2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
value shall mean the product of (i) eight and (ii) the gross rents payable for the rental of such property
during the taxable year); provided, however, that the taxpayer may make a one-time, revocable election, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to use fair market value as the value of all of its real and tangible personal property, provided that such election is made on or before the due date for filing a report under section two hundred eleven for the taxpayer's first taxable year commencing on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven and provided that such election shall not apply to any taxable year with respect to which the taxpayer is included on a combined report unless each of the taxpayers included on such report has made such an election which remains in effect for such year; (2) ascertaining the percentage which the receipts of the taxpayer, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, arising during such period from (A) sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state, (B) services performed within the state, provided, however, that (i) in the case of a taxpayer engaged in the business of publishing newspapers or periodicals, receipts arising from sales of advertising contained in such newspapers and periodicals shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent that such newspapers and periodicals are delivered to points within the state, (ii) receipts from an investment company arising from the sale of management, administration or distribution services to such investment company shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in subparagraph six of this paragraph, (iii) in the case of taxpayers principally engaged in the activity of air freight forwarding acting as principal and like indirect air carriage receipts arising from such activity shall arise from services performed within the state as follows: one hundred percent of such receipts if both the pickup and delivery associated with such receipts are made in this state and fifty percent of such receipts if either the pickup or delivery associated with such receipts is made in this state and (iv) in the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer, the receipts specified in subparagraph nine of this paragraph shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in such subparagraph nine, and (iv) in the case of receipts arising from the transportation or transmission of gas through pipes, the portion of such receipts which constitute receipts from services performed within the
* * *
but not be limited to the
issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of stocks, bonds or other securities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or of commodities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (e) of the Internal Revenue Code, (E) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business of providing investment advisory services for a regulated investment company as defined in section eight hundred fifty-one of the Internal Revenue Code, or lending, loan arrangement or loan origination services to customers in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of securities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, (F) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's business as an exchange registered as a national securities exchange within the meaning of sections 3(a)(1) and 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or a board of trade as defined in section 1410(a)(1) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law or as an entity that is wholly owned by one or more such national securities exchanges or boards of trade and that provides automation or technical services thereto, or (G) principally used as a qualified film production facility including qualified film production facilities having a situs in an empire zone designated as such pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, where the taxpayer is providing three or more services to any qualified film production company using the facility, including such services as a studio lighting grid, lighting and grip equipment, multi-line phone service, broadband information technology access, industrial scale electrical capacity, food services, security services, and heating, ventilation and air conditioning. For purposes of clauses (D), (E) and (F) of this subparagraph, property purchased by a taxpayer affiliated with a regulated broker, dealer, registered investment adviser, national securities exchange or board of trade, is allowed a credit under this subdivision if the property is used by its affiliated regulated broker, dealer, registered investment adviser, national securities exchange or board of trade in accordance with this subdivision. For purposes of determining if the property is principally used in qualifying uses, the uses by the taxpayer described in clauses (D) and (E) of this subparagraph may be aggregated. In addition, the uses by the taxpayer, its affiliated regulated broker, dealer, and registered investment adviser under either or both of those clauses may be aggregated.
* * *