2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
374-A - Interstate compact on the placement of children.
NY Soc Serv L § 374-A (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care  of  children
  will be promoted.
                            ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
    As used in this compact:
    (a)  "Child"  means  a  person  who, by reason of minority, is legally
  subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
    (b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof;
  a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a  court
  of  a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency
  or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
  child to another party state.
    (c) "Receiving state" means the  state  to  which  a  child  is  sent,
  brought,  or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities
  or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state  or
  local  public  authorities  or  for  placement  with private agencies or
  persons.
    (d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of  a  child  in  a
  family  free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
  but does not include  any  institution  caring  for  the  mentally  ill,
  mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
  in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
                     ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT
    (a)  No  sending  agency  shall  send,  bring,  or cause to be sent or
  brought into any other party state any child  for  placement  in  foster
  care  or  as  a  preliminary  to  a possible adoption unless the sending
  agency shall comply with each and every requirement set  forth  in  this
* * *
  request of the sending agency,  or  any  other  appropriate  officer  or
  agency  of  or  in  the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to
  receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as  it  may
  deem  necessary  under  the  circumstances  to carry out the purpose and
  policy of this compact.
    (d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or  caused  to  be  sent  or
  brought   into   the   receiving  state  until  the  appropriate  public
  authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending  agency,  in
  writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be
  contrary to the interests of the child.
                   ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT
    The  sending,  bringing,  or  causing  to  be sent or brought into any
  receiving state of a child in violation of the  terms  of  this  compact
  shall  constitute  a  violation  of the laws respecting the placement of
  children of both the state in which the sending  agency  is  located  or
  from  which  it  sends  or  brings the child and of the receiving state.
  Such violation may  be  punished  or  subjected  to  penalty  in  either
  jurisdiction  in  accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for
  any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full
  and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any  license,
  permit,  or  other  legal authorization held by the sending agency which
  empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
* * *
  under this compact in his jurisdiction and who, acting jointly with like
  officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have  power  to  promulgate
  rules  and  regulations  to  carry  out  more  effectively the terms and
  provisions of this compact.
                           ARTICLE VIII. LIMITATIONS
    This compact shall not apply to:
    (a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state  by  his
  parent,  step-parent,  grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle
  or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or
  non-agency guardian in the receiving state.
    (b) Any placement, sending or bringing of a  child  into  a  receiving
  state  pursuant  to any other interstate compact to which both the state
  from which the child is sent or brought  and  the  receiving  state  are
  party, or to any other agreement between said states which has the force
  of law.
                     ARTICLE IX. ENACTMENT AND WITHDRAWAL
    This  compact  shall  be  open  to  joinder by any state, territory or
  possession  of  the  United  States,  the  district  of  Columbia,   the
  commonwealth  of  Puerto  Rico,  and,  with the consent of congress, the
  government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall become  effective
  with respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted
  the  same  into  law.  Withdrawal  from  this  compact  shall  be by the
* * *