2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 31 - (1400 - 1421) REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX
1401 - Definitions.
NY Tax L § 1401 (2012) What's This?
    §  1401.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this article, unless otherwise
* * *
  receiver,  trustee,  assignee,  referee  or any other person acting in a
  fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by  a  court  or
  otherwise,  any  combination  of  individuals,  and  any  other  form of
  unincorporated enterprise owned or conducted by two or more persons.
    (b) "Controlling interest" means (i) in the  case  of  a  corporation,
  either  fifty  percent or more of the total combined voting power of all
  classes of stock of such corporation, or fifty percent or  more  of  the
  capital,  profits  or  beneficial  interest in such voting stock of such
  corporation, and (ii) in the case of a partnership,  association,  trust
  or  other  entity,  fifty  percent  or  more  of the capital, profits or
  beneficial interest in such partnership,  association,  trust  or  other
  entity.
    (c)  "Real  property" means every estate or right, legal or equitable,
  present  or  future,  vested  or  contingent,  in  lands,  tenements  or
  hereditaments,  including  buildings,  structures and other improvements
  thereon, which are located in whole or in part within the state  of  New
  York.  It shall not include rights to sepulture.
    (d)  "Consideration"  means  the price actually paid or required to be
  paid for the real property or interest therein, including payment for an
  option or contract to purchase real property, whether or  not  expressed
  in  the deed and whether paid or required to be paid by money, property,
  or any other thing of  value.  It  shall  include  the  cancellation  or
  discharge  of  an  indebtedness or obligation. It shall also include the
  amount  of  any  mortgage,  purchase  money  mortgage,  lien  or   other
  encumbrance,  whether  or  not the underlying indebtedness is assumed or
  taken subject to.
    (i) In the case of a creation of a leasehold interest or the  granting
  of  an  option  with  use  and occupancy of real property, consideration
  shall include but not be limited to the value of the  rental  and  other
  payments  attributable  to the use and occupancy of the real property or
  interest therein, the value of any amount paid for an option to purchase
  or renew and the value of rental or other payments attributable  to  the
  exercise of any option to renew.
    (ii)   In   the  case  of  a  creation  of  a  subleasehold  interest,
  consideration shall include but not be  limited  to  the  value  of  the
  sublease  rental  payments  attributable to the use and occupancy of the
  real property, the value of any amount paid for an option to  renew  and
* * *
  shall   not   include  a  conveyance  pursuant  to  devise,  bequest  or
  inheritance;   the   creation,   modification,   extension,   spreading,
  severance,  consolidation, assignment, transfer, release or satisfaction
  of a mortgage; a mortgage subordination agreement, a mortgage  severance
  agreement,  an  instrument  given  to  perfect  or  correct  a  recorded
  mortgage; or a release of lien of tax pursuant to this  chapter  or  the
  internal revenue code.
    (f) "Interest in the real property" includes title in fee, a leasehold
  interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air
  space  and  air  rights,  or any other interest with the right to use or
  occupancy of real property or the right to  receive  rents,  profits  or
  other income derived from real property. It shall also include an option
  or  contract  to purchase real property. It shall not include a right of
  first refusal to purchase real property.
    (g) "Grantor" means the person making the conveyance of real  property
  or  interest  therein. Where the conveyance consists of a transfer or an
  acquisition of a controlling interest in an entity with an  interest  in
  real  property,  "grantor"  means  the  entity  with an interest in real
  property or a shareholder or partner transferring stock  or  partnership
  interest, respectively.
    (h)  "Grantee"  means the person who obtains real property or interest
  therein as a result of a conveyance.
    (i) "Recording officer" means the county clerk of the  county,  except
  in  a  county  having  a  register,  where  it means the register of the
  county, or in the city of New York where it means the city register.