2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
383-C - Guardianship and custody of children in foster care.
NY Soc Serv L § 383-C (2012) What's This?
* * *
  terminate  parental   rights   pursuant   to   section   three   hundred
  eighty-four-c  of this title. Such information shall include, but not be
  limited to, such parent's or person's name, last-known  address,  social
  security   number,   employer's   address   and  any  other  identifying
  information.  Any  information provided pursuant to this paragraph shall
  be recorded in the uniform case record maintained  pursuant  to  section
  four hundred nine-f of this article; provided, however, that the failure
  to provide such information shall not invalidate the surrender.
    6.  Effect  of  surrender and revocation. (a) If the court disapproves
  the surrender pursuant to subdivision four of  this  section,  or  if  a
  revocation  of  an  extra-judicial surrender is mailed and postmarked or
  otherwise  delivered  to  the  court  named  in  the  surrender   within
  forty-five  days of the execution of the surrender, such surrender shall
  be deemed a nullity, and the child shall be returned  to  the  care  and
  custody of the authorized agency.
    (b)  If  a  revocation  of  an  extra-judicial surrender is mailed and
  postmarked or otherwise delivered to the court named  in  the  surrender
  more than forty-five days after its execution and the child has not been
  placed  in  an  adoptive home, such surrender shall be deemed a nullity,
  and the child  shall  be  returned  to  the  care  and  custody  of  the
  authorized  agency. For the purposes of this subdivision, no child shall
  be deemed to have been placed in the home of adoptive parents unless the
  fact of such placement, the date thereof,  the  date  of  the  agreement
  pertaining  thereto  and the names and addresses of the adoptive parents
  shall have been recorded in a bound volume maintained by the agency  for
  the  purpose  of  recording such information in chronological order. The
  absence of judicial approval of an extra-judicial  surrender  shall  not
  revive, extend or toll the period for revocation of such surrender.
    (c)  In  any  case  in which the authorized agency determines that the
  persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child  or  in  any
  other case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the
  finalization  of  the  adoption  of the child, the agency promptly shall
  notify the parent thereof, unless such notice is expressly waived  by  a
  statement  written  by  the  parent  and appended to or included in such
  instrument, and shall notify the court and  the  law  guardian  for  the
  child  within twenty days. In any such case, the authorized agency shall
  file a petition on notice to  the  parent  unless  notice  is  expressly
  waived  by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included
  in such instrument and law  guardian  in  accordance  with  section  one
  thousand  fifty-five-a  of  the  family court act, as applicable, within
  thirty days, except for good cause shown, in  order  for  the  court  to
  review  such  failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing; provided,
  however, that, in the absence of such a filing, the  parent  and/or  law
  guardian  for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty
  days after the notification of the failure. Such  petition  filed  by  a
  parent  or  law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in
  this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies, if any, available to
  the parties and the law guardian with respect to  a  failure  to  comply
  with  a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization
  of the adoption of the child.
    (d) Nothing contained in this section shall bar actions or proceedings
  brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the  execution  or
  inducement  of a surrender. No action or proceeding may be maintained by
  the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of  the  surrendered
  child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as provided herein.
* * *