2012 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
  members in the group self-insurer shall be filed with the chair.
    (f) The chair shall have the authority  to  revoke  consent  furnished
  under this section at any time for good cause shown.
    (g)  Prior  to  the  requested  effective  date  of  the participating
  agreement, a group self-insurer shall notify the chair on  a  prescribed
  form  of  a  new  group  self-insurer  member  and  file  (1)  a  member
  application  and  (2)  a  copy  of  the  properly  executed   prescribed
  participation  agreement wherein the member acknowledges their joint and
  several obligation for their period of membership. The board shall, on a
  form promulgated by the chair, provide notice of the member's rights and
  responsibilities as a group self-insurer member, including the  member's
  assumption  of  joint  and  several liability, and require the member to
  return a signed copy to the chair as a condition of membership.
    (h) Any member terminating membership in a  group  self-insurer  after
  less  than  four  years  in such group self-insurer, and any member in a
  group self-insurer that has defaulted, shall be precluded from obtaining
  prospective coverage from any group self-insurer  for  a  period  of  at
  least three years from the effective date of termination.
    (3) A member's participation in a group self-insurer shall not relieve
  it  of  its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except
  by the payment thereof by the group  self-insurer  or  by  itself.  Each
  member  shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities
  of  the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during
  its respective period of membership, and such liability shall attach  to
  any recipient of a conveyance of assets made in violation of section two
  hundred  seventy-three  of  the  debtor and creditor law. As between the
  employee and the group self-insurer,  notice  to  or  knowledge  of  the
  occurrence  of  the  injury  on  the  part of the member shall be deemed
  notice or knowledge, as the case may  be,  on  the  part  of  the  group
  self-insurer;  jurisdiction of the member shall, for the purpose of this
  chapter, be jurisdiction  of  the  group  self-insurer  and  such  group
  self-insurer  shall in all things be bound by and subject to the orders,
  findings, decisions or awards rendered against the participating  member
  for  the  payment  of compensation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
  compensation  liability  insurance  policy. However, the payment of said
  surcharge does  not  relieve  the  carrier  from  any  other  liability,
  including  liability  owed  to  the superintendent of financial services
  pursuant to article six-A of this chapter. When issued such policy shall
  be noncancellable without recourse for any cause during the  continuance
  of the liability secured and so covered.
    (b)  The  chair shall levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted
  group self-insurer within one hundred twenty days of such default or  of
  the  effective  date  of  the  chapter of the laws of two thousand eight
  which amended this subdivision, whichever  is  later,  and  against  the
  members  of  any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary, for
  such an amount as he or she determines to be necessary to discharge  all
  liabilities  of the group self-insurer, including the reasonable cost of
  liquidation  such  as  claims  administration   costs,   actuarial   and
  accounting  services,  and the value of future assessments on members of
  such  group  self-insurer.  The  chair  may  impose  subsequent  deficit
  assessments,  or return funds to members, to adjust the moneys collected
  to reflect the time of participation, and percent of group  self-insurer
  liabilities for such time. Notwithstanding any such action by the chair,
  each member of the group self-insurer shall remain jointly and severally
  responsible  for  all liabilities provided by this chapter including but
* * *