2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
211 - Reports.
NY Tax L § 211 (2012) What's This?
    §   211.  Reports.  1.  Every  taxpayer,  as  well  as  every  foreign
* * *
  stockholdings   shall   be   eliminated,   provided,    however,    that
  intercorporate  dividends  from  a DISC or a former DISC not exempt from
  tax under paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight
  of this article which are taxable as business income under this  article
  shall not be eliminated.
    (3)  Air freight forwarders: allocation. Notwithstanding any provision
  of law to the contrary, where a combined report includes a qualified air
  freight forwarder and a corporation described in subparagraph  seven  of
  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision three of section two hundred ten of this
  chapter (relating to aviation corporations), in computing  the  combined
  business  allocation percentage such subparagraph seven shall be applied
  with respect to such qualified air freight forwarder.
    5. In case it shall appear to the tax commission that  any  agreement,
  understanding  or  arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other
  corporation or any person  or  firm,  whereby  the  activity,  business,
  income  or  capital  of  the  taxpayer within the state is improperly or
  inaccurately reflected, the tax commission is authorized and  empowered,
  in  its  discretion  and  in  such manner as it may determine, to adjust
  items of income, deductions and capital,  and  to  eliminate  assets  in
  computing  any  allocation  percentage  provided  only  that  any income
  directly traceable thereto be also  excluded  from  entire  net  income,
  minimum  taxable  income  or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable
  income, so as equitably to determine the tax.  Where  (a)  any  taxpayer
  conducts  its  activity  or business under any agreement, arrangement or
  understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit
  its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any  person  or  persons
  directly  or  indirectly  interested  in  such  activity or business, by
  entering into any transaction at more or less than a fair  price  which,
  but  for  such  agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been
  paid or received therefor, or (b) any taxpayer, a substantial portion of
  whose capital stock is owned either directly or  indirectly  by  another
  corporation,  enters into any transaction with such other corporation on
  such terms as to  create  an  improper  loss  or  net  income,  the  tax
  commission  may include in the entire net income, minimum taxable income
  or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income  of  the  taxpayer
  the   fair  profits  which,  but  for  such  agreement,  arrangement  or
  understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.
    6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the
  instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel  the
  filing of reports due under this article.
* * *