2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
210 - Computation of tax.
NY Tax L § 210 (2012) What's This?
§ 210. Computation of tax. 1. The tax imposed by subdivision one of section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the
* * *
(e) For purposes of this subdivision the following definitions shall apply: (i) Alternative business income shall mean minimum taxable income minus alternative investment income. (ii) Alternative investment income shall mean the sum of investment income as defined in subdivision six of section two hundred eight and that portion of minimum taxable income which consists of income from investment capital and which is not included in entire net income. 4. The portion of the business capital of a taxpayer to be allocated within the state shall be determined by multiplying the amount thereof by the business allocation percentage determined as hereinabove provided. Provided, however, such business allocation percentage, for purposes of allocating business capital, shall (a) for taxable years beginning before nineteen hundred ninety-four, be determined without regard to clause (D) of subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of this section and (b) for taxable years beginning after nineteen hundred ninety-three shall be determined with regard to such clause (D) but only in the case of a taxpayer subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of section two hundred eight. 5. The portion of the investment capital of a taxpayer to be allocated within the state shall be determined by multiplying the amount thereof by the investment allocation percentage determined as hereinabove provided. 7. The portion of the subsidiary capital of a taxpayer to be allocated within the state shall be determined by (a) multiplying the amount of its subsidiary capital invested in each subsidiary during the period covered by its report (or, in the case of any such capital so invested during only a portion of such period, such portion of such capital) by the issuer's allocation percentage, as defined in subparagraph one of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section, of each such subsidiary and (b) adding together the sums so obtained. 8. If it shall appear to the tax commission that any business or investment allocation percentage or alternative business allocation percentage determined as hereinabove provided does not properly reflect the activity, business, income or capital of a taxpayer within the state, the tax commission shall be authorized in its discretion, in the case of a business allocation percentage or alternative business allocation percentage, to adjust it by (a) excluding one or more of the factors therein, (b) including one or more other factors, such as expenses, purchases, contract values (minus subcontract values), (c) excluding one or more assets in computing such allocation percentage, provided the income therefrom is also excluded in determining entire net income or minimum taxable income, or (d) any other similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the income and capital reasonably attributable to the state, and in the case of an investment allocation percentage, to adjust it by excluding one or more assets in computing such percentage provided the income therefrom is also excluded in determining entire net income or minimum taxable income. 9. The tax commission from time to time shall publish all rulings of general public interest with respect to any application of the provisions of subdivision eight of this section. 11. Eligible business facility credit. (a) On or after April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand, a credit against the tax imposed by this article shall be allowed only to a taxpayer owning or operating an eligible business facility where such taxpayer has received a
certificate of eligibility for tax credits, or a renewal or extension thereof, for such facility from the New York state job incentive board prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, or has received a certificate of eligibility for tax credits, or a renewal or extension thereof, for such facility from the state tax commission subsequent to such date pursuant to paragraph (h) of this subdivision, and only with respect to such facility, to be computed as hereinafter provided. (b) The amount of the credit allowable in any taxable year shall be the sum determined by multiplying the tax otherwise due by a percentage to be determined by: (1) ascertaining the percentage which the total of eligible property values during the period covered by its report, as defined in paragraph (d) of this subdivision, bears to the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property except for inventory within the state during such period. For the purposes of this subparagraph only, the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property shall include not only such property owned by the taxpayer but also property rented to it, and the value of rented property shall be deemed to be eight times the net annual rental rate, that is, the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals. (2) ascertaining the percentage which the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation during such period, of employees, except general executive officers, serving in jobs created or retained in an eligible area (as the term "eligible area" was defined by section one hundred fifteen of the commerce law as it existed on March thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three) by such business facility, bears to the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, during such period, of all the taxpayer's employees within the state, except general executive officers. (3) adding together the percentages so determined and dividing the result by two; provided, however, that if no wages, salaries or other personal service compensation were paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such period to employees within the state other than general executive officers, subparagraph two shall be disregarded and the amount of credit allowable shall be determined by multiplying the tax otherwise due by the percentage specified in subparagraph one. (c) In no event shall the credit herein provided for be allowed in an amount which will reduce the tax payable to less than the higher of the amounts prescribed by paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision one of this section. (d) i. Eligible property values, for the purposes of this subdivision, shall include such part of the value of depreciable real and tangible personal property included in an eligible business facility as represents: (1) expenditures
* * *