2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
    For purposes of  subparagraphs  (i)  and  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a)  of
  subdivision  eight  of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
  any activity by a former government  employee  in  connection  with  the
  securing  of  rights,  protections  or  benefits related to preparing or
  filing an action under this  article  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be  an
  appearance or practice before any agency.
    (b)  A  copy  of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
  all material evidence and information  the  person  possesses  shall  be
  served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
  seven  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
  court of the state of New York  shall  be  filed  in  supreme  court  in
  camera,  shall  remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
  be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
  preclude the attorney general,  a  local  government,  or  the  qui  tam
  plaintiff  from  serving  the  complaint,  any  other  pleadings, or the
  written  disclosure  of  substantially   all   material   evidence   and
  information  possessed  by  the  person bringing the action, on relevant
  state or local government agencies, or on law enforcement authorities of
  the state, a local government,  or  other  jurisdictions,  so  that  the
  actions may be investigated or prosecuted, except that such seal applies
* * *
  such  complaint  and  written  disclosure to the attorney for such local
  government; provided, however, that if the allegations in the  complaint
  involve damages only to a city with a population of one million or more,
  or  only  to  the state and such a city, then the attorney general shall
  provide such complaint and written disclosure to the corporation counsel
  of such city within thirty days.
    The state may elect to supersede or intervene  and  proceed  with  the
  action,  or  to  authorize  a  local  government that may have sustained
  damages to supersede or intervene, within sixty days after  it  receives
  both  the complaint and the material evidence and information; provided,
  however, that if the allegations in the complaint involve  damages  only
  to  a  city  with a population of one million or more, then the attorney
  general  may  not  supersede  or  intervene  in  such action without the
  consent of the corporation counsel of such city.  The  attorney  general
  shall consult with the office of the medicaid inspector general prior to
  superseding  or  intervening  in  any  action  related  to  the medicaid
  program. The attorney general may, for good cause shown, move the  court
  for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal
  under  this subdivision. Any such motions may be supported by affidavits
  or other submissions in camera.
    (c) Prior to the expiration of the sixty day period or any  extensions
  obtained  under  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the attorney general
  shall notify the court that he or she:
    (i) intends to file a complaint against the defendant on behalf of the
  people of the state of New York or a local government,  and  thereby  be
  substituted as the plaintiff in the action and convert the action in all
  respects  from a qui tam civil action brought by a private person into a
  civil enforcement action by the attorney general under  subdivision  one
  of this section;
    (ii)  intends  to  intervene in such action, as of right, so as to aid
  and assist the plaintiff in the action; or
    (iii) if the action involves damages sustained by a local  government,
  intends  to grant the local government permission to: (A) file and serve
  a complaint against the defendant, and thereby  be  substituted  as  the
  plaintiff  in  the  action and convert the action in all respects from a
  qui  tam  civil  action  brought  by  a  private  person  into  a  civil
  enforcement action by the local government under subdivision one of this
  section;  or (B) intervene in such action, as of right, so as to aid and
  assist the plaintiff in the action.
    The attorney general shall provide the local government with a copy of
  any such notification at the same time the court is notified.
    (d) If the state  notifies  the  court  that  it  intends  to  file  a
  complaint  against  the  defendant  and  thereby  be  substituted as the
  plaintiff in the action, or to permit a local government to do so,  such
* * *
  action of the state or local  government  arises  out  of  the  conduct,
  transactions, or occurrences set forth, or attempted to be set forth, in
  the prior complaint of the qui tam plaintiff.
    (e)  If  the  state notifies the court that it intends to intervene in
  the action, or to permit a local government to do so, then  such  motion
  for   intervention   shall   be  filed  within  thirty  days  after  the
  notification to the court.
    (f) If the state declines to participate in the action or to authorize
  participation by a local government, the  qui  tam  action  may  proceed
  subject  to  judicial  review under this section, the civil practice law
  and rules, and other applicable law.
    The qui tam plaintiff shall provide the state or any applicable  local
  government  with a copy of any document filed with the court on or about
  the date it is filed, or any order issued by the court on or  about  the
  date  it  is  issued.  A qui tam plaintiff shall notify the state or any
  applicable local government within five business days of  any  decision,
  order  or  verdict  resulting in judgment in favor of the state or local
  government.
    3. Time to answer. If the state decides to participate in  a  qui  tam
  action  or  to  authorize  the  participation of a local government, the
  court shall order that the qui tam complaint be unsealed and  served  at
  the  time  of  the filing of the complaint or intervention motion by the
* * *
  elects  to  permit a local government to convert the action into a civil
  enforcement  action,  then  the  local  government  shall  have  primary
  responsibility  for  investigating  and  prosecuting  the action. If the
  action involves damages to a local government but not the state, and the
  local government intervenes in the qui tam civil action, then the  local
  government  and  the person who commenced the action shall share primary
  responsibility for prosecuting the action. Under no circumstances  shall
  the  state  or  a  local  government  be  bound  by an act of the person
  bringing the original action.  Such  person  shall  have  the  right  to
  continue  as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth
  in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Under no circumstances  shall  the
  state  be  bound  by the act of a local government that intervenes in an
  action involving damages to the state. If neither the  attorney  general
  nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
  plaintiff  shall  have  the  responsibility  for prosecuting the action,
  subject to the attorney general's right to intervene  at  a  later  date
  upon a showing of good cause.
    (b)(i)  The  state  may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
  objections of the person initiating the action if the  person  has  been
  served  with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
  with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If  the  action  involves
* * *
  If  the  action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
  the state, then the local government may  move  to  dismiss  the  action
  notwithstanding  the  objections  of the person initiating the action if
  the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court  has
  provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
    (ii)  The  state  or a local government may settle the action with the
  defendant notwithstanding the objections of the  person  initiating  the
  action  if  the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
  the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable  with  respect
  to  all  parties  under  all  the  circumstances. Upon a showing of good
  cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
    (iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general  or  a  local  government
  that  the  original  plaintiff's  unrestricted  participation during the
  course of the litigation  would  interfere  with  or  unduly  delay  the
  prosecution  of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
  a showing by  the  defendant  that  the  original  qui  tam  plaintiff's
  unrestricted  participation during the course of the litigation would be
  for purposes of harassment or would cause the  defendant  undue  burden,
  the  court  may,  in  its discretion, impose limitations on the original
  plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
* * *