2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  such  complaint  and  written  disclosure to the attorney for such local
  government; provided, however, that if the allegations in the  complaint
  involve damages only to a city with a population of one million or more,
  or  only  to  the state and such a city, then the attorney general shall
  provide such complaint and written disclosure to the corporation counsel
  of such city within thirty days.
    The state may elect to supersede or intervene  and  proceed  with  the
  action,  or  to  authorize  a  local  government that may have sustained
  damages to supersede or intervene, within sixty days after  it  receives
  both  the complaint and the material evidence and information; provided,
  however, that if the allegations in the complaint involve  damages  only
  to  a  city  with a population of one million or more, then the attorney
  general  may  not  supersede  or  intervene  in  such action without the
  consent of the corporation counsel of such city.  The  attorney  general
  shall consult with the office of the medicaid inspector general prior to
  superseding  or  intervening  in  any  action  related  to  the medicaid
  program. The attorney general may, for good cause shown, move the  court
  for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal
  under  this subdivision. Any such motions may be supported by affidavits
  or other submissions in camera.
    (c) Prior to the expiration of the sixty day period or any  extensions
* * *
  transactions, or occurrences set forth, or attempted to be set forth, in
  the prior complaint of the qui tam plaintiff.
    (e)  If  the  state notifies the court that it intends to intervene in
  the action, or to permit a local government to do so, then  such  motion
  for   intervention   shall   be  filed  within  thirty  days  after  the
  notification to the court.
    (f) If the state declines to participate in the action or to authorize
  participation by a local government, the  qui  tam  action  may  proceed
  subject  to  judicial  review under this section, the civil practice law
  and rules, and other applicable law.
    The qui tam plaintiff shall provide the state or any applicable  local
  government  with a copy of any document filed with the court on or about
  the date it is filed, or any order issued by the court on or  about  the
  date  it  is  issued.  A qui tam plaintiff shall notify the state or any
  applicable local government within five business days of  any  decision,
  order  or  verdict  resulting in judgment in favor of the state or local
  government.
    3. Time to answer. If the state decides to participate in  a  qui  tam
  action  or  to  authorize  the  participation of a local government, the
  court shall order that the qui tam complaint be unsealed and  served  at
  the  time  of  the filing of the complaint or intervention motion by the
  state  or  local  government.  After  the complaint is unsealed, or if a
  complaint is filed by the  state  or  a  local  government  pursuant  to
  subdivision  one of this section, the defendant shall be served with the
  complaint and summons pursuant to article three of  the  civil  practice
  law  and  rules. A copy of any complaint which alleges that damages were
  sustained by a local government shall  also  be  served  on  such  local
  government.  The  defendant  shall be required to respond to the summons
  and complaint within the time allotted under rule three  hundred  twenty
  of the civil practice law and rules.
    4.  Related  actions. When a person brings a qui tam action under this
  section,  no  person  other  than  the  attorney  general,  or  a  local
  government  attorney  acting pursuant to subdivision one of this section
  or paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section,  may  intervene  or
  bring a related civil action based upon the facts underlying the pending
  action,  unless  such  other person has first obtained the permission of
  the attorney general to intervene  or  to  bring  such  related  action;
  provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
  deny persons the right, upon leave  of  court,  to  file  briefs  amicus
  curiae.
* * *
  consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the  action.
  If  the  action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
  the state, then the local government may  move  to  dismiss  the  action
  notwithstanding  the  objections  of the person initiating the action if
  the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court  has
  provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
    (ii)  The  state  or a local government may settle the action with the
  defendant notwithstanding the objections of the  person  initiating  the
  action  if  the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
  the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable  with  respect
  to  all  parties  under  all  the  circumstances. Upon a showing of good
  cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
    (iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general  or  a  local  government
  that  the  original  plaintiff's  unrestricted  participation during the
  course of the litigation  would  interfere  with  or  unduly  delay  the
  prosecution  of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
  a showing by  the  defendant  that  the  original  qui  tam  plaintiff's
  unrestricted  participation during the course of the litigation would be
  for purposes of harassment or would cause the  defendant  undue  burden,
  the  court  may,  in  its discretion, impose limitations on the original
* * *