2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 31-B - (1440 - 1448-F) TAX ON REAL ESTATE TRANSFERS IN THE TOWN OF BROOKHAVEN
1440 - Definitions.
NY Tax L § 1440 (2012) What's This?
    * §  1440.  Definitions.  When  used in this article, unless otherwise
* * *
    (c) In the case of a controlling interest in any entity that owns real
  property,  consideration  shall  mean  the fair market value of the real
  property or interest therein, apportioned based on the percentage of the
  ownership interest transferred or acquired in the entity.
    (d) In the case of an assignment or surrender of a leasehold  interest
  or the assignment or surrender of an option or contract to purchase real
  property,  consideration  shall  not  include the value of the remaining
  rental payments required to be made pursuant to the terms of such  lease
  or  the amount to be paid for the real property pursuant to the terms of
  the option or contract being assigned or surrendered.
    (e) In the case of (1) the original conveyance of shares of stock in a
  cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant or transfer
  of a proprietary leasehold by the cooperative corporation or cooperative
  plan sponsor, and (2) the subsequent conveyance by the owner thereof  of
  such  stock  in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the
  grant or transfer of a proprietary  leasehold  for  a  cooperative  unit
  other than an individual residential unit, consideration shall include a
  proportionate  share of the unpaid principal of any mortgage on the real
  property  of  the  cooperative  housing   corporation   comprising   the
  cooperative  dwelling  or  dwellings.  Such share shall be determined by
  multiplying the total unpaid principal of the mortgage  by  a  fraction,
  the  numerator  of  which  shall  be the number of shares of stock being
  conveyed in the cooperative housing corporation in connection  with  the
  grant  or  transfer  of  a  proprietary leasehold and the denominator of
  which shall be the total number of shares of stock  in  the  cooperative
  housing corporation.
    5.  "Conveyance"  means  the  transfer or transfers of any interest in
  real property by  any  method,  including  but  not  limited  to,  sale,
  exchange,  assignment, surrender, mortgage foreclosure, transfer in lieu
  of foreclosure, option,  trust  indenture,  taking  by  eminent  domain,
  conveyance upon liquidation or by a receiver, or transfer or acquisition
  of  a  controlling  interest  in  any  entity  with  an interest in real
  property. Transfer of an interest in real  property  shall  include  the
  creation  of  a leasehold or sublease only where (a) the sum of the term
  of the lease or sublease and any options for renewal exceeds  forty-nine
  years, (b) substantial capital improvements are or may be made by or for
  the benefit of the lessee or sublessee, and (c) the lease or sublease is
  for  substantially  all  of the premises constituting the real property.
  Notwithstanding the foregoing, conveyance of  real  property  shall  not
  include  a  conveyance  made pursuant to devise, bequest or inheritance;
  the   creation,   modification,   extension,    spreading,    severance,
  consolidation,  assignment,  transfer,  release  or  satisfaction  of  a
  mortgage; a  mortgage  subordination  agreement,  a  mortgage  severance
  agreement,  an  instrument  given  to  perfect  or  correct  a  recorded
  mortgage; or a release of lien of tax pursuant to this  chapter  or  the
  internal revenue code.
    6.  "Interest in the real property" includes title in fee, a leasehold
  interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air
  space and air rights, or any other interest with the  right  to  use  or
  occupancy  of  real  property  or the right to receive rents, profits or
  other income derived from real property. It shall also include an option
  or contract to purchase real property. It shall not include a  right  of
  first refusal to purchase real property.
    7.  "Grantor"  means the person making the conveyance of real property
  or interest therein. Where the conveyance consists of a transfer  or  an
  acquisition  of  a controlling interest in an entity with an interest in
  real property, "grantor" means the  entity  with  an  interest  in  real
  property  or  a shareholder or partner transferring stock or partnership
  interest, respectively.
    8. "Grantee" means the person who obtains real  property  or  interest
  therein as a result of a conveyance.
    9.  "Fund"  means  a  community  preservation fund created pursuant to
  section sixty-four-f of the town law.
    10. "Recording officer" means  the  county  clerk  of  the  county  of
  Suffolk.
    11. "Town" means the town of Brookhaven, in the county of Suffolk.
    12. "Treasurer" means the treasurer of the county of Suffolk.
    13. "Town supervisor" means the town supervisor of the town.
    14.  "Household  income"  means  the  total combined income of all the
  owners, and of any owners' spouses residing on  the  premises,  for  the
  income  tax  year  preceding  the  date  of  making  application for the
  exemption.
    15.  "Income"  means  the adjusted gross income for federal income tax
  purposes as reported on the  applicant's  latest  available  federal  or
  state  income  tax  return  subject  to  any  subsequent  amendments  or
  revisions, reduced by distributions, to the extent included  in  federal
  adjusted  gross  income,  received from an individual retirement account
  and an individual retirement annuity; provided that if  no  such  return
  was  filed  within  the  one  year period preceding taxable status date,
  income shall mean the adjusted gross income  that  would  have  been  so
  reported if such a return had been filed.
    16.  "Latest  available  return" means the federal or state income tax
* * *