2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
211 - Reports.
NY Tax L § 211 (2012) What's This?
    §   211.  Reports.  1.  Every  taxpayer,  as  well  as  every  foreign
* * *
  renegotiation, or as required by the commissioner, and shall concede the
  accuracy  of  such  determination  or state wherein it is erroneous. The
  allowance of a tentative carryback adjustment based upon a net operating
  loss carryback  or  net  capital  loss  carryback  pursuant  to  section
  sixty-four  hundred  eleven  of  the  internal revenue code, as amended,
  shall  be  treated  as  a  final  determination  for  purposes  of  this
  subdivision.  Any taxpayer filing an amended return with such department
  shall also file within ninety days thereafter an amended report with the
  commissioner.
    4. (a) Combined reports permitted or  required.  Any  taxpayer,  which
  owns  or  controls  either  directly or indirectly substantially all the
  capital stock of one or more other corporations,  or  substantially  all
  the  capital  stock  of  which is owned or controlled either directly or
  indirectly by one or more other corporations or by interests  which  own
  or  control  either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital
  stock of one or more other corporations,  (hereinafter  referred  to  in
  this  paragraph as "related corporations"), shall make a combined report
  covering   any   related   corporations   if   there   are   substantial
  intercorporate  transactions  among the related corporations, regardless
  of the transfer price for such intercorporate transactions.  It  is  not
  necessary  that there be substantial intercorporate transactions between
  any  one  corporation  and  every  other  related  corporation.  It   is
  necessary,   however,   that   there   be   substantial   intercorporate
  transactions  between  the  taxpayer  and  a  related   corporation   or
  collectively, a group of such related corporations. The report shall set
  forth  such  information as the commissioner may require, subject to the
  provisions of subparagraphs one through five of this paragraph.
    In  determining   whether   there   are   substantial   intercorporate
  transactions,   the   commissioner   shall  consider  and  evaluate  all
  activities  and  transactions  of   the   taxpayer   and   its   related
  corporations.  Activities  and  transactions  that  will  be  considered
  include, but are not limited to: (i) manufacturing, acquiring  goods  or
  property, or performing services, for related corporations; (ii) selling
  goods  acquired  from  related  corporations;  (iii)  financing sales of
  related corporations; (iv) performing related  customer  services  using
  common  facilities and employees for related corporations; (v) incurring
  expenses that benefit, directly  or  indirectly,  one  or  more  related
  corporations,  and  (vi)  transferring  assets, including such assets as
  accounts receivable, patents or trademarks  from  one  or  more  related
  corporations.
* * *
  understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.
    6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the
  instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel  the
  filing of reports due under this article.
    7. Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the
  tax commission orders them to be destroyed.
    8. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise
  provided  by  law,  it  shall  be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any
  officer or employee of the department of taxation and  finance,  or  any
  person  who,  pursuant  to  this  section,  is  permitted to inspect any
  report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished,
  or any person engaged or retained by such department on  an  independent
  contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of
  the  contents  of a report filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or
  make known in any manner the amount of income  or  any  particulars  set
  forth  or  disclosed  in  any  report  under  this article. The officers
  charged with the custody of  such  reports  shall  not  be  required  to
  produce  any  of  them  or evidence of anything contained in them in any
  action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the state or  the
  commissioner  in  an  action  or proceeding under the provisions of this
  chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of
  a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a
  party or a claimant, or  on  behalf  of  any  party  to  any  action  or
  proceeding  under  the  provisions  of  this article when the reports or
  facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or  proceeding,
  in  any of which events the court may require the production of, and may
  admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby
  as are  pertinent  to  the  action  or  proceeding,  and  no  more.  The
  commissioner  may,  nevertheless,  publish  a  copy  or a summary of any
  determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for
  in section one thousand eighty-nine  of  this  chapter.  Nothing  herein
  shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly
  authorized  representative  of  a copy of any report filed by it, nor to
  prohibit the publication of statistics so classified as to  prevent  the
  identification  of  particular  reports  and  the  items thereof; or the
  publication of delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who  have
  failed  to  pay  their  taxes  at the time and in the manner provided by
  section two hundred thirteen of this chapter together with any  relevant
  information  which  in the opinion of the commissioner may assist in the
* * *