2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
during the taxable year); provided, however, that the taxpayer may make a one-time, revocable election, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to use fair market value as the value of all of its real and tangible personal property, provided that such election is made on or before the due date for filing a report under section two hundred eleven for the taxpayer's first taxable year commencing on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven and provided that such election shall not apply to any taxable year with respect to which the taxpayer is included on a combined report unless each of the taxpayers included on such report has made such an election which remains in effect for such year; (2) ascertaining the percentage which the receipts of the taxpayer, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, arising during such period from (A) sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state, (B) services performed within the state, provided, however, that (i) in the case of a taxpayer engaged in the business of publishing newspapers or periodicals, receipts arising from sales of advertising contained in such newspapers and periodicals shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent that such newspapers and periodicals are delivered to points within the state, (ii) receipts from an investment company arising from the sale of management, administration or distribution services to such investment company shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in subparagraph six of this paragraph, (iii) in the case of taxpayers principally engaged in the activity of air freight forwarding acting as principal and like indirect air carriage receipts arising from such activity shall arise from services performed within the state as follows: one hundred percent of such receipts if both the pickup and delivery associated with such receipts are made in this state and fifty percent of such receipts if either the pickup or delivery associated with such receipts is made in this state and (iv) in the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer, the receipts specified in subparagraph nine of this paragraph shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in such subparagraph nine, and (iv) in the case of receipts arising from the transportation or transmission of gas through pipes, the portion of such receipts which constitute receipts from services performed within the state shall be the product of (I) the total of such receipts and (II) a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayer's transportation units within the state
* * *
12-B. Empire zone investment tax credit (EZ-ITC). (a) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit, to be computed as herein provided, against the tax imposed by this article if the taxpayer has been certified pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law. The amount of the credit shall be ten percent of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of tangible personal property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural components of buildings, described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, which is located within an empire zone designated as such pursuant to article eighteen-B of such law, but only if the acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection of such property occurred or was commenced on or after the date of such designation and prior to the expiration thereof. Provided, however, that in the case of an acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection which was commenced during such period and continued or completed subsequently, such credit shall be ten percent of the portion of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes attributable to such period, which portion shall be ascertained by multiplying such cost or basis by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the expenditures paid or incurred during such period for such purposes and the denominator of which shall be the total of all expenditures paid or incurred for such acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection. (b) A credit shall be allowed under this subdivision with respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural components of buildings, which (i) are depreciable pursuant to section one hundred sixty-seven of the internal revenue code, (ii) have a useful life of four years or more, (iii) are acquired by purchase as defined in section one hundred seventy-nine (d) of the internal revenue code, (iv) have a situs in an empire zone designated as such pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, and (v) are (A) principally used by the taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing, (B) industrial waste treatment facilities or air pollution control facilities used in the taxpayer's trade or business, (C) research and development property, (D) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business as a broker or dealer in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of stocks, bonds or other securities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or of commodities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (e) of the Internal Revenue Code, (E) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business of providing investment advisory services for a regulated investment company as defined in section eight hundred fifty-one of the Internal Revenue Code, or lending, loan arrangement, or loan origination services to customers in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the issuance, entering into, assumption, offset,
* * *