2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
390 - Child day care; license or registration required.
NY Soc Serv L § 390 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  articles  twenty-three  and  twenty-three-A  of  the correction law, and
  guidelines  referenced  in  subdivision  two  of  section  four  hundred
  twenty-five  of  this  article,  if  the  office  of children and family
  services is made aware of the existence  of  a  criminal  conviction  or
  pending  criminal  charge  concerning  an  operator of a family day care
  home, group family day care home,  school-age  child  care  program,  or
  child day care center or concerning any assistant, employee or volunteer
  in  such homes, programs or centers, or any persons age eighteen or over
  who reside in such homes, such conviction or charge may be  a  basis  to
  deny,  limit,  suspend,  revoke,  reject,  or  terminate  a  license  or
  registration. Before any license issued pursuant to  the  provisions  of
  this  section  is  suspended or revoked, before registration pursuant to
  this section is suspended or terminated, or when an application for such
  license is denied or registration rejected, the applicant for or  holder
  of  such  registration  or  license  is  entitled,  pursuant  to section
  twenty-two of this chapter and the regulations of the office of children
  and family services, to a hearing before  the  office  of  children  and
  family services. However, a license or registration shall be temporarily
  suspended  or  limited  without  a  hearing  upon  written notice to the
  operator of the facility following a finding that the public health,  or
  an individual's safety or welfare, are in imminent danger. The holder of
  a  license  or  registrant is entitled to a hearing before the office of
  children and family services to  contest  the  temporary  suspension  or
  limitation.  If the holder of a license or registrant requests a hearing
  to contest the temporary suspension or limitation, such hearing must  be
  scheduled  to  commence  as  soon as possible but in no event later than
  thirty days after the receipt of the request by the office  of  children
  and  family  services.  Suspension  shall  continue  until the condition
  requiring suspension or limitation  is  corrected  or  until  a  hearing
  decision  has been issued. If the office of children and family services
  determines after a hearing that the temporary suspension  or  limitation
  was  proper,  such  suspension or limitation shall be extended until the
  condition requiring suspension or limitation has been corrected or until
  the license or registration has been revoked.
    11. (a) (i) The office of children and  family  services  shall  adopt
  regulations  establishing  civil  penalties of no more than five hundred
  dollars per day to be assessed against child day  care  centers,  school
  age  child care programs, group family day care homes or family day care
  homes for violations of this section, sections  three  hundred  ninety-a
* * *
  accordance  with regulations issued pursuant to this section. Nothing in
  this  paragraph  shall  preclude  local  authorities  with   enforcement
  jurisdiction  of  the  applicable  sanitation,  health,  fire  safety or
  building construction code from making appropriate inspections to assure
  compliance with such standards.
    (b) Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  law,  but  pursuant  to
  section  five  hundred  eighty-one-b  of  the  real property tax law, no
  assessing unit, as defined in subdivision one of section one hundred two
  of the real property tax law, in the assessment  of  the  value  of  any
  parcel used for residential purposes and registered as a family day care
  home pursuant to this section, shall consider the use or registration of
  such parcel as a family day care home.
    13.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, this section, except
  for paragraph (a-1) of subdivision two-a  of  this  section,  shall  not
  apply to child day care centers in the city of New York.