2012 New York Consolidated Laws
STF - State Finance
Article 13 - (187 - 194) NEW YORK FALSE CLAIMS ACT
190 - Civil actions for false claims.
NY State Fin L § 190 (2012) What's This?
    §  190.  Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
  prosecution  of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
  a showing by  the  defendant  that  the  original  qui  tam  plaintiff's
  unrestricted  participation during the course of the litigation would be
  for purposes of harassment or would cause the  defendant  undue  burden,
  the  court  may,  in  its discretion, impose limitations on the original
  plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
    (A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
    (B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
    (C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
    (D)  otherwise  limiting  the  participation  by  the  person  in  the
  litigation.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, whether or not the
  attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or  intervene
  in  a  qui  tam  civil  action,  the  attorney  general  and  such local
  government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to  the
  criminal  or  civil  prosecution  of  the  presentation of false claims,
  including any administrative  proceeding  to  determine  a  civil  money
  penalty  or  to refer the matter to the office of the medicaid inspector
  general for medicaid related matters. If any such alternate civil remedy
  is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall
  have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if
  the action had continued under this section.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  whether  or  not  the
  attorney  general  elects  to  supersede or intervene in a qui tam civil
  action, or to permit a local government to supersede or intervene in the
  qui tam civil action, upon a showing by the state  or  local  government
  that  certain  actions  of discovery by the person initiating the action
  would interfere with the state's or a local  government's  investigation
  or  prosecution  of  a  criminal or civil matter arising out of the same
  facts, the court may stay such discovery for a period of not  more  than
  sixty  days.  Such a showing shall be conducted in camera. The court may
  extend the period of such stay upon a further showing in camera that the
  state  or  a  local  government  has  pursued  the  criminal  or   civil
  investigation  or proceedings with reasonable diligence and any proposed
  discovery in the civil action will interfere with the  ongoing  criminal
  or civil investigation or proceedings.
    6.  Awards to qui tam plaintiff. (a) If the attorney general elects to
  convert the qui tam civil action into an  attorney  general  enforcement
  action,  or  to  permit  a local government to convert the action into a
  civil enforcement action by such local government, or  if  the  attorney
  general  or  a local government elects to intervene in the qui tam civil
  action, then the person or persons  who  initiated  the  qui  tam  civil
  action  collectively  shall  be  entitled to receive between fifteen and
  twenty-five percent of the  proceeds  recovered  in  the  action  or  in
  settlement  of  the  action. The court shall determine the percentage of
  the proceeds to which a person commencing a  qui  tam  civil  action  is
* * *