2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
372 - Records and reports.
NY Soc Serv L § 372 (2012) What's This?
    §  372.  Records  and reports. 1. Every court, and every public board,
  commission, institution, or officer having powers or charged with duties
  in relation to abandoned, delinquent, destitute, neglected or  dependent
  children who shall receive, accept or commit any child shall provide and
  keep a record showing: (a) the full and true name of the child,
    (b)  his  sex  and  date  and place of birth, if ascertainable, or his
  apparent age,
    (c) the full and true names and places of birth of  his  parents,  and
  their  actual  residence  if living, or their latest known residence, if
  deceased or whereabouts unknown and the name and actual residence of any
  other person having custody of the child, as  nearly  as  the  same  can
  reasonably be ascertained,
    (d) the religious faith of the parents and of the child,
    (e)  the  name and address of any person, agency, institution or other
  organization to which the child is committed, placed out,  boarded  out,
  or otherwise given into care, custody or control,
    (f)  the  religious  faith  and occupation of the head or heads of the
  family with whom the child is  placed  out  or  boarded  out  and  their
  relationship, if any, to the child,
    (g) if any such child shall die, the date and cause of death and place
  of burial,
    (h)  any  further disposition or change in care, custody or control of
  the child,
    (i) the date or dates of reception and of any  subsequent  disposition
  or change in care, custody or control and, in case of adoption, the name
  and  title  of  the judge or surrogate making the order of adoption, the
  date of such order and the date and place of filing of such order,
    (j) the reasons for any act  performed  in  reference  to  such  child
  herein  required  to be recorded, together with such further information
  as the department may require; and shall make  to  the  department  upon
  blanks provided by the department reports of each such child placed out,
  or  boarded  out, containing the information herein required to be kept;
  and shall furnish such information to any authorized agency to which any
  such child shall be committed or otherwise given into custody.
    2.  Every  charitable,  eleemosynary,  reformatory,  or   correctional
  institution,  public  or  private,  incorporated  or unincorporated, and
  every agency, association, corporation, institution,  society  or  other
  organization  which shall receive, accept, or admit any child whether or
  not in receipt of payments from public funds for  the  support  of  such
  child  shall  provide and keep a record as described in subdivision one,
  and also showing how, by whom and for what reason such child shall  have
  been given into its custody or committed to it and shall make reports of
  each such child to the department upon blanks provided by the department
* * *
  guardian,  and  child  and,  if  the child is still a minor, the child's
  attorney. Such persons may thereafter appear in the action  with  regard
  to  such  discovery.  Where  no action is pending, upon application by a
  parent, relative or legal guardian of such child  or  by  an  authorized
  agency,  after  due  notice  to  the  institution  or  authorized agency
  affected and hearing had thereon, the supreme court may by order  direct
  the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such
  parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from
  the  record  relating  to  such  child as the court may deem proper. The
  department through its authorized agents and employees  may  examine  at
  all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept.
    4. (a) All such records relating to such children shall be open to the
  inspection  of  the board and the department at any reasonable time, and
  the information called for under this section and such other data as may
  be required by the department shall be reported to  the  department,  in
  accordance  with the regulations of the department. Such records kept by
  the department shall be deemed confidential  and  shall  be  safeguarded
  from  coming  to  the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by
  any person other than one authorized, by the department, by a  judge  of
  the  court  of  claims when such records are required for the trial of a
  claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of  the  supreme
  court,  or by a judge of the family court when such records are required
  for the trial of a proceeding in such  court,  after  a  notice  to  all
  interested  persons  and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make
  such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the  information
  thus  obtained  without  authorization so to do by the department, or by
  such judge or justice.
    (b)(i) Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law  to  the
  contrary,  records  relating  to  children kept pursuant to this section
  shall  be  made  available  to  officers  and  employees  of  the  state
  comptroller  or  of  the city comptroller of the city of New York, or of
  the county officer designated by law or charter to perform the  auditing
  function  in  any  county  not  wholly  contained within a city, for the
  purposes of a duly authorized  performance  audit,  provided  that  such
  comptroller  shall  have certified to the keeper of such records that he
  or she has instituted procedures  developed  in  consultation  with  the
  department to limit access to client-identifiable information to persons
  requiring  such information for purposes of the audit, that such persons
  shall not use such information in any way except  for  purposes  of  the
* * *