2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
374-A - Interstate compact on the placement of children.
NY Soc Serv L § 374-A (2012) What's This?
* * *
  law  and  entered  into  with  all  other  jurisdictions legally joining
  therein in form substantially as follows:
                INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN
                        ARTICLE I. PURPOSE AND POLICY
    It is the purpose and policy of the party  states  to  cooperate  with
  each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that:
    (a)   Each   child  requiring  placement  shall  receive  the  maximum
  opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with  persons  or
  institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide
  a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
    (b)  The  appropriate  authorities  in  a state where a child is to be
  placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances  of  the
  proposed  placement,  thereby  promoting full compliance with applicable
  requirements for the protection of the child.
    (c) The proper authorities of the state from which  the  placement  is
  made  may  obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to
  evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
    (d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care  of  children
  will be promoted.
                            ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
    As used in this compact:
    (a)  "Child"  means  a  person  who, by reason of minority, is legally
  subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
    (b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof;
  a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a  court
  of  a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency
  or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
  child to another party state.
    (c) "Receiving state" means the  state  to  which  a  child  is  sent,
  brought,  or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities
  or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state  or
  local  public  authorities  or  for  placement  with private agencies or
  persons.
    (d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of  a  child  in  a
  family  free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
  but does not include  any  institution  caring  for  the  mentally  ill,
  mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
  in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
                     ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT
    (a)  No  sending  agency  shall  send,  bring,  or cause to be sent or
  brought into any other party state any child  for  placement  in  foster
  care  or  as  a  preliminary  to  a possible adoption unless the sending
  agency shall comply with each and every requirement set  forth  in  this
  article  and  with  the applicable laws of the receiving state governing
  the placement of children therein.
    (b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any  child  to  be  sent  or
  brought  into  a  receiving  state  for placement in foster care or as a
  preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the
* * *
  receipt  of  a  notice  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of this article may
  request of the sending agency,  or  any  other  appropriate  officer  or
  agency  of  or  in  the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to
  receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as  it  may
  deem  necessary  under  the  circumstances  to carry out the purpose and
  policy of this compact.
    (d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or  caused  to  be  sent  or
  brought   into   the   receiving  state  until  the  appropriate  public
  authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending  agency,  in
  writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be
  contrary to the interests of the child.
                   ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT
    The  sending,  bringing,  or  causing  to  be sent or brought into any
  receiving state of a child in violation of the  terms  of  this  compact
  shall  constitute  a  violation  of the laws respecting the placement of
  children of both the state in which the sending  agency  is  located  or
  from  which  it  sends  or  brings the child and of the receiving state.
  Such violation may  be  punished  or  subjected  to  penalty  in  either
  jurisdiction  in  accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for
  any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full
  and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any  license,
* * *