2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20 - (470 - 482-A) TAX ON CIGARETTES AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS
471 - Imposition of cigarette tax.
NY Tax L § 471 (2012) What's This?
    §  471.  Imposition  of  cigarette tax. 1. There is hereby imposed and
  shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed  in  the  state  by  any
  person  for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold
  under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such
  tax, including  sales  to  qualified  Indians  for  their  own  use  and
  consumption  on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservation, or sold
  to the United States  or  sold  to  or  by  a  voluntary  unincorporated
  organization  of the armed forces of the United States operating a place
  for the sale  of  goods  pursuant  to  regulations  promulgated  by  the
  appropriate  executive  agency  of  the  United  States,  to  the extent
  provided in such regulations and policy statements  of  such  an  agency
  applicable  to such sales. The tax imposed by this section is imposed on
  all cigarettes sold on an  Indian  reservation  to  non-members  of  the
  Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall
  be  by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp. Indian nations or tribes
  may elect to participate in  the  Indian  tax  exemption  coupon  system
  established  in section four hundred seventy-one-e of this article which
  provides a mechanism for the collection  of  the  tax  imposed  by  this
  section on cigarette sales on qualified reservations to such non-members
  and  non-Indians  and  for  the  delivery  of  quantities  of tax-exempt
  cigarettes to  Indian  nations  or  tribes  for  the  personal  use  and
  consumption  of  qualified  members of the Indian nation or tribe. If an
  Indian nation or tribe does not elect to participate in the  Indian  tax
  exemption  coupon  system,  the  prior  approval  system  shall  be  the
  mechanism for the delivery of quantities  of  tax-exempt  cigarettes  to
  Indian  nations  or  tribes  for  the  personal  use  and consumption of
* * *
  for  each twenty cigarettes or fraction thereof, provided, however, that
  if a package of cigarettes contains more  than  twenty  cigarettes,  the
  rate  of tax on the cigarettes in such package in excess of twenty shall
  be  one  dollar  and  eight  and  three-quarters  cents  for  each  five
  cigarettes  or fraction thereof. Such tax is intended to be imposed upon
  only one sale of the same package of cigarettes. It  shall  be  presumed
  that  all  cigarettes  within  the  state  are  subject to tax until the
  contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are
  not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.
    2. It is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the
  tax shall be upon the consumer, and that any agent or dealer  who  shall
  pay the tax to the commissioner shall collect the tax from the purchaser
  or  consumer.  Except as hereinafter provided, the tax shall be advanced
  and paid by the agent. The agent shall be liable for the collection  and
  payment  of  the tax on cigarettes imposed by this article and shall pay
  the tax to the commissioner by purchasing, under such regulations as  he
  or   she   shall   prescribe,   adhesive  stamps  of  such  designs  and
  denominations as he or she shall prescribe. The tax  on  cigarettes  may
  also  be  paid  by  or  through  the  use  of  metering  machines if the
  commissioner so prescribes. Agents, located within or without the state,
  shall purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the manner prescribed  to
  packages  of  cigarettes  to be sold within the state, in which case any
  dealer subsequently receiving such stamped packages of  cigarettes  will
  not  be  required  to  purchase  and  affix  stamps  on such packages of
  cigarettes. All cigarettes sold by  agents  and  wholesalers  to  Indian
  nations  or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian
  reservation must bear a tax stamp.
    3. The amount of taxes advanced and paid by the agent  as  hereinabove
  provided  shall  be added to and collected as part of the sales price of
  the cigarettes.
    4.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of  law  to the contrary, no
  person, including but not limited to  a  tobacco  product  manufacturer,
  shall sell unstamped packages of cigarettes to any agent, if such person
  has  not  been provided with a certification by the agent as required in
  paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    (b) Any agent who purchases unstamped packages of cigarettes from  any
  person,  which  are  intended  for  resale  in  or into the state, shall
  provide such person  and  the  department  with  a  certification  under
  penalty  of perjury that such cigarettes will not be resold by the agent
  in violation of the terms of this article. Such certification  shall  be
  provided  to  such  person and the department prior to the first sale of
  such cigarettes by such person to the agent following the effective date
* * *