2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 9-A - (208 - 219-A) FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
209 - Imposition of tax; exemptions.
NY Tax L § 209 (2012) What's This?
    §  209.  Imposition  of  tax;  exemptions.  1.  For  the  privilege of
  exercising  its  corporate  franchise,  or  of  doing  business,  or  of
  employing  capital,  or of owning or leasing property in this state in a
  corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining  an  office  in  this
  state,  for  all  or  any  part of each of its fiscal or calendar years,
  every domestic or foreign corporation, except corporations specified  in
  subdivision  four  of  this section, shall annually pay a franchise tax,
  upon the basis of its entire net income base, or upon such  other  basis
  as  may  be  applicable  as  hereinafter  provided,  for  such fiscal or
  calendar year or part thereof, on a report which shall be filed,  except
  as  hereinafter  provided,  on or before the fifteenth day of March next
  succeeding the close of each such year, or, in the case of a corporation
  which reports on the basis of a fiscal year,  within  two  and  one-half
  months  after  the  close  of  such  fiscal  year,  and shall be paid as
  hereinafter provided.
    2. A foreign corporation shall not be deemed  to  be  doing  business,
  employing  capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining an office
  in this state, for the purposes of this article, by reason  of  (a)  the
  maintenance  of  cash  balances  with  banks  or trust companies in this
  state, or (b) the ownership of shares of stock  or  securities  kept  in
  this  state,  if  kept  in  a  safe  deposit  box,  safe, vault or other
  receptacle rented for the purpose, or if pledged as collateral security,
  or if deposited with one or more banks or trust  companies,  or  brokers
  who  are  members  of  a recognized security exchange, in safekeeping or
  custody accounts, or (c) the taking of any action by any  such  bank  or
  trust  company  or  broker,  which  is  incidental  to  the rendering of
  safekeeping or  custodian  service  to  such  corporation,  or  (d)  the
  maintenance  of  an  office  in  this  state  by one or more officers or
  directors of the corporation who are not employees of the corporation if
  the corporation otherwise is not doing business in this state, and  does
  not  employ  capital  or own or lease property in this state, or (e) the
  keeping of books or records of a corporation in this state if such books
  or records are not kept  by  employees  of  such  corporation  and  such
  corporation does not otherwise do business, employ capital, own or lease
  property  or  maintain  an  office  in  this  state,  or  (f) the use of
  fulfillment services of a person other than an affiliated person and the
  ownership  of  property  stored  on  the  premises  of  such  person  in
  conjunction  with such services, or (g) any combination of the foregoing
  activities. For purposes of this  subdivision,  persons  are  affiliated
* * *