2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 21 - (501 - 515) HIGHWAY USE TAX
503-A - Imposition of additional tax.
NY Tax L § 503-A (2012) What's This?
    §  503-a.  Imposition  of  additional  tax.  1. In addition to the tax
  imposed by section five hundred three of this chapter, and  in  addition
  to  any  other tax or fee imposed by law, there is hereby imposed on and
  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight and before January first,
  nineteen hundred ninety-six an additional tax on  highway  use  for  the
  privilege  of  operating any vehicular unit, other than an omnibus, upon
  the public highways of this state,  and  on  and  after  October  first,
  nineteen  hundred  sixty-nine and before January first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-six an additional  tax  on  highway  use  for  the  privilege  of
  operating  upon the public highways of this state any omnibus which is a
  vehicular unit as defined in subdivision eight of this  section.    Such
  tax  shall  be upon the carrier except that where the carrier is not the
  owner of such vehicular unit, the tax  shall  be  a  joint  and  several
  liability upon both.
    2. Such tax shall be at a composite rate determined by adding together
  (i)  a  fuel  tax  component  which  shall be equivalent to the rate per
  gallon in effect under the taxes on motor fuel  and  diesel  motor  fuel
  imposed  by  article  twelve-a  of  this  chapter  and  (ii) a sales tax
  component, which shall be equivalent to the rate per  gallon  applicable
  to the receipts from the sale of a gallon of motor fuel and diesel motor
  fuel  in  effect  under  the sales and compensating use taxes imposed by
  sections eleven hundred five and eleven hundred ten of this chapter plus
  the highest rate applicable to the receipts from the sale of a gallon of
  motor fuel and diesel motor fuel in effect in any locality of this state
  imposing a local sales and compensating use tax on  the  sale  of  motor
  fuel and diesel motor fuel under the authority of section twelve hundred
  ten  of  this  chapter;  provided,  however, that the aggregate rate per
  gallon applicable to the receipts from the sale  of  a  gallon  of  such
  fuels  imposed  under  clause  (ii) of this subdivision shall not exceed
  seven percent. Such total equivalent rate per gallon under  clause  (ii)
  of  this  subdivision shall be determined as provided in subdivision (d)
  of section eleven hundred eleven  of  this  chapter  and  the  schedules
  prescribed  by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to such
  subdivision, and  shall  be  based  on  the  average  price  per  gallon
  (including  all  federal  and state and any local taxes included in such
  price or imposed on the use or consumption of such fuels but  determined
  without  the inclusion of any state and local sales tax on receipts from
  sales of such fuels) paid by the carrier during the  return  period  for
  all motor fuel and diesel motor fuel purchased for use in its operations
  either   within  or  without  this  state.  Provided,  however,  if  the
* * *