2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
383-C - Guardianship and custody of children in foster care.
NY Soc Serv L § 383-C (2012) What's This?
* * *
  required  for  the  child's  adoption,  pursuant  to section one hundred
  eleven of the domestic relations law;
    (d) if both parents of such child are dead, or if such child  is  born
  out  of wedlock and the mother of such child is dead, by the guardian of
  the person of such child lawfully appointed, with the  approval  of  the
  court or officer which appointed such guardian to be entered of record.
    2.  Terms.  (a)  Such  guardianship  shall  be  in accordance with the
  provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon  such  terms
  and  subject  to  such  conditions  as may be agreed upon by the parties
  thereto  and  shall  comply  with  subdivision  five  of  this  section;
  provided,  however,  that  an  authorized  agency  shall  not  accept  a
  surrender instrument conditioned upon adoption by a  particular  person,
  unless  such  person is a certified or approved foster parent, where the
  permanency plan for the child is for the child to  be  adopted  by  that
  person  or the agency has fully investigated and approved such person as
  an  adoptive  parent  in  accordance   with   applicable   statute   and
  regulations.  No  such  agency  shall  draw or receive money from public
  funds for the support of any such child except upon the written order or
  permit of the social services official of the county or city  sought  to
  be charged with the support of such child.
    (b)  If  a  surrender  instrument  designates  a  particular person or
* * *
  the  child's  best  interests, the court shall approve the agreement. If
  the court does not approve the  agreement,  the  court  may  nonetheless
  approve  the  surrender;  provided,  however,  that  the birth parent or
  parents  executing  the  surrender  instrument  shall   be   given   the
  opportunity at that time to withdraw such instrument. Enforcement of any
  agreement prior to the adoption of the child shall be in accordance with
  subdivision (b) of section one thousand fifty-five-a of the family court
  act.  Subsequent  to  the  adoption  of  the  child,  enforcement of any
  agreement shall be in accordance with section one  hundred  twelve-b  of
  the domestic relations law.
    3.  Judicial  surrenders.  (a) A surrender of a child to an authorized
  agency for the purpose of adoption  may  be  executed  and  acknowledged
  before  a judge of the family court or a surrogate in this state. If the
  child being surrendered is in foster care as a result  of  a  proceeding
  before  the  family court pursuant to article ten or ten-A of the family
  court act or section three hundred fifty-eight-a of  this  chapter,  the
  surrender  shall  be  executed  and acknowledged before the family court
  that exercised jurisdiction over such proceeding and, shall be assigned,
  wherever  practicable,  to  the  judge  who  last  presided  over   such
  proceeding.  A  surrender  executed  and  acknowledged before a court in
  another state shall satisfy the requirements of this section  if  it  is
* * *
  the first page:
    (i)  that  the  parent has the right, before signing the surrender, to
  speak to a lawyer of her or his own choosing and any other person she or
  he wishes; to have that lawyer and any other person present with her  or
  him  at  the  time of the signing of the surrender; and has the right to
  ask the court to appoint a lawyer free of charge if  the  parent  cannot
  afford to hire one; and has the right to have supportive counseling;
    (ii)  that  the  parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit
  with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the
  parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to  subdivision  two  of
  this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender, or, if
  the   parent  registers  with  the  adoption  information  register,  as
  specified in section forty-one  hundred  thirty-eight-d  of  the  public
  health  law, that the parent may be contacted at anytime after the child
  reaches the age of eighteen years, but only if both the parent  and  the
  adult child so choose;
    (iii)  that the child will be adopted without the parent's consent and
  without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any  person
  that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of
  the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and
    (iv) that the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper, and
* * *