2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 31 - (1400 - 1421) REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX
1401 - Definitions.
NY Tax L § 1401 (2012) What's This?
    §  1401.  Definitions.  When  used  in  this article, unless otherwise
* * *
  plan  sponsor and (ii) the subsequent conveyance by the owner thereof of
  such stock in a cooperative housing corporation in connection  with  the
  grant  or  transfer  of  a  proprietary leasehold for a cooperative unit
  other than an individual residential unit, consideration shall include a
  proportionate  share of the unpaid principal of any mortgage on the real
  property  of  the  cooperative  housing   corporation   comprising   the
  cooperative  dwelling  or  dwellings.  Such share shall be determined by
  multiplying the total unpaid principal of the mortgage  by  a  fraction,
  the  numerator  of  which  shall  be the number of shares of stock being
  conveyed in the cooperative housing corporation in connection  with  the
  grant  or  transfer  of  a  proprietary leasehold and the denominator of
  which shall be the total number of shares of stock  in  the  cooperative
  housing corporation.
    (e)  "Conveyance"  means  the transfer or transfers of any interest in
  real property  by  any  method,  including  but  not  limited  to  sale,
  exchange,  assignment, surrender, mortgage foreclosure, transfer in lieu
  of foreclosure, option,  trust  indenture,  taking  by  eminent  domain,
  conveyance upon liquidation or by a receiver, or transfer or acquisition
  of  a  controlling  interest  in  any  entity  with  an interest in real
  property. Transfer of an interest in real  property  shall  include  the
  creation  of  a leasehold or sublease only where (i) the sum of the term
  of the lease or sublease and any options for renewal exceeds  forty-nine
  years,  (ii)  substantial  capital improvements are or may be made by or
  for the benefit of the lessee or  sublessee,  and  (iii)  the  lease  or
  sublease  is for substantially all of the premises constituting the real
  property. Notwithstanding the foregoing,  conveyance  of  real  property
  shall   not   include  a  conveyance  pursuant  to  devise,  bequest  or
  inheritance;   the   creation,   modification,   extension,   spreading,
  severance,  consolidation, assignment, transfer, release or satisfaction
  of a mortgage; a mortgage subordination agreement, a mortgage  severance
  agreement,  an  instrument  given  to  perfect  or  correct  a  recorded
  mortgage; or a release of lien of tax pursuant to this  chapter  or  the
  internal revenue code.
    (f) "Interest in the real property" includes title in fee, a leasehold
  interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air
  space  and  air  rights,  or any other interest with the right to use or
  occupancy of real property or the right to  receive  rents,  profits  or
  other income derived from real property. It shall also include an option
  or  contract  to purchase real property. It shall not include a right of
  first refusal to purchase real property.
    (g) "Grantor" means the person making the conveyance of real  property
  or  interest  therein. Where the conveyance consists of a transfer or an
  acquisition of a controlling interest in an entity with an  interest  in
  real  property,  "grantor"  means  the  entity  with an interest in real
  property or a shareholder or partner transferring stock  or  partnership
  interest, respectively.
    (h)  "Grantee"  means the person who obtains real property or interest
  therein as a result of a conveyance.
    (i) "Recording officer" means the county clerk of the  county,  except
* * *