2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 1 - (1 - 37) SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS; MISCELLANEOUS
21 - Brownfield redevelopment tax credit.
NY Tax L § 21 (2012) What's This?
    * §  21. Brownfield redevelopment tax credit. (a) Allowance of credit.
* * *
  thirty-five million dollars or three times the  costs  included  in  the
  calculation  of  the  site  preparation credit component and the on-site
  groundwater remediation credit component under paragraphs two and  four,
  respectively, of this subdivision, whichever is less; provided, however,
  that:  (1)  in  the  case  of  a qualified site to be used primarily for
  manufacturing  activities,  the  tangible  property   credit   component
  available  for  any  qualified  site pursuant to paragraph three of this
  subdivision shall not exceed forty-five million dollars or six times the
  costs included  in  the  calculation  of  the  site  preparation  credit
  component and the on-site groundwater remediation credit component under
  paragraphs two and four, respectively, of this subdivision, whichever is
  less;  and  (2)  the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any
  qualified site for which the department  of  environmental  conservation
  has  issued  a  notice  to  the  taxpayer  before June twenty-third, two
  thousand eight that its request  for  participation  has  been  accepted
  under   subdivision   six   of  section  27-1407  of  the  environmental
  conservation law.
    (B) For the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  term  "manufacturing
  activities"  means the production of goods by manufacturing, processing,
  assembling,  refining,   mining,   extracting,   farming,   agriculture,
  horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing, and shall
  also  include  the activities of a qualified emerging technology company
  as defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision  one  of  section  thirty-one
  hundred  two-e  of  the  public  authorities  law  regardless of the ten
  million  dollar  limitation  expressed  in  subparagraph  one  of   such
  paragraph;  provided  however,  that  the generation and distribution of
  electricity, the distribution of natural  gas,  and  the  production  of
  steam   associated   with  the  generation  of  electricity,  shall  not
  constitute manufacturing activities.
    (C) In order to properly administer the credit set forth in  paragraph
  three of this subdivision, the department may disclose information about
  the  calculation  and the amounts of the credits claimed under paragraph
  three of this subdivision on a taxpayer's return to  the  department  of
  environmental  conservation  and  other  taxpayers  claiming tax credits
  under this section with respect to the same qualifying site.
    (D) If the qualifying site is located in a brownfield opportunity area
  and  is  developed  in  conformance  with  the  goals   and   priorities
  established   for   that   applicable  brownfield  opportunity  area  as
  designated pursuant to section nine hundred  seventy-r  of  the  general
  municipal law, the applicable percentage of the tangible property credit
* * *
  thereof  received  by  the taxpayer and used to pay for any of the costs
  described in paragraphs two, three and four of this  subdivision,  which
  was  not  included in the federal gross income of the taxpayer, shall be
  subtracted in computing the credit components under this section.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this section, the  following  terms  shall
  have the following meanings:
    (1) Qualified site. A "qualified site" is a site with respect to which
  a  certificate  of  completion  has  been  issued to the taxpayer by the
  commissioner of environmental conservation pursuant to  section  27-1419
  of the environmental conservation law.
    (2)  Site  preparation  costs. The term "site preparation costs" shall
  mean all amounts properly chargeable to a capital account, (i) which are
  paid or incurred  in  connection  with  a  site's  qualification  for  a
  certificate  of  completion,  and  (ii) all other site preparation costs
  paid or incurred in connection with preparing a site for the erection of
  a building or a component of a building, or  otherwise  to  establish  a
  site  as usable for its industrial, commercial (including the commercial
  development  of  residential  housing),  recreational  or   conservation
  purposes.  Site  preparation costs shall include, but not be limited to,
  the  costs  of  excavation,  temporary  electric  wiring,   scaffolding,
  demolition costs, and the costs of fencing and security facilities. Site
  preparation  costs  shall not include the cost of acquiring the site and
  shall not include amounts included  in  the  cost  or  other  basis  for
  federal income tax purposes of qualified tangible property, as described
  in paragraph three of this subdivision.
    (3)  Qualified  tangible  property.  "Qualified  tangible property" is
  property described in either subparagraph (A) or (B) of  this  paragraph
  which:
    (A)  (i) is depreciable pursuant to section one hundred sixty-seven of
  the internal revenue code,
    (ii) has a useful life of four years or more,
    (iii) has been acquired by purchase as defined in section one  hundred
  seventy-nine (d) of the internal revenue code,
    (iv) has a situs on a qualified site in this state, and
    (v)  is  principally  used by the taxpayer for industrial, commercial,
  recreational  or  environmental  conservation  purposes  (including  the
  commercial development of residential housing); or
    (B)(i)  is, or when occupied becomes, part of a dwelling whose primary
  ownership structure is covered under either article nine-B of  the  real
  property  law  or  meets  the  requirements of section 216 (b)(1) of the
  Internal Revenue Code;
    (ii) has been acquired by purchase (as defined in section one  hundred
  seventy-nine (d) of the Internal Revenue Code);
    (iii) has a situs on a qualified site in this state; and
* * *