all  of  the
  provisions of the approved  training  program.  In  such  proceeding  to
  revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license pursuant to section one hundred
  eighteen of this chapter, the licensee must prove each element  of  such
  affirmative  defense  by  a  preponderance  of  the  credible  evidence.
  Evidence of three unlawful sales of alcoholic beverages by any  employee
  of  a  licensee  to  persons under twenty-one years of age, within a two
  year period, shall be considered by the authority in determining whether
  the licensee had diligently implemented such an approved program.
    7. In any proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighteen of  this
  chapter  to  revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license  to sell alcoholic
  beverages, in which proceeding a  charge  is  sustained  that  a  person
  violated subdivision one or two of this section and the licensee has not
  had  any  adjudicated violation of this chapter at the licensed premises
  where the violation occurred within the previous five year period; and
    (a) at the time of such  violation  the  person  that  committed  such
  violation  held  a  valid  certificate  of completion or renewal from an
  entity authorized to give and administer an alcohol  training  awareness
  program  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of section seventeen of this
  chapter, the civil penalty related to such offense shall be recovery of,
  as provided for in section one hundred twelve of this chapter, the penal
  sum of the bond on file during the period in which  the  violation  took
  place; or
    (b)  at  the  time  of  such  violation  the  licensee has not had any
  adjudicated violations of this chapter at the  licensed  premises  where
  the  violation  occurred within the previous five year period, any civil
  penalty imposed shall be reduced by twenty-five percent if the  licensee
  submits  written  proof,  within  ninety  days of the imposition of such
  civil penalty, that all of the  licensee's  employees  involved  in  the
  direct  sale  or  service  of  alcoholic  beverages to the public at the
  licensed premises where the violation occurred  have  obtained  a  valid
  certificate  of  completion or renewal from an entity authorized to give
  and  administer  an  alcohol  training  awareness  program  pursuant  to
  subdivision twelve of section seventeen of this chapter.
    For  the  purposes  of this subdivision, the five year period shall be
  measured from the dates that the violations occurred.