2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 1 - (371 - 392) CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN
371 - Definitions
NY Soc Serv L § 371 (2012) What's This?
    Unless  the  context  or  the  subject  matter  manifestly  requires a
* * *
  injury  to  such  child  by  other  than accidental means which would be
  likely to  cause  death  or  serious  or  protracted  disfigurement,  or
  protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
  or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
    (iii)  commits,  or  allows  to  be  committed, an act of sexual abuse
  against such child as defined in the penal law.
    5. "Juvenile delinquent" means a  person  over  seven  and  less  than
  sixteen  years of age who does any act which, if done by an adult, would
  constitute a crime.
    6. "Person in need of supervision" means a person less  than  eighteen
  years   of  age  who  is  habitually  truant  or  who  is  incorrigible,
  ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control  of
  a  parent  or other person legally responsible for such child's care, or
  other lawful authority.
    7. "Dependent child" means a child who is in the custody of, or wholly
  or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution,  society
  or  other  organization  of  charitable,  eleemosynary, correctional, or
  reformatory character;
    8. "Mentally disabled child" means a child who has a mental disability
  as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;
    9. "Physically handicapped child" means a child who, by  reason  of  a
  physical  disability  or  infirmity,  whether  congenital or acquired by
  accident, injury or disease, is or may be  expected  to  be  totally  or
  partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as
  provided  in  the  education  law,  or  is  or  may  be  expected  to be
  handicapped, as provided in the public health law;
    10. "Authorized agency" means
    (a) Any agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,  society  or
  other  organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of
  this state with corporate power or empowered by  law  to  care  for,  to
  place  out  or  to  board  out children, which actually has its place of
  business or  plant  in  this  state  and  which  is  approved,  visited,
  inspected  and  supervised by the office of children and family services
  or  which  shall  submit  and  consent  to  the  approval,   visitation,
  inspection  and  supervision  of  such  office as to any and all acts in
  relation to the welfare of children performed or to be  performed  under
  this  title;  provided,  however,  that  on  and  after  June first, two
  thousand seven, such term shall not include any  for-profit  corporation
  or  other  for-profit  entity  or  organization  for the purposes of the
  operation,  management,  supervision  or  ownership  of  agency boarding
  homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free
  homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
* * *