2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 2 - (2 - 19) GENERAL FISCAL PROVISIONS
5 - Deferred compensation.
NY State Fin L § 5 (2012) What's This?
    §  5.  Deferred  compensation.  1.  The deferred compensation board is
* * *
  other provision of law to the contrary, shall be  designated  managerial
  and,  as  such,  eligible  for  benefits  provided by subdivision two of
  section eleven and subdivision (a) of section  twelve  of  chapter  four
  hundred  sixty  of  the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-two, as amended;
  section one hundred fifty-eight of the civil service  law;  eligible  to
  participate  in the state deferred compensation plan, the New York state
  and local employees' retirement system;  the  health  benefit  plan  for
  state  employees;  and  subject to coverage under sections seventeen and
  eighteen of the public officers law, or
    (ii) hired not as state employees but hired on a contractual basis.
    3. a.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  every  public
  employer  in  the state may provide a deferred compensation plan for its
  employees in accordance with standards, rules  and  regulations  of  the
  deferred  compensation  board and the provisions of section four hundred
  fifty-seven  of  the  internal  revenue  code  and  regulations  adopted
  pursuant thereto.
    b.  For the purposes of this section, the term "public employer" shall
  mean: a county, city, town, village or any other  political  subdivision
  as  defined  in  section  one  hundred  thirty-one of the retirement and
  social security law or civil division of the state; a school district or
  any  governmental  entity  operating  a  public   school,   college   or
  university;   a   public  improvement  or  special  district;  a  public
  authority, commission or public benefit corporation;  any  other  public
  corporation,  agency  or  instrumentality  or  unit  of government which
  exercises governmental powers  under  the  laws  of  the  state  or  any
  instrumentality  jointly  created  by  this state and any other state or
  states.
    c. Subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by  the  board,  a
  public  employer  may  establish  a deferred compensation plan and enter
  into written agreements with one  or  more  financial  organizations  to
  administer  such  deferred  compensation  plan  for its employees and to
  invest the funds held pursuant to such plan or such employer  may  elect
  participation  in  the  deferred  compensation  plan  provided for state
  employees. At the request of an employee of any  such  public  employer,
  the  chief  fiscal  officer  or  other appropriate officer of the public
  employer shall, by payroll deduction, defer the payment of part  of  the
  compensation of such employee, as provided in a written statement by the
  employee,  and  transfer  the  amount  so  deferred  to  the  authorized
  financial organization.
    4.  Notwithstanding  the  other  provisions  of  this  section,  state
  employees,   otherwise   eligible   to   participate   in  the  deferred
  compensation plan, who are in  a  negotiating  unit  represented  by  an
  employee  organization  which negotiates pursuant to article fourteen of
  the civil service law shall not be permitted to  participate  under  the
  provisions  of  this  section  until  such time as such participation is
  authorized pursuant to a collectively negotiated agreement  between  the
  state  and  the employee organization; provided, however, that the state
  need only negotiate whether or not such employees shall be  included  in
  such plan.
    5.  Should  a public employer elect to provide or elect to participate
  in a deferred compensation plan  for  employees  otherwise  eligible  to
  participate  in the plan, employees in a negotiating unit represented by
  an employee organization which negotiates pursuant to  article  fourteen
  of the civil service law shall not be permitted to participate under the
  provisions  of  this  section  until  such time as such participation is
  authorized pursuant to a collectively negotiated agreement  between  the
  public  employer  and the employee organization; provided, however, that
  the public employer need only negotiate whether or  not  such  employees
  shall be included in such plan.
    6.  To the extent permitted by section four hundred fifty-seven of the
  internal revenue code and  regulations  adopted  pursuant  thereto,  any
  compensation  deferred  by  a  state employee or an employee of a public
  employer  under  an  eligible  deferred  compensation  plan  established
  pursuant to this section shall be considered part of annual compensation
  by  any  retirement system or plan to which the state or public employer
  contributes on behalf of said employee. However, this in no way shall be
  construed to supersede the provision of section four hundred  thirty-one
  of the retirement and social security law or any other similar provision
  of  law  which  limits the salary base for computing retirement benefits
  payable by a public retirement system.
    7. Any benefit from a deferred compensation plan established  pursuant
  to this section shall be in addition to any retirement benefits provided
  a state or public employee under any other provision of law.
    8.  a.  The  term  "financial organization" shall mean an organization
  authorized to do business in the state of New York and (A) which  is  an
  authorized  fiduciary  to act as a trustee pursuant to the provisions of
  an act of congress entitled "Employee Retirement Income Security Act  of
  1974"  as  such  provisions  may  be  amended  from  time to time, or an
  insurance company; and (B) (i) is licensed or  chartered  by  the  state
  department  of financial services, (ii) is chartered by an agency of the
  federal government, (iii) is subject to the jurisdiction and  regulation
* * *