2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
372 - Records and reports.
NY Soc Serv L § 372 (2012) What's This?
    §  372.  Records  and reports. 1. Every court, and every public board,
* * *
  the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such
  parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from
  the  record  relating  to  such  child as the court may deem proper. The
  department through its authorized agents and employees  may  examine  at
  all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept.
    4. (a) All such records relating to such children shall be open to the
  inspection  of  the board and the department at any reasonable time, and
  the information called for under this section and such other data as may
  be required by the department shall be reported to  the  department,  in
  accordance  with the regulations of the department. Such records kept by
  the department shall be deemed confidential  and  shall  be  safeguarded
  from  coming  to  the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by
  any person other than one authorized, by the department, by a  judge  of
  the  court  of  claims when such records are required for the trial of a
  claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of  the  supreme
  court,  or by a judge of the family court when such records are required
  for the trial of a proceeding in such  court,  after  a  notice  to  all
  interested  persons  and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make
  such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the  information
  thus  obtained  without  authorization so to do by the department, or by
  such judge or justice.
    (b)(i) Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law  to  the
  contrary,  records  relating  to  children kept pursuant to this section
  shall  be  made  available  to  officers  and  employees  of  the  state
  comptroller  or  of  the city comptroller of the city of New York, or of
  the county officer designated by law or charter to perform the  auditing
  function  in  any  county  not  wholly  contained within a city, for the
  purposes of a duly authorized  performance  audit,  provided  that  such
  comptroller  shall  have certified to the keeper of such records that he
  or she has instituted procedures  developed  in  consultation  with  the
  department to limit access to client-identifiable information to persons
  requiring  such information for purposes of the audit, that such persons
  shall not use such information in any way except  for  purposes  of  the
  audit  and that appropriate controls and prohibitions are imposed on the
  dissemination of client-identifiable information obtained in the conduct
  of the audit. Information pertaining to the substance or content of  any
  psychological,  psychiatric,  therapeutic,  clinical or medical reports,
  evaluations or like materials or information pertaining to such child or
  the child's family shall not be made  available  to  such  officers  and
* * *
  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  be  maintained by such service
  according to the provisions of subdivision five of section 351.1 of  the
  family court act.
    4-b.   Notwithstanding   any  other  provision  of  law,  foster  care
  information governed by this section may be released by  the  department
  or an authorized agency to a person, agency or organization for purposes
  of  a  bona  fide research project. Identifying information shall not be
  made available, however,  unless  it  is  absolutely  essential  to  the
  research  purpose  and  the department gives prior approval. Information
  released pursuant to this subdivision shall not be  re-disclosed  except
  as otherwise permitted by law and upon the approval of the department.
    5.  The  requirements of this section to keep records and make reports
  shall not apply to the birth parent or parents, or relatives within  the
  second degree of such parents.
    6.  The  provisions  of  this section as to records and reports to the
  department shall apply also to the placing out, adoption or boarding out
  of a child and the acceptance of  guardianship  or  of  surrender  of  a
  child.
    7.  An  authorized  agency  as  defined  in  paragraphs (a) and (b) of
  subdivision ten of section three hundred seventy-one of this chapter  or
  any  primary or secondary school or an office of the division for youth,
  except  agencies  operating  pursuant  to  article  nineteen-H  of   the
  executive  law,  who  shall  receive, accept, enroll or commit any child
  under such circumstances as shall reasonably indicate  that  such  child
  may  be  a missing person shall make inquiries of each such child to the
  division of criminal justice services in a  manner  prescribed  by  such
  division; provided that as used in this subdivision a court shall not be
  included  within  the  definition of an authorized agency. If such child
  appears to match a child registered with the statewide central  register
  for   missing   children   as   described   in   section  eight  hundred
  thirty-seven-e of the executive law, or one registered with the national
  crime information center register, such agency shall immediately contact
  the local law enforcement agency.
    8. In any case where a child is to be placed with or discharged  to  a
  relative  or  other  person  legally responsible pursuant to section ten
  hundred seventeen or ten hundred fifty-five of  the  family  court  act,
  such relative or other person shall be provided with such information by
  an  authorized  agency as is provided to foster parents pursuant to this
  section and applicable regulations of the department.