2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 29 - TAXES AUTHORIZED FOR CITIES, COUNTIES AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Part 4 - (1260 - 1264) DISPOSITION OF REVENUES
1261 - Revenues resulting from taxes administered by the commissioner.
* * *
  to the difference and such county shall pay in full the amount  of  such
  bill  to  the  comptroller  by  the twenty-fifth day of such month. Such
  county shall use any funds  available  to  it  to  pay  such  bill.  The
  comptroller  shall  deposit  any  such amounts received into the general
  fund of the state treasury to the credit of the state  purposes  account
  therein.
    (6)  If  a  county does not remit the required monies or pay in full a
  bill described in paragraph five of this subdivision by the twenty-fifth
  day of the month in accordance with paragraph five of this  subdivision,
  the comptroller shall, as soon as any other moneys payable to the county
  are  available, either deduct any amount not paid from the amount of the
  next payment or payments due such county pursuant to subdivision (c)  of
  this  section  until  such amount not paid has been recovered or, in the
  alternative and at the comptroller's discretion, deduct any  amount  not
  paid from the amount of any other moneys payable to such county from the
  comptroller  and  not  subject  to any lien or pledge for the benefit of
  bondholders of the Nassau county interim finance  authority  or  of  any
  public  benefit  corporation,  as  defined  in  section sixty-six of the
  general construction law, created by interstate compact or at least half
  of whose members are appointed by the governor, until  such  amount  not
  paid  has  been  recovered. The comptroller shall deposit any amounts so
  deducted and recovered into the general fund of the  state  treasury  to
  the credit of the state purposes account therein.
    (7)  This subdivision shall apply to payments required in respect of a
  county  to  be  made  on  January  twelfth,  two  thousand  eight,   and
  thereafter.
    (8) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to relieve a county
  of  any  obligation  or commitment to distribute and pay or allocate net
  collections pursuant to this part, regardless whether such obligation or
  commitment arises before or after the date this subdivision  shall  have
  taken  effect,  or  to  preclude  a city in a county from exercising its
  prior rights under section twelve hundred twenty-four of  this  article.
  To the extent that a county's net collections have been diminished below
  a level sufficient to meet any such obligation or commitment as a result
  of the reductions or bills provided for in this subdivision, such county
  shall  hereby  be  authorized  to use any other funds available to it to
  meet such obligation or  commitment,  notwithstanding  any  law  to  the
  contrary.
    (9)  If a county adopts or amends a local law, ordinance or resolution
  to repeal its sales and compensating use taxes, then, effective  on  the
  first  day  of  the  first month on which such repeal takes effect, such
  county's resolution  electing  to  be  reimbursed  for  certain  medical
  assistance  expenditures  pursuant  to section two of the chapter of the
  laws of two thousand five which added this  subdivision  shall  also  be
  repealed  automatically  as  of  such  date;  and the commissioner shall
  notify the commissioner of health of such county's repeal of such taxes.
  In that event, as of such date, such county shall be treated  as  if  it
  had  never made such election for purposes of such expenditures and such
  commissioner of health shall thenceforth compute the amount due  monthly
  from  such  county  for such expenditures pursuant to section one of the
  chapter of the laws of two thousand five which added this subdivision.
    (g) Notwithstanding any provision of state or local law, ordinance  or
  resolution  to  the  contrary,  if  the  commissioner  of  health timely
  certifies to the commissioner that a city having  a  population  of  one
  million  or  more  in  which the taxes imposed by section eleven hundred
  seven of  this  chapter  are  in  effect  or  which  imposes  sales  and
  compensating  use  taxes  pursuant  to  the  authority of section twelve
  hundred ten of this article properly exercised its option  by  September
  thirtieth, two thousand seven, pursuant to section two of the chapter of
  the  laws  of  two thousand five which added this subdivision, that such
  city be reimbursed for medical assistance expenditures  as  provided  in
  such  section two of such chapter, then the commissioner shall calculate
  the Medicaid amount of such a city. The amount due each month to such  a
  city  with  respect  to  such  taxes  and  certain  other taxes shall be
  reduced; and the amount of each such reduction  shall  instead  be  paid
  into  the  general fund of the state treasury to the credit of the state
  purposes account therein. The calculation  of  such  a  city's  Medicaid
  amount  and  reductions  and the procedure governing the payment of such
  amounts are as follows:
    (1) The commissioner of health shall furnish the commissioner with the
  amount of such a city's "two thousand six-two thousand seven fiscal year
  social  services  district  expenditure  cap  amount,"  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (e) of section one of the chapter of the laws of two thousand
  five which added this subdivision, as soon as practicable but  no  later
  than April first, two thousand seven.
    (2)  The  commissioner shall use or calculate the following amounts in
  respect of such a  city,  which  amounts  shall  be  designated  by  the
  following  symbols,  in order to determine the components of the monthly
  amount described in paragraph three of this subdivision and shall notify
  the chief fiscal officer of such city of the calculated value of "D"  as
  described  in  this  paragraph  and  such  other  information  available
* * *