2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  bring a related civil action based upon the facts underlying the pending
  action,  unless  such  other person has first obtained the permission of
  the attorney general to intervene  or  to  bring  such  related  action;
  provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
  deny persons the right, upon leave  of  court,  to  file  briefs  amicus
  curiae.
    5.  Rights  of  the  parties  of  qui tam actions. (a) If the attorney
  general elects to convert the qui tam  civil  action  into  an  attorney
  general  enforcement  action,  then  the  state  shall  have the primary
  responsibility for prosecuting  the  action.  If  the  attorney  general
  elects  to  intervene in the qui tam civil action then the state and the
  person  who  commenced  the  action,  and  any  local  government  which
  sustained  damages  and  intervenes  in  the action, shall share primary
  responsibility for prosecuting  the  action.  If  the  attorney  general
  elects  to  permit a local government to convert the action into a civil
  enforcement  action,  then  the  local  government  shall  have  primary
  responsibility  for  investigating  and  prosecuting  the action. If the
  action involves damages to a local government but not the state, and the
  local government intervenes in the qui tam civil action, then the  local
  government  and  the person who commenced the action shall share primary
  responsibility for prosecuting the action. Under no circumstances  shall
  the  state  or  a  local  government  be  bound  by an act of the person
  bringing the original action.  Such  person  shall  have  the  right  to
  continue  as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth
  in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Under no circumstances  shall  the
  state  be  bound  by the act of a local government that intervenes in an
  action involving damages to the state. If neither the  attorney  general
  nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
  plaintiff  shall  have  the  responsibility  for prosecuting the action,
  subject to the attorney general's right to intervene  at  a  later  date
  upon a showing of good cause.
    (b)(i)  The  state  may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
  objections of the person initiating the action if the  person  has  been
  served  with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
  with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If  the  action  involves
  damages  to  both the state and a local government, then the state shall
  consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the  action.
  If  the  action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
  the state, then the local government may  move  to  dismiss  the  action
* * *
  the proceeds to which a person commencing a  qui  tam  civil  action  is
  entitled, by considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially
  contributed to the prosecution of the action. Where the court finds that
  the  action  was  based primarily on disclosures of specific information
  (other than information provided by  the  person  bringing  the  action)
  relating  to  allegations  or  transactions  in  a  criminal,  civil  or
  administrative hearing,  in  a  legislative  or  administrative  report,
  hearing,  audit  or investigation, or from the news media, the court may
  award such sums as it considers appropriate, but in no  case  more  than
  ten percent of the proceeds, taking into account the significance of the
  information and the role of the person or persons bringing the action in
  advancing the case to litigation.
    (b)  If  the  attorney general or a local government does not elect to
  intervene or convert the action, and the action is successful, then  the
  person  or  persons  who  initiated  the  qui  tam  action which obtains
  proceeds shall be entitled to receive  between  twenty-five  and  thirty
  percent  of  the  proceeds  recovered in the action or settlement of the
  action. The court shall determine the  percentage  of  the  proceeds  to
  which  a  person  commencing  a  qui  tam  civil  action is entitled, by
  considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially  contributed
  to the prosecution of the action.
    (c)  With  the  exception  of  a  court  award  of  costs, expenses or
  attorneys' fees, any payment to a  person  pursuant  to  this  paragraph
  shall be made from the proceeds.
    7.  Costs,  expenses, disbursements and attorneys' fees. In any action
  brought pursuant to this article,  the  court  may  award  the  attorney
  general, on behalf of the people of the state of New York, and any local
  government  that  participates  as a party in the action, and any person
  who is a qui tam plaintiff, an amount for reasonable expenses which  the
  court   finds   to  have  been  necessarily  incurred,  plus  reasonable
  attorneys' fees, plus costs pursuant to article eighty-one of the  civil
  practice  law  and  rules.  All  such  expenses, fees and costs shall be
  awarded directly against the defendant and shall not be charged from the
  proceeds, but shall only be awarded if the state or a  local  government
  or the qui tam civil action plaintiff prevails in the action.
    8.  Exclusion from recovery. If the court finds that the qui tam civil
  action was brought by a person who planned or initiated the violation of
  section one hundred eighty-nine of this article upon  which  the  action
  was  brought,  then  the  court  may,  to the extent the court considers
  appropriate, reduce the share of the proceeds of the  action  which  the
* * *