2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
389 - Penalty for violations.
NY Soc Serv L § 389 (2012) What's This?
    § 389. Penalty for violations.  1. Except as hereinafter provided, any
  person, corporation, agency, society, institution or other organization,
  wilfully violating this title, other than section three hundred ninety-g
  of  this title, or failing to comply with any order which the department
  is  authorized  under  this  title  to  make,  shall  be  guilty  of   a
  misdemeanor.
    2.   (a)  Any  person,  corporation,  society,  institution  or  other
  organization who or which violates the provisions of subdivision six  of
  section  three hundred seventy-four of this chapter shall be guilty of a
  misdemeanor, for  the  first  such  offense.  Any  person,  corporation,
  society,  institution  or  other  organization who or which violates the
  provisions of subdivision six of section three hundred  seventy-four  of
  this  chapter,  after  having  been  once  convicted  of  violating such
  provisions, shall be guilty of a felony.
    (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
  subdivision,  any  person,  corporation,  society,  institution or other
  organization who or which violates  subdivision  six  of  section  three
  hundred  seventy-four of this title, where such unlawful compensation or
  thing of value accepted or received exceeds  five  thousand  dollars  in
  value,  shall be guilty of a class E felony as defined in the penal law.
  Any person, corporation, society, institution, or other organization who
  or which violates subdivision six of section three hundred  seventy-four
  of  this  title,  where  such  unlawful  compensation  or thing of value
  accepted or received exceeds  five  thousand  dollars  in  value,  after
  having been previously convicted of violating subdivision six of section
  three  hundred  seventy-four of this title, shall be guilty of a class D
  felony as defined in the penal law.