2012 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
  compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
    1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in
  the state fund, or
    2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment  of  such  compensation
  with  any  stock  corporation,  mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer
  authorized to transact the business of workers'  compensation  insurance
  in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
    3.  By  furnishing  satisfactory  proof  to the chair of his financial
  ability  to  pay  such  compensation  for  himself,  or  to   pay   such
  compensation  on  behalf  of  a  group  of  employers in accordance with
  subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair  shall  require
  the  deposit  with  the  chair  of such securities as the chair may deem
  necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two,  three,  four
  and  five,  and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven
  of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of
  cash, or the filing  of  irrevocable  letters  of  credit  issued  by  a
  qualified  banking  institution  as  defined by rules promulgated by the
  chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact
  business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the  chair,  or
  the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities,
  cash,  irrevocable  letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be
  determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation
  provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be  approved  as  to
  form  by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files
  a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable  letters  of  credit  and
  surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to use the same to
  pay the compensation provided in this chapter, the chair shall first use
  such  securities  or cash or irrevocable letters of credit and, when the
  full amount thereof has been exhausted, he shall then require the surety
  to pay forthwith to the chair all or any part of the penal  sum  of  the
  bond  for  that  purpose. The chair may also require an agreement on the
  part of the employer or group of employers to pay  any  awards  commuted
  under section twenty-seven of this chapter, into the special fund of the
  state  fund,  as  a  condition  of his being allowed to remain uninsured
  pursuant to this section. The chair shall have the authority to deny the
  application  of  an  employer  or  group  of  employers  to   pay   such
  compensation  for himself or to revoke his consent furnished, under this
  section at any time, for good cause shown.  The  employer  or  group  of
  employers  qualifying  under  this  subdivision  shall  be  known  as  a
* * *
  self-insurer, the chair shall pay such compensation  and  benefits  from
  administration  expenses as provided in section one hundred fifty-one of
  this chapter upon audit and warrant of  the  comptroller  upon  vouchers
  approved  by  the  chair.  Such payments shall be considered expenses of
  administration.  The  chair shall be reimbursed therefor from the surety
  bond, cash or securities held or, if such  surety  bond,  securities  or
  cash  is  insufficient,  by  the  employer,  its  receiver,  liquidator,
  rehabilitator or trustee in bankruptcy. All  moneys  reimbursed  to  the
  chair  or  recovered  by  the chair in an action or proceeding to secure
  such reimbursement shall forthwith be applied as a  credit  against  the
  expenses  on  which  the assessment levied upon all private self-insured
  employers, in accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision, is
  calculated.
    g. Whenever the  chair  shall  determine  that  the  compensation  and
  benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default
  of an insolvent private self-insured employer, including a private group
  self-insurer,  the  chair  shall  levy an assessment against all private
  self-insured  employers,  including  private  group  self-insurers,   in
  accordance  with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision to assure prompt
  payment of such compensation and  benefits.  Whenever  compensation  and
  benefits  are unpaid by reason of such default, the chair shall promptly
  pay such compensation  and  benefits  from  administration  expenses  as
  provided in section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter upon audit and
  warrant  of the comptroller upon vouchers approved by the chair. Nothing
  in this paragraph shall preclude the chair from recovering the moneys it
  expends  from  its  administrative  expenses   against   the   defaulted
  individual   self-insurer,   or  the  members  of  the  defaulted  group
  self-insurer, as otherwise permitted by this chapter.
    6. Any policy of insurance purchased pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  this  subdivision  six  as  in  effect  prior to the first day of March,
  nineteen hundred fifty-seven, shall be cancelled prior to, or as of, the
  twenty-eighth day of February, nineteen hundred fifty-seven.
    The cost of such insurance shall be apportioned by the  clerk  of  the
  board  of  supervisors  of  the  county to each such city, village, fire
  district, fire protection district, fire alarm district,  and  territory
  outside  such  municipal  corporations  and districts, in the proportion
  that the agreed population bears to the entire population of the  group.
  Refunds,  dividends and discounts in relation to such insurance shall be
  distributed or  credited  according  to  the  same  apportionment.  Upon
  notification  by the clerk of the board of supervisors, the chief fiscal
* * *