2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
closed-circuit and cable television transmissions and all other business transactions, whether within or without the state; (3) ascertaining the percentage of the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of employees within the state, except general executive officers, to the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of all the taxpayer's employees within and without the state, except general executive officers; and (4) adding together the percentages so determined and dividing the result by the number of percentages; provided, however, except (i) in the case of a New York S corporation, (ii) for purposes of computing minimum taxable income for taxable years beginning before nineteen hundred ninety-four, and (iii) for purposes of computing pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income, for taxable years beginning on or after the first day of January, nineteen hundred seventy-six, the business allocation percentage shall be determined by adding the percentages so determined and an additional percentage equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph two of this paragraph together, and dividing the result by the number of percentages so added together; provided, however, that for taxable years beginning before January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, if the taxpayer does not have a regular place of business outside the state other than a statutory office, the business allocation percentage shall be one hundred percent; (5) Provided, however, that any taxpayer required to adjust its receipts, expenses, assets and liabilities by adding an attributable portion of the receipts, expenses, assets and liabilities of any DISC, as provided by paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article, shall substitute such adjusted figures in computing the percentages required in subparagraphs one, two and three of this paragraph. (6) Rules for receipts from certain services to investment companies. (A) For purposes of subclause (ii) of clause (B) of subparagraph two of this paragraph, the portion of receipts received from an investment company arising from the sale of management, administration or distribution services to such investment company determined in accordance with clause (B) of this subparagraph shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state (such portion referred to herein as the New York portion). (B) The New York portion shall be the product of (a) the total of such receipts from the sale of such services and (b) a fraction. The numerator of that fraction is the sum of the monthly percentages (as defined hereinafter) determined for each month of the investment company's taxable year for federal income tax purposes which taxable year ends within the taxable year of the taxpayer (but excluding any month during which the investment company had no outstanding shares). The monthly percentage for each such month is determined by dividing (a) the number of shares in the investment company which are owned on the last day of the month by shareholders which are domiciled in the state by (b) the total number of shares in the investment company outstanding on that date. The denominator of the
* * *