2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 1 - (1 - 37) SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS; MISCELLANEOUS
21 - Brownfield redevelopment tax credit.
NY Tax L § 21 (2012) What's This?
    * §  21. Brownfield redevelopment tax credit. (a) Allowance of credit.
* * *
  subdivision  (f)  of  this  section.  Such  credit shall be allowed with
  respect to a qualified site, as such term is defined in paragraph one of
  subdivision (b) of this section. The amount of the credit in  a  taxable
  year  shall  be the sum of the credit components specified in paragraphs
  two, three and four of this subdivision applicable in such year.
    (2) Site preparation credit component.  The  site  preparation  credit
  component  shall  be  equal  to  the  applicable  percentage of the site
  preparation costs paid or incurred by the taxpayer  with  respect  to  a
  qualified  site.  The credit component amount so determined with respect
  to a site's qualification for  a  certificate  of  completion  shall  be
  allowed  for  the  taxable  year  in  which  the  effective  date of the
  certificate of completion occurs. The credit component amount determined
  other than with respect to such qualification shall be allowed  for  the
  taxable  year  in  which  the  improvement to which the applicable costs
  apply is placed in service for  up  to  five  taxable  years  after  the
  issuance of such certificate of completion.
    (3)  Tangible  property credit component. The tangible property credit
  component shall be equal to the applicable percentage  of  the  cost  or
  other  basis  for  federal  income  tax  purposes  of  tangible personal
  property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural
  components of buildings, which constitute qualified  tangible  property;
  provided,  however,  that in determining the cost or other basis of such
  property, the taxpayer shall exclude the acquisition cost of any item of
  property with respect to which a credit under this section was allowable
  to another taxpayer. The credit component amount so determined shall  be
  allowed  for  the taxable year in which such qualified tangible property
  is placed in service on  a  qualified  site  with  respect  to  which  a
  certificate  of completion has been issued to the taxpayer for up to ten
  taxable years after the date of the  issuance  of  such  certificate  of
  completion. The tangible property credit component shall be allowed with
  respect  to  property leased to a second party only if such second party
  is either (i) not a party responsible  for  the  disposal  of  hazardous
  waste  or the discharge of petroleum at the site according to applicable
  principles of statutory  or  common  law  liability,  or  (ii)  a  party
  responsible  according  to  applicable principles of statutory or common
  law liability if such party's liability arises solely from operation  of
  the  site subsequent to the disposal of hazardous waste or the discharge
  of petroleum, and is so certified by the commissioner  of  environmental
  conservation at the request of the taxpayer, pursuant to section 27-1419
  of   the  environmental  conservation  law.  Notwithstanding  any  other
  provision of law to the contrary, in the case  of  allowance  of  credit
  under  this  section  to  such a lessor, the commissioner shall have the
  authority to reveal to such lessor any information, with respect to  the
  issue of qualified use of property by the lessee, which is the basis for
  the  denial  in  whole  or  in part, or for the recapture, of the credit
  claimed by such lessor. For purposes of  the  tangible  property  credit
  component   allowed   under  this  section  the  taxpayer  to  whom  the
  certificate of completion is issued, as provided for  under  subdivision
  five  of  section  27-1419  of  the  environmental conservation law, may
  transfer the benefits and burdens  of  the  certificate  of  completion,
  which  run  with  the  land and to the applicant's successors or assigns
  upon transfer or sale of all or any portion of an interest or estate  in
  the qualified site. However, the taxpayer to whom certificate's benefits
  and  burdens are transferred shall not include the cost of acquiring all
  or any portion of an interest or estate in  the  site  and  the  amounts
  included  in  the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of
  qualified tangible property already claimed  by  the  previous  taxpayer
  pursuant to this section.
    (3-a)  (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
  the tangible property credit component available for any qualified  site
  pursuant  to  paragraph  three  of  this  subdivision  shall  not exceed
  thirty-five million dollars or three times the  costs  included  in  the
  calculation  of  the  site  preparation credit component and the on-site
  groundwater remediation credit component under paragraphs two and  four,
  respectively, of this subdivision, whichever is less; provided, however,
  that:  (1)  in  the  case  of  a qualified site to be used primarily for
  manufacturing  activities,  the  tangible  property   credit   component
  available  for  any  qualified  site pursuant to paragraph three of this
  subdivision shall not exceed forty-five million dollars or six times the
  costs included  in  the  calculation  of  the  site  preparation  credit
  component and the on-site groundwater remediation credit component under
  paragraphs two and four, respectively, of this subdivision, whichever is
  less;  and  (2)  the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any
  qualified site for which the department  of  environmental  conservation
  has  issued  a  notice  to  the  taxpayer  before June twenty-third, two
  thousand eight that its request  for  participation  has  been  accepted
  under   subdivision   six   of  section  27-1407  of  the  environmental
  conservation law.
    (B) For the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  term  "manufacturing
* * *