2012 New York Consolidated Laws
Section 1. Short title. This act shall be  known  and  may  be
          cited as the "tobacco settlement financing corporation act".
            §  2.  The  tobacco settlement financing corporation. There is
          hereby created and established a subsidiary of the authority  to
          be  known as the "tobacco settlement financing corporation" as a
          public benefit corporation, separate and apart from  the  state.
          The directors of the authority shall serve as the members of the
          corporation  and  shall  receive  no  additional salary or other
          compensation, either direct or indirect, for serving as  members
          of  the  corporation,  other  than  reimbursement for actual and
          necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such  person's
          duties.  Any one or more members of the board may participate in
          a meeting of such board by means of a  conference  telephone  or
          similar    communications   equipment   allowing   all   persons
          participating in the meeting to hear  each  other  at  the  same
          time.  Participation  by such means shall constitute presence in
          person at a meeting. The corporation may delegate to one or more
          of its members, or officers, agents and employees,  such  powers
          and  duties  as the members may deem proper. Except as otherwise
          expressly provided by this act, actions by the  corporation  and
          the  members  of  its  board,  and exercise of the corporation's
          powers, shall be taken in the same manner  and  subject  to  the
          same requirements, as are set forth or imposed under chapter 902
          of   the  laws  of  1972,  as  amended,  for  such  actions  and
          performance by the authority and its directors.  Notwithstanding
          the  existence  of  common  management, the corporation shall be
          treated as a separate legal entity with its  separate  corporate
          purpose   as  set  forth  in  section  six  of  this  act;  and,
          accordingly,  the  assets,  liabilities   and   funds   of   the
          corporation  shall  be  neither consolidated nor commingled with
          those of  the  authority.  The  corporation  and  its  corporate
          existence   shall  continue  until  six  months  after  all  its
          liabilities have been met  or  otherwise  discharged.  Upon  the
          termination  of  the  existence  of  the corporation, all of its
          rights and property shall pass to and be vested in the state.
            §  3.  Definitions.  1.  "Ancillary  bond  facility" means any
          interest  rate  exchange  or  similar  agreement  or  any   bond
          insurance  policy,  letter of credit or other credit enhancement
          facility,   liquidity   facility,   guaranteed   investment   or
          reinvestment  agreement, or other similar agreement, arrangement
          or contract.
            2. "Authority" means the state of New York municipal bond bank
* * *