2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article, and exclude wages, salaries or other personal service compensation which are directly attributable to the generation of income excluded from entire net income for the taxable year pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (c-1) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article. (8) Provided, further, however that the business allocation percentage of a taxpayer principally engaged in the conduct of a railroad business (including surface railroad, whether or not operated by steam, subway railroad, elevated railroad, palace car or sleeping car business) or a trucking business, shall, notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this paragraph, be computed by dividing the taxpayer's mileage within this state during the period covered by its report by the taxpayer's mileage within and without this state during such period. (9)(A) In the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer, the receipts specified in subclauses (i) through (vii) of this clause shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in each of such subclauses. (i) Receipts constituting brokerage commissions derived from the execution of securities or commodities purchase or sales orders for the accounts of customers shall be deemed to arise from services performed at the mailing address in the records of the taxpayer of the customer who is responsible for paying such commissions. (ii) Receipts constituting margin interest earned on behalf of brokerage accounts shall be deemed to arise from services performed at the mailing address in the records of the taxpayer of the customer who is responsible for paying such margin interest. (iii) Gross income, including any accrued interest or dividends, from principal transactions for the purchase or sale of stocks, bonds, foreign exchange and other securities or commodities (including futures and forward contracts, options and other types of securities or commodities derivatives contracts) shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state either (I) to the extent that production credits are awarded to branches, offices or employees of the taxpayer within the state as a result of such principal transactions or (II) if the taxpayer so elects, to the extent that the gross proceeds from such principal transactions (determined without deduction for any cost incurred by the taxpayer to acquire the securities or commodities) are generated from sales of securities or commodities to customers within the state based upon the mailing addresses of such customers in the records of the taxpayer. For purposes of item (II) of the preceding sentence, the taxpayer shall separately calculate such
* * *
will reduce the tax payable to less than the higher of the amounts prescribed in paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision one of this section. However, if the amount of credit allowable under this subdivision for any taxable year reduces the tax to such amount, any amount of credit not deductible in such taxable year may be carried over to the following year or years and may be deducted from the taxpayer's tax for such year or years but in no event shall such credit be carried over to taxable years commencing on or after January first, two thousand two.
12-B. Empire zone investment tax credit (EZ-ITC). (a) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit, to be computed as herein provided, against the tax imposed by this article if the taxpayer has been certified pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law. The amount of the credit shall be ten percent of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of tangible personal property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural components of buildings, described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, which is located within an empire zone designated as such pursuant to article eighteen-B of such law, but only if the acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection of such property occurred or was commenced on or after the date of such designation and prior to the expiration thereof. Provided, however, that in the case of an acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection which was commenced during such period and continued or completed subsequently, such credit shall be ten percent of the portion of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes attributable to such period, which portion shall be ascertained by multiplying such cost or basis by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the expenditures paid or incurred during such period for such purposes and the denominator of which shall be the total of all expenditures paid or incurred for such acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection. (b) A credit shall be allowed under this subdivision with respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural components of buildings, which (i) are depreciable pursuant to section one hundred sixty-seven of the internal revenue code, (ii) have a useful life of four years or more, (iii) are acquired by purchase as defined in section one hundred seventy-nine (d) of the internal revenue code, (iv) have a situs in an empire zone designated as such pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, and (v) are (A) principally used by the taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture,
* * *