2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
415 - Reporting procedure.
NY Soc Serv L § 415 (2012) What's This?
    * §  415.  Reporting  procedure.  Reports  of suspected child abuse or
* * *
  if known; family composition,  where  appropriate;  the  source  of  the
  report; the person making the report and where he or she can be reached;
  the  actions  taken  by  the  reporting  source, including the taking of
  photographs and x-rays, removal or keeping of the child or notifying the
  medical examiner  or  coroner;  and  any  other  information  which  the
  commissioner  of  the  office  of  children  and family services may, by
  regulation, require, or the person making the report believes  might  be
  helpful,   in   the   furtherance   of   the  purposes  of  this  title.
  Notwithstanding the privileges set forth in article  forty-five  of  the
  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  and any other provision of law to the
  contrary, mandated reporters  who  make  a  report  which  initiates  an
  investigation  of  an  allegation  of  child  abuse  or maltreatment are
  required to comply with  all  requests  for  records  made  by  a  child
  protective  service  relating to such report, including records relating
  to diagnosis, prognosis or  treatment,  and  clinical  records,  of  any
  patient  or  client  that  are  essential  for  a  full investigation of
  allegations of child abuse  or  maltreatment  pursuant  to  this  title;
  provided,  however, that disclosure of substance abuse treatment records
  shall be made pursuant to the standards and procedures for disclosure of
  such records delineated in federal law. Written reports from persons  or
  officials  required  by  this  title  to  report  shall be admissible in
  evidence in any proceedings relating to child abuse or maltreatment.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013