2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  action involving damages to the state. If neither the  attorney  general
  nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
  plaintiff  shall  have  the  responsibility  for prosecuting the action,
  subject to the attorney general's right to intervene  at  a  later  date
  upon a showing of good cause.
    (b)(i)  The  state  may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
  objections of the person initiating the action if the  person  has  been
  served  with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
  with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If  the  action  involves
  damages  to  both the state and a local government, then the state shall
  consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the  action.
  If  the  action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
  the state, then the local government may  move  to  dismiss  the  action
  notwithstanding  the  objections  of the person initiating the action if
  the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court  has
  provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
    (ii)  The  state  or a local government may settle the action with the
  defendant notwithstanding the objections of the  person  initiating  the
  action  if  the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
  the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable  with  respect
  to  all  parties  under  all  the  circumstances. Upon a showing of good
  cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
    (iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general  or  a  local  government
  that  the  original  plaintiff's  unrestricted  participation during the
  course of the litigation  would  interfere  with  or  unduly  delay  the
  prosecution  of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
  a showing by  the  defendant  that  the  original  qui  tam  plaintiff's
  unrestricted  participation during the course of the litigation would be
  for purposes of harassment or would cause the  defendant  undue  burden,
  the  court  may,  in  its discretion, impose limitations on the original
  plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
    (A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
    (B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
    (C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
    (D)  otherwise  limiting  the  participation  by  the  person  in  the
  litigation.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, whether or not the
  attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or  intervene
  in  a  qui  tam  civil  action,  the  attorney  general  and  such local
  government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to  the
* * *