2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
415 - Reporting procedure.
NY Soc Serv L § 415 (2012) What's This?
    * §  415.  Reporting  procedure.  Reports  of suspected child abuse or
* * *
  of  law  to  the  contrary,  mandated  reporters who make a report which
  initiates  an  investigation  of  an  allegation  of  child   abuse   or
  maltreatment  are  required to comply with all requests for records made
  by a child protective service relating to such report, including records
  relating to diagnosis, prognosis or treatment, and clinical records,  of
  any  patient  or  client  that are essential for a full investigation of
  allegations of child abuse  or  maltreatment  pursuant  to  this  title;
  provided,  however, that disclosure of substance abuse treatment records
  shall be made pursuant to the standards and procedures for disclosure of
  such records delineated in federal law. Written reports from persons  or
  officials  required  by  this  title  to  report  shall be admissible in
  evidence in any proceedings relating to child abuse or maltreatment.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * § 415. Reporting procedure. Reports  of  suspected  child  abuse  or
  maltreatment  made  pursuant  to this title shall be made immediately by
  telephone or by telephone facsimile machine on a form  supplied  by  the
  commissioner of the office of children and family services. Oral reports
  shall  be followed by a report in writing within forty-eight hours after
  such  oral  report.  Oral reports shall be made to the statewide central
  register of child abuse and maltreatment unless  the  appropriate  local
  plan  for  the provision of child protective services provides that oral
  reports should be made to the local child protective service.  In  those
  localities  in  which oral reports are made initially to the local child
  protective service, the child protective service shall immediately  make
  an  oral or electronic report to the statewide central register. Written
  reports shall be made to the appropriate local child protective  service
  except that written reports involving children being cared for in a home
  operated or supervised by an authorized agency or the office of children
  and  family  services shall be made to the statewide central register of
  child abuse and maltreatment which shall transmit  the  reports  to  the
  agency  responsible  for  investigating  the  report, in accordance with
  section four hundred twenty-four-b of this title. Written reports  shall
  be made in a manner prescribed and on forms supplied by the commissioner
  of  the  office  of  children  and family services and shall include the
  following information: the names and addresses of the child and  his  or
  her  parents  or other person responsible for his or her care, if known,
  and, as the case may be, the name and address of the  program  in  which
  the  child  is receiving care; the child's age, sex and race; the nature
* * *
  if known; family composition,  where  appropriate;  the  source  of  the
  report; the person making the report and where he or she can be reached;
  the  actions  taken  by  the  reporting  source, including the taking of
  photographs and x-rays, removal or keeping of the child or notifying the
  medical examiner  or  coroner;  and  any  other  information  which  the
  commissioner  of  the  office  of  children  and family services may, by
  regulation, require, or the person making the report believes  might  be
  helpful,   in   the   furtherance   of   the  purposes  of  this  title.
  Notwithstanding the privileges set forth in article  forty-five  of  the
  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  and any other provision of law to the
  contrary, mandated reporters  who  make  a  report  which  initiates  an
  investigation  of  an  allegation  of  child  abuse  or maltreatment are
  required to comply with  all  requests  for  records  made  by  a  child
  protective  service  relating to such report, including records relating
  to diagnosis, prognosis or  treatment,  and  clinical  records,  of  any
  patient  or  client  that  are  essential  for  a  full investigation of
  allegations of child abuse  or  maltreatment  pursuant  to  this  title;
  provided,  however, that disclosure of substance abuse treatment records
  shall be made pursuant to the standards and procedures for disclosure of
  such records delineated in federal law. Written reports from persons  or
  officials  required  by  this  title  to  report  shall be admissible in
  evidence in any proceedings relating to child abuse or maltreatment.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013