2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 21 - (501 - 515) HIGHWAY USE TAX
503 - Imposition of tax.
NY Tax L § 503 (2012) What's This?
    §  503.  Imposition  of  tax.  1.  In addition to any other tax or fee
  imposed by law, there is hereby levied and imposed a highway use tax for
  the privilege of operating any vehicular unit upon the  public  highways
  of  this  state  and  for  the purpose of recompensing the state for the
  public expenditures  incurred  by  reason  of  the  operations  of  such
  vehicular units on the public highways of this state.  Such tax shall be
  upon  the carrier except that where the carrier is not the owner of such
  vehicular unit, the tax shall be a  joint  and  several  liability  upon
  both.  Such  tax  shall  be  based  upon  the gross weight of each motor
  vehicle and the number of miles it is operated on the public highways in
  this state except as hereinafter provided.
    (a) The  tax  for  each  such  motor  vehicle  shall  be  computed  by
  multiplying  the number of miles operated on the public highways in this
  state by the appropriate tax rate as it  appears  in  the  gross  weight
  method  table  entitled "laden miles" set forth in paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision for the gross weight of the motor vehicle.
    (b)
                             Gross Weight Method
                                 Laden Miles
          Gross Weight of Vehicle                Tax Rate
                                                (in mills)
  1.      18,001 to 20,000 inclusive                6.0
  2.      20,001 to 22,000 inclusive                7.0
  3.      22,001 to 24,000 inclusive                8.0
  4.      24,001 to 26,000 inclusive                9.0
  5.      26,001 to 28,000 inclusive                9.5
  6.      28,001 to 30,000 inclusive               10.0
  7.      30,001 to 32,000 inclusive               10.5
  8.      32,001 to 34,000 inclusive               11.0
  9       34,001 to 36,000 inclusive               11.5
  10.     36,001 to 38,000 inclusive               12.0
  11.     38,001 to 40,000 inclusive               12.5
  12.     40,001 to 42,000 inclusive               13.0
  13.     42,001 to 44,000 inclusive               14.0
  14.     44,001 to 46,000 inclusive               15.0
  15.     46,001 to 48,000 inclusive               16.0
  16.     48,001 to 50,000 inclusive               17.0
  17.     50,001 to 52,000 inclusive               18.0
  18.     52,001 to 54,000 inclusive               19.0
  19.     54,001 to 56,000 inclusive               20.0
  20.     56,001 to 58,000 inclusive               21.0
  21.     58,001 to 60,000 inclusive               22.0
  22.     60,001 to 62,000 inclusive               23.0
  23.     62,001 to 64,000 inclusive               24.0
  24.     64,001 to 66,000 inclusive               25.5
  25.     66,001 to 68,000 inclusive               27.0
  26.     68,001 to 70,000 inclusive               28.5
  27.     70,001 to 72,000 inclusive               30.0
  28.     72,001 to 74,000 inclusive               32.5
* * *