2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 8 - (170 - 179) DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION AND FINANCE; COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION AND FINANCE
171 - Powers and duties of commissioner of taxation and finance.
* * *
  agreement,   or  any  determination,  assessment,  collection,  payment,
  cancellation, abatement, refund or credit made in accordance  therewith,
  shall  not  be  annulled, modified, set aside or disregarded. As used in
  this paragraph the term "person" includes an individual, trust,  estate,
  partnership and corporation.
    Eighteenth-a.  Have authority to compromise civil liability, with such
  qualifications and limitations as may be established  pursuant  to  such
  rules  and  regulations  as  the  commissioner may prescribe, where such
  liability arises under a tax or other imposition which  is  administered
  by  the  commissioner,  at  any  time  prior  to the time the tax, other
  imposition  or  administrative  action  becomes  finally and irrevocably
  fixed and no longer subject to administrative review. Upon acceptance of
  an offer in compromise by  the  commissioner,  the  matter  may  not  be
  reopened    except   upon   a   showing   of   fraud,   malfeasance   or
  misrepresentation  of  a  material  fact.  The  attorney   general   may
  compromise  any  such liability after reference to the department of law
  for prosecution or defense at any time prior to the time the tax,  other
  imposition  or  administrative  action  taken  by the commissioner is no
  longer subject to judicial review. Whenever a compromise is made by  the
  commissioner of any such liability, there shall be placed on file in the
  office  of  the  commissioner  the  opinion  of  the  counsel  for  such
  department, with his or her reasons therefor, with a statement  of:  (a)
  the  amount of tax or other imposition and any other issues which may be
  the subject of such compromise, (b) the amount of interest, additions to
  the tax, or penalty imposed by law on  the  taxpayer  or  other  persons
  against  whom the administrative action was taken by the department, and
  (c) the amount actually  paid  in  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the
  compromise.  Notwithstanding  the  preceding  sentence,  no such opinion
  shall be required with respect to the compromise of any civil  liability
  in  which  the  unpaid  amount  of tax or other imposition which was the
* * *
  by him that the administration and collection costs involved  would  not
  warrant  collection  of  the  amount  due. He may also abate, of his own
  motion, the unpaid portion of the assessment of any of  such  taxes,  or
  any  liability  in  respect thereof, which is excessive in amount, or is
  assessed after the expiration  of  the  period  of  limitation  properly
  applicable  thereto,  or  is erroneously or illegally assessed. No claim
  for abatement under this subdivision shall be  filed  for  any  of  such
  taxes.
    Twenty-third.  Technical  memoranda  issued  by  the  department shall
  advise and inform taxpayers and others of  existing  interpretations  of
  laws  and  regulations  by the department or changes to the statutory or
  case law of  interest  to  the  public.  In  no  event  shall  technical
  memoranda  be issued by the department in violation of the provisions of
  the state administrative procedure act where and to the  extent  that  a
  duly  promulgated rule or regulation would be required. Where and to the
  extent that an opinion of the counsel of the department is deemed to  be
  of sufficient significance and general applicability to a group or group
  of  taxpayers,  such  opinion  shall  be  disseminated  via  a technical
  memorandum.
    Twenty-fourth. Be required to render advisory opinions with respect to
  taxes administered by  such  commissioner  within  ninety  days  of  the
  receipt of a petition for such an opinion. Such ninety day period may be
  extended  by  such  commissioner,  for good cause shown, to no more than
  thirty additional days. Such advisory opinion shall be rendered  to  any
  person  subject  to  a  tax  or liability under this chapter or claiming
  exemption from such tax or liability and may, in the discretion  of  the
  commissioner, be rendered to any non-taxpayer, including but not limited
* * *