2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 8 - (170 - 179) DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION AND FINANCE; COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION AND FINANCE
171-A - Deposit and disposition of revenue.
NY Tax L § 171-A (2012) What's This?
    * § 171-a. Deposit and disposition of revenue. 1. All taxes, interest,
  penalties  and  fees  collected  or  received by the commissioner or the
  commissioner's duly authorized agent under articles nine (except section
  one hundred eighty-two-a thereof and except  as  otherwise  provided  in
  section two hundred five thereof), nine-A, twelve-A (except as otherwise
  provided  in  section  two  hundred  eighty-four-d  thereof),  thirteen,
  thirteen-A (except as otherwise provided in section three hundred twelve
  thereof), eighteen, nineteen, twenty (except as  otherwise  provided  in
  section   four  hundred  eighty-two  thereof),  twenty-one,  twenty-two,
  twenty-six, twenty-six-B, twenty-eight (except as otherwise provided  in
  section   eleven   hundred   two   or  eleven  hundred  three  thereof),
  twenty-eight-A, thirty-one (except  as  otherwise  provided  in  section
  fourteen  hundred  twenty-one  thereof),  thirty-two,  thirty-three  and
  thirty-three-A of this chapter shall be deposited daily in  one  account
  with such responsible banks, banking houses or trust companies as may be
  designated by the comptroller, to the credit of the comptroller. Such an
  account  may  be  established  in one or more of such depositories. Such
  deposits shall be kept separate and apart from all other  money  in  the
  possession  of  the  comptroller. The comptroller shall require adequate
  security from all such depositories. Of the total revenue  collected  or
  received  under  such  articles  of  this chapter, the comptroller shall
  retain in the comptroller's hands such amount as  the  commissioner  may
  determine  to  be  necessary  for  refunds  or reimbursements under such
  articles of this chapter and article ten thereof out of which amount the
  comptroller shall pay any refunds or reimbursements to  which  taxpayers
  shall  be entitled under the provisions of such articles of this chapter
  and article ten thereof. The  commissioner  and  the  comptroller  shall
  maintain a system of accounts showing the amount of revenue collected or
  received   from  each  of  the  taxes  imposed  by  such  articles.  The
  comptroller,  after  reserving  the  amount  to  pay  such  refunds   or
  reimbursements,  shall,  on  or  before the tenth day of each month, pay
  into the state treasury to the credit of the general  fund  all  revenue
  deposited  under  this  section  during the preceding calendar month and
  remaining to the comptroller's credit on the last day of such  preceding
  month, (i) except that the comptroller shall pay to the state department
  of social services that amount of overpayments of tax imposed by article
  twenty-two  of  this  chapter  and  the interest on such amount which is
  certified to the comptroller by the commissioner as  the  amount  to  be
  credited against past-due support pursuant to subdivision six of section
  one  hundred  seventy-one-c  of  this  chapter, (ii) and except that the
  comptroller shall pay to the New York state  higher  education  services
  corporation  and the state university of New York or the city university
  of New York respectively that amount of overpayments of tax  imposed  by
  article twenty-two of this chapter and the interest on such amount which
  is  certified to the comptroller by the commissioner as the amount to be
  credited against the amount  of  defaults  in  repayment  of  guaranteed
  student  loans  and  state  university  loans  or  city university loans
  pursuant to subdivision five of section one  hundred  seventy-one-d  and
  subdivision  six  of  section one hundred seventy-one-e of this chapter,
  (iii) and except further that, notwithstanding any law, the  comptroller
  shall  credit  to  the  revenue  arrearage  account, pursuant to section
  ninety-one-a of the state finance law, that amount of overpayment of tax
  imposed by article nine, nine-A, twenty-two, thirty, thirty-A, thirty-B,
  thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter, and  any  interest  thereon,
  which  is certified to the comptroller by the commissioner as the amount
  to be credited against a past-due legally enforceable  debt  owed  to  a
  state agency pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision six of section one
* * *