2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
371 - Definitions
NY Soc Serv L § 371 (2012) What's This?
    Unless  the  context  or  the  subject  matter  manifestly  requires a
* * *
    (iii)  commits,  or  allows  to  be  committed, an act of sexual abuse
  against such child as defined in the penal law.
    5. "Juvenile delinquent" means a  person  over  seven  and  less  than
  sixteen  years of age who does any act which, if done by an adult, would
  constitute a crime.
    6. "Person in need of supervision" means a person less  than  eighteen
  years   of  age  who  is  habitually  truant  or  who  is  incorrigible,
  ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control  of
  a  parent  or other person legally responsible for such child's care, or
  other lawful authority.
    7. "Dependent child" means a child who is in the custody of, or wholly
  or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution,  society
  or  other  organization  of  charitable,  eleemosynary, correctional, or
  reformatory character;
    8. "Mentally disabled child" means a child who has a mental disability
  as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;
    9. "Physically handicapped child" means a child who, by  reason  of  a
  physical  disability  or  infirmity,  whether  congenital or acquired by
  accident, injury or disease, is or may be  expected  to  be  totally  or
  partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as
  provided  in  the  education  law,  or  is  or  may  be  expected  to be
  handicapped, as provided in the public health law;
    10. "Authorized agency" means
    (a) Any agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,  society  or
  other  organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of
  this state with corporate power or empowered by  law  to  care  for,  to
  place  out  or  to  board  out children, which actually has its place of
  business or  plant  in  this  state  and  which  is  approved,  visited,
  inspected  and  supervised by the office of children and family services
  or  which  shall  submit  and  consent  to  the  approval,   visitation,
  inspection  and  supervision  of  such  office as to any and all acts in
  relation to the welfare of children performed or to be  performed  under
  this  title;  provided,  however,  that  on  and  after  June first, two
  thousand seven, such term shall not include any  for-profit  corporation
  or  other  for-profit  entity  or  organization  for the purposes of the
  operation,  management,  supervision  or  ownership  of  agency boarding
  homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free
  homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
    (b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized
  by law to place out or to board out children or any  Indian  tribe  that
  has  entered  into  an agreement with the department pursuant to section
  thirty-nine of this chapter;
    (c) Any agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,  society  or
  other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws
  of  this  state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the
  United States as an eligible  orphan  with  non-quota  immigrant  status
  pursuant  to  the  federal immigration and nationality act is sought for
  the purpose of adoption in the State of New York or who has been brought
  into the United States with such status and for such purpose,  provided,
  however,   that  such  agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,
  society or other organization is licensed  or  otherwise  authorized  by
  another  state  to  place  out  children for adoption, that such agency,
  association, corporation, institution, society or other organization  is
  approved  by  the  department  to place out such children with non-quota
  immigrant status for adoption in the State of  New  York,  and  provided
  further,   that  such  agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,
  society or other organization  complies  with  the  regulations  of  the
  department  pertaining  to  such  placements.  Notwithstanding any other
  provision of law to the contrary, such agency shall be  limited  in  its
  functioning  as  an authorized agency to the placing out and adoption of
  such children. This  paragraph  shall  not  require  the  department  to
  approve  any such agency, association, corporation, institution, society
  or other organization which is located in a state which is  a  party  to
  the interstate compact on the placement of children.
    11.  "Custody"  means  custody  in  pursuance of or in compliance with
  expressed provisions of law;
    12. "Place out" means to arrange for the free care of  a  child  in  a
  family  other than that of the child's parent, step-parent, grandparent,
  brother, sister, uncle, or aunt or legal guardian, for  the  purpose  of
  adoption or for the purpose of providing care;
    13. "Place" or "commit" includes replace and recommit;
    14.  "Board out" means to arrange for the care of a child in a family,
  other than that of the child's parent, step-parent or legal guardian, to
  whom payment is made or agreed to be made for care and maintenance.
    15. "Home" includes a family boarding home or a family free home.
    16. agency boarding home shall mean a family-type  home  for  children
  and/or  for  minors  operated  by  an  authorized agency, in quarters or
  premises owned, leased or otherwise under the control  of  such  agency,
  for  the  purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children
  or minors under the care of such agency.
    17. "Group home" shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of
  not less than seven, nor more than twelve children,  who  are  at  least
  five  years  of  age,  operated by an authorized agency except that such
* * *