2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
closed-circuit and cable television transmissions and all other business transactions, whether within or without the state; (3) ascertaining the percentage of the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of employees within the state, except general executive officers, to the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of all the taxpayer's employees within and without the state, except general executive officers; and (4) adding together the percentages so determined and dividing the result by the number of percentages; provided, however, except (i) in the case of a New York S corporation, (ii) for purposes of computing minimum taxable income for taxable years beginning before nineteen hundred ninety-four, and (iii) for purposes of computing pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income, for taxable years beginning on or after the first day of January, nineteen hundred seventy-six, the business allocation percentage shall be determined by adding the percentages so determined and an additional percentage equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph two of this paragraph together, and dividing the result by the number of percentages so added together; provided, however, that for taxable years beginning before January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, if the taxpayer does not have a regular place of business outside the state other than a statutory office, the business allocation percentage shall be one hundred percent; (5) Provided, however, that any taxpayer required to adjust its receipts, expenses, assets and liabilities by adding an attributable portion of the receipts, expenses, assets and liabilities of any DISC, as provided by paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article, shall substitute such adjusted figures in computing the percentages required in subparagraphs one, two and three of this paragraph. (6) Rules for receipts from certain services to investment companies. (A) For purposes of subclause (ii) of clause (B) of subparagraph two of this paragraph, the portion of receipts received from an investment company arising from the sale of management, administration or distribution services to such investment company determined in accordance with clause (B) of this subparagraph shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state (such portion referred to herein as the New York portion). (B) The New York portion shall be the product of (a) the total of such receipts from the sale of such services and (b) a fraction. The numerator of that fraction is the sum of the monthly percentages (as defined hereinafter) determined for each month of the investment company's taxable year for federal income tax purposes which taxable year ends within the taxable year of the taxpayer (but excluding any month during which the investment company had no outstanding shares). The monthly percentage for each such month is determined by dividing (a) the number of shares in the investment company which are owned on the last day of the month by shareholders which are domiciled in the state by (b) the total number of shares in the investment company outstanding on that date. The denominator of the
* * *
by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the expenditures paid or incurred during such period for such purposes and the denominator of which shall be the total of all expenditures paid or incurred for such acquisition, construction, reconstruction or erection, multiplied by the allowable percentage for each such period. (b) (i) A credit shall be allowed under this subdivision with respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural components of buildings, which are: depreciable pursuant to section one hundred sixty-seven of the internal revenue code, have a useful life of four years or more, are acquired by purchase as defined in section one hundred seventy-nine (d) of the internal revenue code, have a situs in this state and are (A) principally used by the taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing, (B) industrial waste treatment facilities or air pollution control facilities, used in the taxpayer's trade or business, (C) research and development property, (D) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business as a broker or dealer in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the
issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of stocks, bonds or other securities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or of commodities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (e) of the Internal Revenue Code, (E) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business of providing investment advisory services for a regulated investment company as defined in section eight hundred fifty-one of the Internal Revenue Code, or lending, loan arrangement or loan origination services to customers in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of securities as defined in section four hundred seventy-five (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, (F) principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's business as an exchange registered as a national securities exchange within the meaning of sections 3(a)(1) and 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or a board of trade as defined in section 1410(a)(1) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law or as an entity that is wholly owned by one or more such national securities exchanges or boards of trade and that provides automation or technical services thereto, or (G) principally used as a qualified film production facility
* * *