2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 9-B - ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES
Title 1 - (473) PROTECTIVE SERVICES
473 - Protective services.
NY Soc Serv L § 473 (2012) What's This?
    §  473.  Protective  services.  1. In addition to services provided by
* * *
  locus of responsibility for  cases  with  multi-agency  services  needs.
  Commencing  the  year following preparation of a multi-year consolidated
  services plan, each local district shall prepare  annual  implementation
  reports  including  information related to its adult protective services
  plan as required in section thirty-four-a of the social services law.
    (c) Each social services district shall submit  the  adult  protective
  services  plan  to  the  department  as  a  component  of its multi-year
  consolidated services plan and subsequent thereto as a component of  its
  annual  implementation  reports  and  the  department  shall  review and
  approve the proposed plan and reports in accordance with the  procedures
  set forth in section thirty-four-a of this chapter.
    3. Any social services official or his designee authorized or required
  to determine the need for and/or provide or arrange for the provision of
  protective  services  to adults in accordance with the provision of this
  section, shall  have  immunity  from  any  civil  liability  that  might
  otherwise  result  by  reason  of providing such services, provided such
  official or his designee was acting in the discharge of his  duties  and
  within  the  scope  of  his  employment, and that such liability did not
  result from the willfull act or gross negligence of such official or his
  designee.
    4. For the purpose of developing improved methods for the delivery  of
  protective  services for adults, the department with the approval of the
  director of the budget, shall authorize a maximum of five  demonstration
  projects  in selected social services districts. Such projects may serve
  a social services  district,  part  of  a  district  or  more  than  one
  district.  These demonstration projects shall seek to determine the most
  effective methods of providing the  financial  management  component  of
  protective  services  for adults. These methods shall include but not be
  limited to: having a social services district directly provide financial
  management services; having a social  services  district  contract  with
  another public and/or private agency for the provision of such services;
  utilizing  relatives  and/or  friends to provide such services under the
  direction of a social services district or another public and/or private
  agency and establishing a separate public office  to  provide  financial
  management services for indigent persons. The duration of these projects
  shall  not  exceed  eighteen  months. Furthermore, local social services
  districts shall not be responsible for any part of  the  cost  of  these
  demonstration  projects  which  would  not have otherwise accrued in the
  provision of protective services for adults. The total amount  of  state
  funds  available  for  such  financial management services demonstration
* * *
  including  but not limited to, abandonment, willful deprivation of food,
  water, heat, clean clothing and  bedding,  eyeglasses  or  dentures,  or
  health related services.
    (e)  "Passive  neglect"  means  non-willful  failure of a caregiver to
  fulfill  care-taking  functions  and  responsibilities  assumed  by  the
  caregiver,  including  but not limited to, abandonment or denial of food
  or health related services because of  inadequate  caregiver  knowledge,
  infirmity, or disputing the value of prescribed services.
    (f)  "Self neglect" means an adult's inability, due to physical and/or
  mental impairments to perform tasks essential  to  caring  for  oneself,
  including  but  not  limited  to,  providing  essential  food, clothing,
  shelter and medical care; obtaining  goods  and  services  necessary  to
  maintain  physical  health,  mental  health,  emotional  well-being  and
  general safety; or managing financial affairs.
    (g) "Financial exploitation" means improper use of an  adult's  funds,
  property  or  resources by another individual, including but not limited
  to,  fraud,  false   pretenses,   embezzlement,   conspiracy,   forgery,
  falsifying  records,  coerced  property transfers or denial of access to
  assets.
    7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  for  the  purposes  of
  this article an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement with the
  office  of  children and family services pursuant to section thirty-nine
  of this chapter, which includes the provision of adult services by  such
  Indian  tribe,  shall  have the duties, responsibilities and powers of a
  social services district or a social services official for  the  purpose
  of providing adult protective services.