2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
business income by a business allocation percentage to be determined by (1) ascertaining the percentage which the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property, whether owned or rented to it, within the state during the period covered by its report bears to the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property, whether owned or rented to it, wherever situated during such period. For the purpose of this subparagraph the term "value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property" shall mean the adjusted bases of such properties for federal income tax purposes (except that in the case of rented property such value shall mean the product of (i) eight and (ii) the gross rents payable for the rental of such property
during the taxable year); provided, however, that the taxpayer may make a one-time, revocable election, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to use fair market value as the value of all of its real and tangible personal property, provided that such election is made on or before the due date for filing a report under section two hundred eleven for the taxpayer's first taxable year commencing on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven and provided that such election shall not apply to any taxable year with respect to which the taxpayer is included on a combined report unless each of the taxpayers included on such report has made such an election which remains in effect for such year; (2) ascertaining the percentage which the receipts of the taxpayer, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, arising during such period from (A) sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state, (B) services performed within the state, provided, however, that (i) in the case of a taxpayer engaged in the business of publishing newspapers or periodicals, receipts arising from sales of advertising contained in such newspapers and periodicals shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent that such newspapers and periodicals are delivered to points within the state, (ii) receipts from an investment company arising from the sale of management, administration or distribution services to such investment company shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in subparagraph six of this paragraph, (iii) in the case of taxpayers principally engaged in the activity of air freight forwarding acting as principal and like indirect air carriage receipts arising from such activity shall arise from services performed within the state as follows: one hundred percent of such receipts if both the pickup and delivery associated with such receipts are made in this state and fifty percent of such receipts if either the pickup or delivery associated with such receipts is made in this state and (iv) in the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer, the receipts specified in subparagraph nine of this paragraph shall be deemed to arise from services performed within the state to the extent set forth in such subparagraph nine, and (iv) in the case of receipts arising from the transportation or transmission of gas through pipes, the portion of such receipts which constitute receipts from services performed within the state shall be the product of (I) the total of such receipts and (II) a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayer's transportation units within the state
* * *