2013 New York Consolidated Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
64 - License to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises.
NY Alcoh Bev Ctrl L § 64 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  alcoholic beverages to overnight guests of such establishment.
    6. Where an on-premise license shall be granted  to  the  owner  of  a
  hotel  situated  in  a  town  or village the liquor authority may in its
  discretion grant to such owner the right to sell  liquor  and  wine  for
  off-premise  consumption under the same terms and conditions as apply to
  off-premise licenses upon the payment of an additional fee of  sixty-two
  dollars  and  fifty cents; provided, however, that this permission shall
  not be granted if an off-premise license has been granted  for  premises
  located within eight miles of such hotel.
    6-a.  The  authority  may  consider  any  or  all  of the following in
  determining whether public convenience  and  advantage  and  the  public
  interest  will  be  promoted by the granting of licenses and permits for
  the sale of alcoholic beverages at a particular unlicensed location:
    (a) The number, classes and character of licenses in proximity to  the
  location and in the particular municipality or subdivision thereof.
    (b)  Evidence  that  all  necessary  licenses  and  permits  have been
  obtained from the state and all other governing bodies.
    (c) Effect of the grant  of  the  license  on  vehicular  traffic  and
  parking in proximity to the location.
    (d) The existing noise level at the location and any increase in noise
  level that would be generated by the proposed premises.
    (e) The history of liquor violations and reported criminal activity at
  the proposed premises.
    (f) Any other factors specified by law or regulation that are relevant
  to determine the public convenience and advantage and public interest of
  the community.
    7.  No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for
  any premises which shall be
    (a) on the same street or avenue and within  two  hundred  feet  of  a
  building  occupied  exclusively  as a school, church, synagogue or other
  place of worship or
    (b) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty  thousand
  or  more  within  five  hundred  feet of three or more existing premises
  licensed  and  operating  pursuant  to   this   section   and   sections
  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c,  and/or sixty-four-d of this
  article;
    (c) the measurements in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision are
  to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of
  the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance
  of  such  school,  church, synagogue or other place of worship or to the
  center of the nearest  entrance  of  each  such  premises  licensed  and
  operating   pursuant   to   this   section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,
  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except,
  however, that no  renewal  license  shall  be  denied  because  of  such
  restriction  to  any premises so located which were maintained as a bona
  fide hotel, restaurant, catering establishment or club on  or  prior  to
  December  fifth,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-three;  and,  except that no
  license shall be denied to any premises at which a  license  under  this
  chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date
  when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet
  of  said  premises  has  been  occupied exclusively as a school, church,
  synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be
  denied to any premises, which is within five hundred feet  of  three  or
  more  existing  premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section
  and   sections   sixty-four-a,   sixty-four-b,   sixty-four-c,    and/or
  sixty-four-d  of this article, at which a license under this chapter has
  been in existence continuously on or prior to November  first,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-three;  and  except  that  this subdivision shall not be
  deemed to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a  building
  used  as  a  hotel  and  in  which a restaurant liquor license currently
  exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel
  and a caterer's  license  to  a  person  using  the  permanent  catering
  facilities  of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant to
  a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of
  such facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may  authorize
  the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the
  same  street  or avenue, within two hundred feet of said school, church,
  synagogue or other place of worship, provided that such new location  is
  not  within a closer distance to such school, church, synagogue or other
  place of worship.
    (d) Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance"  shall
  mean  a door of a school, of a house of worship, or of premises licensed
  and operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,
  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c,  and/or  sixty-four-d of this article or of
  the premises sought to be licensed, regularly used to  give  ingress  to
  students  of  the  school,  to the general public attending the place of
  worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating
  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,
  sixty-four-c,  and/or  sixty-four-d  of  this article or of the premises
* * *