2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 32 - (1450 - 1468) Franchise Tax on Banking Corporations
1456 - Credits.
NY Tax L § 1456 (2012) What's This?
    §  1456.  Credits.  (a)  Credit for servicing certain mortgages. Every
* * *
    (4) A taxpayer shall not be allowed a  credit  under  this  subsection
  with  respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property,
  including buildings and structural components  of  buildings,  which  it
  leases to any other person or corporation except where a taxpayer leases
  property  to  an  affiliated  broker,  dealer,  or registered investment
  adviser that uses such property in accordance with subparagraph  (A)  or
  (B)  of  paragraph two of this subsection. For purposes of the preceding
  sentence, any contract or agreement to lease or rent or for a license to
  use such property shall be considered a lease.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the credit allowed
  under this subsection for any taxable year shall not reduce the tax  due
  for  such  year to less than the dollar amount fixed as a minimum tax by
  subsection (b) of section one thousand four hundred fifty-five  of  this
  article.   However,  if  the  amount  of  credit  allowable  under  this
  subsection for any taxable year reduces the  tax  to  such  amount,  any
  amount  of  credit allowed for a taxable year may be carried over to the
  fifteen taxable years next  following  such  taxable  year  and  may  be
  deducted from the taxpayer's tax for such year or years. In lieu of such
  carryover,  any  such  taxpayer  which qualifies as a new business under
  paragraph eight of this subsection may elect to treat the amount of such
  carryover as an overpayment  of  tax  to  be  credited  or  refunded  in
  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section one thousand eighty-six of
  this chapter, provided, however, the provisions  of  subsection  (c)  of
  section  one  thousand  eighty-eight  of this chapter notwithstanding no
  interest shall be paid thereon.
    (6) At the option of the taxpayer an eligible  business  facility  for
  which  a  credit  is allowed under subsection (b) of this section may be
  treated as property (A) principally used in the ordinary course  of  the
  taxpayer's  trade  or  business as a broker or dealer in connection with
  the purchase or sale (which shall include but  not  be  limited  to  the
  issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or
  transfer)  of  stocks,  bonds  or other securities as defined in section
  four hundred seventy-five (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue  Code,  or  of
  commodities  as  defined in section four hundred seventy-five (e) of the
  Internal Revenue Code, or (B) principally used in the ordinary course of
  the taxpayer's  trade  or  business  of  providing  investment  advisory
  services  for a regulated investment company as defined in section eight
  hundred fifty-one  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code,  or  lending,  loan
  arrangement or loan origination services to customers in connection with
  the  purchase  or  sale  (which  shall include but not be limited to the
  issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or
  transfer) of securities as defined in section four hundred  seventy-five
  (c)  (2)  of  the  Internal Revenue Code provided the property otherwise
  qualifies under paragraph two of  this  subsection,  in  which  event  a
  credit shall not be allowed under subsection (b) of this section.
    (7)(A)  With  respect  to  property  which  is depreciable pursuant to
  section one hundred sixty-seven of the Internal Revenue Code but is  not
  subject  to  the  provisions  of section one hundred sixty-eight of such
  code and which is disposed of or ceases to be in qualified use prior  to
  the  end  of  the  taxable  year in which the credit is to be taken, the
  amount of the credit shall be that portion of the credit provided for in
  this subsection which represents the ratio which the months of qualified
  use bear to the months of useful life. If property on which  credit  has
  been  taken is disposed of or ceases to be in qualified use prior to the
  end of its useful life, the difference between the credit taken and  the
  credit  allowed  for  actual  use  must  be  added  back  in the year of
  disposition. Provided, however, if  such  property  is  disposed  of  or
  ceases  to  be  in  qualified use after it has been in qualified use for
  more than twelve consecutive years, it shall not  be  necessary  to  add
  back  the  credit as provided in this subparagraph. The amount of credit
  allowed for actual use shall be determined by multiplying  the  original
  credit by the ratio which the months of qualified use bear to the months
  of  useful  life.  For  purposes  of  this  subparagraph, useful life of
  property shall be  the  same  as  the  taxpayer  uses  for  depreciation
  purposes when computing his federal income tax liability.
    (B)  Except with respect to that property to which subparagraph (D) of
  this paragraph applies, with respect to three-year property, as  defined
  in  subsection  (e)  of  section one hundred sixty-eight of the Internal
  Revenue Code, which is disposed of or ceases  to  be  in  qualified  use
  prior to the end of the taxable year in which the credit is to be taken,
  the  amount  of  the credit shall be that portion of the credit provided
  for in this subsection which represents the ratio which  the  months  of
  qualified  use  bear to thirty-six. If property on which credit has been
  taken is disposed of or ceases to be in qualified use prior to  the  end
  of  thirty-six  months,  the difference between the credit taken and the
  credit allowed for actual  use  must  be  added  back  in  the  year  of
  disposition.  The  amount  of  credit  allowed  for  actual use shall be
  determined by multiplying the original credit by  the  ratio  which  the
  months of qualified use bear to thirty-six.
* * *