2012 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
50 - Security for payment of compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 50 (2012) What's This?
    §  50.  Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
    (e) The chair may also require that any and all agreements,  contracts
  and  other  pertinent  documents  relating  to  the  organization of the
  members in the group self-insurer shall be filed with the chair.
    (f) The chair shall have the authority  to  revoke  consent  furnished
  under this section at any time for good cause shown.
    (g)  Prior  to  the  requested  effective  date  of  the participating
  agreement, a group self-insurer shall notify the chair on  a  prescribed
  form  of  a  new  group  self-insurer  member  and  file  (1)  a  member
  application  and  (2)  a  copy  of  the  properly  executed   prescribed
  participation  agreement wherein the member acknowledges their joint and
  several obligation for their period of membership. The board shall, on a
  form promulgated by the chair, provide notice of the member's rights and
  responsibilities as a group self-insurer member, including the  member's
  assumption  of  joint  and  several liability, and require the member to
  return a signed copy to the chair as a condition of membership.
    (h) Any member terminating membership in a  group  self-insurer  after
  less  than  four  years  in such group self-insurer, and any member in a
  group self-insurer that has defaulted, shall be precluded from obtaining
  prospective coverage from any group self-insurer  for  a  period  of  at
  least three years from the effective date of termination.
    (3) A member's participation in a group self-insurer shall not relieve
  it  of  its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except
  by the payment thereof by the group  self-insurer  or  by  itself.  Each
  member  shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities
  of  the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during
  its respective period of membership, and such liability shall attach  to
  any recipient of a conveyance of assets made in violation of section two
  hundred  seventy-three  of  the  debtor and creditor law. As between the
  employee and the group self-insurer,  notice  to  or  knowledge  of  the
  occurrence  of  the  injury  on  the  part of the member shall be deemed
  notice or knowledge, as the case may  be,  on  the  part  of  the  group
  self-insurer;  jurisdiction of the member shall, for the purpose of this
  chapter, be jurisdiction  of  the  group  self-insurer  and  such  group
  self-insurer  shall in all things be bound by and subject to the orders,
  findings, decisions or awards rendered against the participating  member
  for  the  payment  of compensation under the provisions of this chapter.
  The insolvency or bankruptcy of a participating member shall not relieve
  the group self-insurer from the payment of compensation for injuries  or
  death  sustained  by  an  employee  during  the  time  the  member was a
* * *
  demand, and (b), where such  plan  provides  that  such  city  and  such
  employer,  or  his assigns, shall each retain some right and interest in
  such cash and securities, the chairman shall surrender and deliver  such
  cash  and  securities  to  such city and to such employer or his assigns
  upon their joint demand as shall be specified therein.
    3-d. The state insurance fund, an insurance company duly authorized or
  licensed  to  write  workers'  compensation  insurance  in this state, a
  subsidiary or an affiliate of such an insurance company, or  a  licensed
  or  authorized  adjusting company or association may apply for a license
  from the board to solicit the business of  representing  and  engage  in
  representing  self-insurers,  as  defined  in  subdivision three of this
  section, before the board or any officer, agent or employee of the board
  assigned to conduct any hearing, investigation or inquiry relative to  a
  claim  for  compensation or benefits under this chapter. Any corporation
  formed solely for the purpose of engaging in the activities described by
  this subdivision shall be formed under the laws  of  the  state  of  New
  York.
    The  state  insurance  fund,  an  insurance company, its subsidiary or
  affiliate, or such adjusting  company  or  association  shall  designate
  those  employees  who are to appear in matters or proceedings before the
  board on  behalf  of  self-insurers.  Such  employees  shall  obtain  an
  authorization  from  the  board.  Upon application to the board for such
  authorization all such employees who, on  the  effective  date  of  this
  subdivision,  have  been  appearing in matters or proceedings before the
  board on behalf of insurers for a period of at  least  two  years  shall
  automatically  receive  a  temporary  authorization from the board. Such
* * *