2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  against such person. A local government also shall have the authority to
  investigate violations that may have resulted in damages to  such  local
  government  under  section  one hundred eighty-nine of this article, and
  may bring a civil action  on  its  own  behalf,  or  on  behalf  of  any
  subdivision  of  such  local government, to recover damages sustained by
  such local government as a result of such violations. No action  may  be
  filed  pursuant  to this subdivision against the federal government, the
  state or a local government, or any officer or employee  thereof  acting
  in his or her official capacity. The attorney general shall consult with
  the  office  of  medicaid  inspector  general prior to filing any action
  related to the medicaid program.
    2. Qui tam civil actions. (a) Any person may bring  a  qui  tam  civil
  action  for  a  violation  of  section  one  hundred eighty-nine of this
  article on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New  York
  or  a  local  government.  No  action  may  be  filed  pursuant  to this
  subdivision against  the  federal  government,  the  state  or  a  local
  government,  or  any  officer  or  employee thereof acting in his or her
  official capacity.
    For purposes of  subparagraphs  (i)  and  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a)  of
  subdivision  eight  of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
  any activity by a former government  employee  in  connection  with  the
  securing  of  rights,  protections  or  benefits related to preparing or
  filing an action under this  article  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be  an
  appearance or practice before any agency.
    (b)  A  copy  of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
  all material evidence and information  the  person  possesses  shall  be
  served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
  seven  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
  court of the state of New York  shall  be  filed  in  supreme  court  in
  camera,  shall  remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
  be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
  preclude the attorney general,  a  local  government,  or  the  qui  tam
  plaintiff  from  serving  the  complaint,  any  other  pleadings, or the
  written  disclosure  of  substantially   all   material   evidence   and
  information  possessed  by  the  person bringing the action, on relevant
  state or local government agencies, or on law enforcement authorities of
  the state, a local government,  or  other  jurisdictions,  so  that  the
  actions may be investigated or prosecuted, except that such seal applies
  to  the agencies or authorities so served to the same extent as the seal
  applies to other parties in the action.
* * *
  If  the  action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
  the state, then the local government may  move  to  dismiss  the  action
  notwithstanding  the  objections  of the person initiating the action if
  the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court  has
  provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
    (ii)  The  state  or a local government may settle the action with the
  defendant notwithstanding the objections of the  person  initiating  the
  action  if  the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
  the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable  with  respect
  to  all  parties  under  all  the  circumstances. Upon a showing of good
  cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
    (iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general  or  a  local  government
  that  the  original  plaintiff's  unrestricted  participation during the
  course of the litigation  would  interfere  with  or  unduly  delay  the
  prosecution  of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
  a showing by  the  defendant  that  the  original  qui  tam  plaintiff's
  unrestricted  participation during the course of the litigation would be
  for purposes of harassment or would cause the  defendant  undue  burden,
  the  court  may,  in  its discretion, impose limitations on the original
  plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
    (A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
    (B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
    (C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
    (D)  otherwise  limiting  the  participation  by  the  person  in  the
  litigation.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, whether or not the
  attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or  intervene
  in  a  qui  tam  civil  action,  the  attorney  general  and  such local
  government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to  the
  criminal  or  civil  prosecution  of  the  presentation of false claims,
  including any administrative  proceeding  to  determine  a  civil  money
  penalty  or  to refer the matter to the office of the medicaid inspector
  general for medicaid related matters. If any such alternate civil remedy
  is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall
  have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if
  the action had continued under this section.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  whether  or  not  the
  attorney  general  elects  to  supersede or intervene in a qui tam civil
  action, or to permit a local government to supersede or intervene in the
  qui tam civil action, upon a showing by the state  or  local  government
  that  certain  actions  of discovery by the person initiating the action
* * *