2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  against such person. A local government also shall have the authority to
  investigate violations that may have resulted in damages to  such  local
  government  under  section  one hundred eighty-nine of this article, and
  may bring a civil action  on  its  own  behalf,  or  on  behalf  of  any
  subdivision  of  such  local government, to recover damages sustained by
  such local government as a result of such violations. No action  may  be
  filed  pursuant  to this subdivision against the federal government, the
  state or a local government, or any officer or employee  thereof  acting
  in his or her official capacity. The attorney general shall consult with
  the  office  of  medicaid  inspector  general prior to filing any action
  related to the medicaid program.
    2. Qui tam civil actions. (a) Any person may bring  a  qui  tam  civil
  action  for  a  violation  of  section  one  hundred eighty-nine of this
  article on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New  York
  or  a  local  government.  No  action  may  be  filed  pursuant  to this
  subdivision against  the  federal  government,  the  state  or  a  local
  government,  or  any  officer  or  employee thereof acting in his or her
  official capacity.
    For purposes of  subparagraphs  (i)  and  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a)  of
  subdivision  eight  of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
  any activity by a former government  employee  in  connection  with  the
  securing  of  rights,  protections  or  benefits related to preparing or
  filing an action under this  article  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be  an
  appearance or practice before any agency.
    (b)  A  copy  of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
  all material evidence and information  the  person  possesses  shall  be
  served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
  seven  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
  court of the state of New York  shall  be  filed  in  supreme  court  in
  camera,  shall  remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
  be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
  preclude the attorney general,  a  local  government,  or  the  qui  tam
  plaintiff  from  serving  the  complaint,  any  other  pleadings, or the
  written  disclosure  of  substantially   all   material   evidence   and
  information  possessed  by  the  person bringing the action, on relevant
  state or local government agencies, or on law enforcement authorities of
  the state, a local government,  or  other  jurisdictions,  so  that  the
  actions may be investigated or prosecuted, except that such seal applies
  to  the agencies or authorities so served to the same extent as the seal
  applies to other parties in the action.
    If the allegations in the complaint allege a violation of section  one
  hundred  eighty-nine  of  this  article  involving  damages  to  a local
  government, then the attorney general may at any time provide a copy  of
  such  complaint  and  written  disclosure to the attorney for such local
  government; provided, however, that if the allegations in the  complaint
  involve damages only to a city with a population of one million or more,
  or  only  to  the state and such a city, then the attorney general shall
  provide such complaint and written disclosure to the corporation counsel
  of such city within thirty days.
    The state may elect to supersede or intervene  and  proceed  with  the
  action,  or  to  authorize  a  local  government that may have sustained
* * *