2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  against such person. A local government also shall have the authority to
  investigate violations that may have resulted in damages to  such  local
  government  under  section  one hundred eighty-nine of this article, and
  may bring a civil action  on  its  own  behalf,  or  on  behalf  of  any
  subdivision  of  such  local government, to recover damages sustained by
  such local government as a result of such violations. No action  may  be
  filed  pursuant  to this subdivision against the federal government, the
  state or a local government, or any officer or employee  thereof  acting
  in his or her official capacity. The attorney general shall consult with
  the  office  of  medicaid  inspector  general prior to filing any action
  related to the medicaid program.
    2. Qui tam civil actions. (a) Any person may bring  a  qui  tam  civil
  action  for  a  violation  of  section  one  hundred eighty-nine of this
  article on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New  York
  or  a  local  government.  No  action  may  be  filed  pursuant  to this
  subdivision against  the  federal  government,  the  state  or  a  local
  government,  or  any  officer  or  employee thereof acting in his or her
  official capacity.
    For purposes of  subparagraphs  (i)  and  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a)  of
  subdivision  eight  of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
  any activity by a former government  employee  in  connection  with  the
  securing  of  rights,  protections  or  benefits related to preparing or
  filing an action under this  article  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be  an
  appearance or practice before any agency.
    (b)  A  copy  of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
  all material evidence and information  the  person  possesses  shall  be
  served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
  seven  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
  court of the state of New York  shall  be  filed  in  supreme  court  in
  camera,  shall  remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
  be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
  preclude the attorney general,  a  local  government,  or  the  qui  tam
  plaintiff  from  serving  the  complaint,  any  other  pleadings, or the
  written  disclosure  of  substantially   all   material   evidence   and
  information  possessed  by  the  person bringing the action, on relevant
  state or local government agencies, or on law enforcement authorities of
  the state, a local government,  or  other  jurisdictions,  so  that  the
  actions may be investigated or prosecuted, except that such seal applies
  to  the agencies or authorities so served to the same extent as the seal
  applies to other parties in the action.
* * *
  of  criminal  conduct  arising  from his or her role in the violation of
  section one hundred eighty-nine of this article, that  person  shall  be
  dismissed  from the qui tam civil action and shall not receive any share
  of the proceeds of the action. Such dismissal shall  not  prejudice  the
  right  of  the attorney general to supersede or intervene in such action
  and to civilly prosecute the same on behalf of  the  state  or  a  local
  government.
    9.  Certain  actions  barred.  (a)  The  court shall dismiss a qui tam
  action under this article if:
    (i) it is based on allegations or transactions which are  the  subject
  of a pending civil action or an administrative action in which the state
  or a local government is already a party;
    (ii) the state or local government has reached a binding settlement or
  other  agreement  with  the  person  who  violated  section  one hundred
  eighty-nine of this article resolving the matter and such agreement  has
  been  approved  in writing by the attorney general, or by the applicable
  local government attorney; or
    (iii)  against a member of the legislature, a member of the judiciary,
  or a senior executive branch official if the action is based on evidence
  or information known to the state when the action was brought.
    (b) The court shall dismiss a  qui  tam  action  under  this  article,
  unless opposed by the state or an applicable local government, or unless
  the  qui  tam  plaintiff  is  an  original source of the information, if
  substantially the same allegations or transactions  as  alleged  in  the
  action were publicly disclosed:
    (i)  in a state or local government criminal, civil, or administrative
  hearing in which the state or a local  government  or  its  agent  is  a
  party;
    (ii) in a federal, New York state or New York local government report,
  hearing,  audit,  or  investigation that is made on the public record or
  disseminated  broadly  to  the  general  public;  provided   that   such
  information  shall  not  be  deemed  "publicly disclosed" in a report or
  investigation because it was disclosed or provided pursuant  to  article
  six  of  the  public  officers law, or under any other federal, state or
  local law, rule or program enabling the public to  request,  receive  or
  view  documents  or information in the possession of public officials or
  public agencies;
    (iii)  in  the  news  media,  provided  that   such   allegations   or
  transactions  are  not  "publicly  disclosed" in the "news media" merely
  because information of allegations or transactions have been  posted  on
  the internet or on a computer network.
    10.  Liability.  Neither  the  state nor any local government shall be
  liable for any expenses which any person incurs in bringing  a  qui  tam
  civil action under this article.