2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
374-A - Interstate compact on the placement of children.
NY Soc Serv L § 374-A (2012) What's This?
* * *
  local  public  authorities  or  for  placement  with private agencies or
  persons.
    (d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of  a  child  in  a
  family  free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
  but does not include  any  institution  caring  for  the  mentally  ill,
  mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
  in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
                     ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT
    (a)  No  sending  agency  shall  send,  bring,  or cause to be sent or
  brought into any other party state any child  for  placement  in  foster
  care  or  as  a  preliminary  to  a possible adoption unless the sending
  agency shall comply with each and every requirement set  forth  in  this
  article  and  with  the applicable laws of the receiving state governing
  the placement of children therein.
    (b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any  child  to  be  sent  or
  brought  into  a  receiving  state  for placement in foster care or as a
  preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the
  appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice  of
  the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state.
  The notice shall contain:
    (1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
    (2)  The  identity  and  address  or addresses of the parents or legal
  guardian.
    (3) The name and address of the person, agency or  institution  to  or
  with  which  the  sending  agency  proposes to send, bring, or place the
  child.
    (4)  A  full  statement  of  the  reasons for such proposed action and
  evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to
  be made.
    (c) Any public officer or agency in a  receiving  state  which  is  in
  receipt  of  a  notice  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of this article may
  request of the sending agency,  or  any  other  appropriate  officer  or
  agency  of  or  in  the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to
* * *
  interest of the child and will not produce undue hardship.
                      ARTICLE VII. COMPACT ADMINISTRATOR
    The executive head of each jurisdiction party to  this  compact  shall
  designate  an  officer  who  shall  be general coordinator of activities
  under this compact in his jurisdiction and who, acting jointly with like
  officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have  power  to  promulgate
  rules  and  regulations  to  carry  out  more  effectively the terms and
  provisions of this compact.
                           ARTICLE VIII. LIMITATIONS
    This compact shall not apply to:
    (a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state  by  his
  parent,  step-parent,  grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle
  or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or
  non-agency guardian in the receiving state.
    (b) Any placement, sending or bringing of a  child  into  a  receiving
  state  pursuant  to any other interstate compact to which both the state
  from which the child is sent or brought  and  the  receiving  state  are
  party, or to any other agreement between said states which has the force
  of law.
                     ARTICLE IX. ENACTMENT AND WITHDRAWAL
    This  compact  shall  be  open  to  joinder by any state, territory or
  possession  of  the  United  States,  the  district  of  Columbia,   the
  commonwealth  of  Puerto  Rico,  and,  with the consent of congress, the
  government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall become  effective
  with respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted
  the  same  into  law.  Withdrawal  from  this  compact  shall  be by the
  enactment of a statute repealing the same, but  shall  not  take  effect
  until  two  years  after  the  effective  date of such statute and until
  written notice of the withdrawal has been given by the withdrawing state
* * *