2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
372 - Records and reports.
NY Soc Serv L § 372 (2012) What's This?
    §  372.  Records  and reports. 1. Every court, and every public board,
* * *
  giving  all  the  information required by subdivision one to be recorded
  together with such further information as the  department  may  require.
  Except as to children placed out, boarded out or surrendered or for whom
  guardianship  is  accepted or adoption provided, the requirement of this
  section shall not apply to hospitals, day  nurseries,  eleemosynary  day
  schools, and summer and vacation homes and camps, or to institutions for
  the  care of convalescent, anaemic, under-nourished or cardiac children,
  preventoria, working boys' homes, emergency shelters and schools for the
  blind and for the deaf, but all such hospitals, homes  and  institutions
  shall  keep  such records and make to the department such reports as the
  department may require.
    3. Such records maintained by the department or an authorized  agency,
  including  a local social services district, regarding such children are
  confidential, provided, however, that such records are  subject  to  the
  provisions  of  article  thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
  When either the subject foster child, or such child's  parent,  or  such
  child's  guardian  if  any,  is not a party to the action, a copy of the
  notice or motion  for  discovery  shall  be  served  upon  such  parent,
  guardian,  and  child  and,  if  the child is still a minor, the child's
  attorney. Such persons may thereafter appear in the action  with  regard
  to  such  discovery.  Where  no action is pending, upon application by a
  parent, relative or legal guardian of such child  or  by  an  authorized
  agency,  after  due  notice  to  the  institution  or  authorized agency
  affected and hearing had thereon, the supreme court may by order  direct
  the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such
  parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from
  the  record  relating  to  such  child as the court may deem proper. The
  department through its authorized agents and employees  may  examine  at
  all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept.
    4. (a) All such records relating to such children shall be open to the
  inspection  of  the board and the department at any reasonable time, and
  the information called for under this section and such other data as may
  be required by the department shall be reported to  the  department,  in
  accordance  with the regulations of the department. Such records kept by
  the department shall be deemed confidential  and  shall  be  safeguarded
  from  coming  to  the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by
  any person other than one authorized, by the department, by a  judge  of
  the  court  of  claims when such records are required for the trial of a
  claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of  the  supreme
  court,  or by a judge of the family court when such records are required
  for the trial of a proceeding in such  court,  after  a  notice  to  all
  interested  persons  and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make
  such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the  information
  thus  obtained  without  authorization so to do by the department, or by
  such judge or justice.
    (b)(i) Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law  to  the
  contrary,  records  relating  to  children kept pursuant to this section
  shall  be  made  available  to  officers  and  employees  of  the  state
  comptroller  or  of  the city comptroller of the city of New York, or of
  the county officer designated by law or charter to perform the  auditing
  function  in  any  county  not  wholly  contained within a city, for the
  purposes of a duly authorized  performance  audit,  provided  that  such
* * *