2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 4 - (409 - 409-A) PREVENTIVE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES
409-A - Preventive services; provision by social services officials.
NY Soc Serv L § 409-A (2012) What's This?
  1.  (a) A social services official shall provide preventive services  to
  a  child  and his or her family, in accordance with the family's service
  plan as required by section four hundred nine-e of this chapter and  the
  social  services  district's  child  welfare services plan submitted and
  approved pursuant to section four hundred nine-d of this chapter, upon a
  finding by such official that (i) the child will be placed, returned  to
  or  continued  in foster care unless such services are provided and that
  it is reasonable to believe that by providing such  services  the  child
  will be able to remain with or be returned to his or her family, and for
  a  former  foster  care  youth  under  the  age  of  twenty-one  who was
  previously placed in the care and custody or custody and guardianship of
  the local commissioner of social services or  other  officer,  board  or
  department  authorized to receive children as public charges where it is
  reasonable to believe that by providing such services the former  foster
  care youth will avoid a return to foster care or * (ii) the child is the
  subject  of  a  petition under article seven of the family court act, or
  has been determined by the assessment service  established  pursuant  to
  section  two  hundred  forty-three-a  of  the  executive  law, or by the
  probation service where no such assessment service has been  designated,
  to  be  at  risk of being the subject of such a petition, and the social
  services official determines that the child is at risk of placement into
  foster care. Such finding shall be entered in the child's  uniform  case
  record  established  and  maintained  pursuant  to  section four hundred
  nine-f of this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to
  assist social services officials in making determinations of eligibility
  for mandated preventive services pursuant to this subparagraph.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2017
  * (ii) the child is the subject of a petition under article seven of the
  family court act, or has  been  determined  by  the  assessment  service
  established  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  forty-three-a  of  the
  executive law, or by the probation  service  where  no  such  assessment
  service  has been designated, to be at risk of being the subject of such
  a petition, and the social services  official  determines  according  to
  standards  promulgated  pursuant to section three hundred ninety-eight-b
  of this chapter that the child is at risk of placement into foster care.
  Such finding shall  be  entered  in  the  child's  uniform  case  record
  established  and  maintained  pursuant to section four hundred nine-f of
  this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate  regulations  to  assist
  social  services  officials  in making determinations of eligibility for
  mandated preventive services pursuant to clause (ii) of this paragraph.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2017
    (b) When a child and his family have received preventive services  for
  a period of six months pursuant to this subdivision, the social services
  official  shall continue to provide such services only upon making a new
  finding that the child will be placed or continued in foster care unless
  such services are provided and that it is reasonable to believe that  by
  providing  such  services,  the  child will be able to remain with or be
  returned to his family. Such new finding shall be entered in the child's
  uniform case record established and maintained pursuant to section  four
  hundred nine-f of this chapter.
    2.  A  social  services  official  is authorized to provide preventive
  services to a child and his family to accomplish the purposes set  forth
  in section four hundred nine of this chapter, when such services are not
  required to be provided pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
    3. * (a) A social services official is authorized to provide community
  preventive  services to communities likely to benefit from such services
  to accomplish the purposes set forth in section  four  hundred  nine  of
  this  chapter.  Social  services  officials  may  apply to the office of
  children  and  family   services   for   waiver   of   eligibility   and
  administrative  requirements  for  preventive  services  to  be provided
  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  Such  application shall include a plan
  setting forth the services to be provided, the persons or community that
  will receive the services and the estimated cost of such services.  Upon
  approval  of  the  application  by  the  office  of  children and family
  services, eligibility requirements established in statute or  regulation
  may  be  waived for those persons and communities identified in the plan
  as recipients of the services set forth in the plan. Where services  are
  administered  pursuant  to a plan approved by the office of children and
  family services, the office of children and family  services  may  waive
  the  requirements  of  section  four  hundred  nine-f  or  four  hundred
  forty-two of this article.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2017
    * (a) A social services official is authorized  to  provide  community
  preventive  services to communities likely to benefit from such services
  to accomplish the purposes set forth in section  four  hundred  nine  of
  this  chapter. Social services officials may apply to the department for
  waiver of eligibility and  administrative  requirements  for  preventive
  services  to  be provided pursuant to this subdivision. Such application
  shall include a plan setting forth the  services  to  be  provided,  the
* * *