2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 6 - (207 - 212) ADDITIONAL STATE PAYMENTS FOR ELIGIBLE AGED, BLIND AND DISABLED PERSONS
209 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 209 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  program of old age assistance, assistance  to  the  blind,  aid  to  the
  disabled  or  the  combined  program  of aid to aged, blind and disabled
  persons, shall be deemed to have met the eligibility  criteria  of  this
  subdivision;  provided, however, that a disabled person who did not also
  receive such a grant for any  month  prior  to  July,  nineteen  hundred
  seventy-three, shall not be deemed to have met such eligibility criteria
  under  this  paragraph.  A  person  who  is  deemed  eligible under this
  paragraph shall continue to be deemed to meet the  eligibility  criteria
  of  this subdivision so long as he continues to be blind or disabled, as
  the case may be, pursuant to state  standards  in  effect  for  October,
  nineteen  hundred  seventy-two, and so long as he continues to reside in
  the state.
    (d) Any inconsistent  provision  of  this  title  notwithstanding,  an
  individual  shall  not  be  eligible  for additional state payments with
  respect to any month, if throughout such month, (i) he is an inmate of a
  public institution, or (ii) he is an inmate in a medical facility  which
  is  receiving  medical  assistance payments for him at a level exceeding
  fifty per cent of the cost of his care, or (iii) he is an  inmate  in  a
  medical  facility  which  is  not  certified  under  the state's medical
  assistance program. Nor shall an individual be eligible  for  additional
  state  payments for any month in which he is ineligible for supplemental
  security income  benefits  because  of  a  failure  to  file  for  other
  non-public assistance benefits to which he might be entitled, or because
  of  a  refusal  to  participate  in  treatment  for  drug  addiction  or
  alcoholism or because he has remained outside the United States for  all
  of such month, or because he has refused vocational rehabilitation.
    2.  The  following  amounts  shall be the standard of monthly need for
  determining eligibility for and the amount of additional state payments,
  depending on the type of living arrangement and the geographic  area  in
  which the eligible individual or the eligible couple resides:
    (a)  On  and after January first, two thousand twelve, for an eligible
  individual living alone, $785.00; and  for  an  eligible  couple  living
  alone, $1152.00.
    (b)  On  and after January first, two thousand twelve, for an eligible
  individual living with others with or without in-kind  income,  $721.00;
  and  for  an  eligible couple living with others with or without in-kind
  income, $1094.00.
    (c)  On  and  after  January  first,  two  thousand twelve, (i) for an
  eligible individual receiving family care,  $964.48  if  he  or  she  is
  receiving  such  care  in  the city of New York or the county of Nassau,
  Suffolk, Westchester or  Rockland;  and  (ii)  for  an  eligible  couple
  receiving  family  care in the city of New York or the county of Nassau,
  Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland, two times  the  amount  set  forth  in
  subparagraph  (i) of this paragraph; or (iii) for an eligible individual
  receiving such care in any other county in the state, $926.48; and  (iv)
  for  an  eligible  couple receiving such care in any other county in the
  state, two times the amount set forth  in  subparagraph  (iii)  of  this
  paragraph.
    (d)  On  and  after  January  first,  two  thousand twelve, (i) for an
  eligible individual receiving residential care, $1133.00 if he or she is
  receiving such care in the city of New York or  the  county  of  Nassau,
  Suffolk,  Westchester  or  Rockland;  and  (ii)  for  an eligible couple
  receiving residential care in the city of New  York  or  the  county  of
  Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland, two times the amount set forth
  in  subparagraph  (i)  of  this  paragraph;  or  (iii)  for  an eligible
  individual receiving such  care  in  any  other  county  in  the  state,
  $1103.00;  and  (iv)  for  an eligible couple receiving such care in any
  other  county  in  the  state,  two  times  the  amount  set  forth   in
  subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
    (e)  (i)  On  and  after  January  first,  two thousand twelve, for an
  eligible individual receiving enhanced residential care,  $1392.00;  and
  (ii)  for  an  eligible  couple receiving enhanced residential care, two
  times the amount set forth in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
    (f) The amounts set forth  in  paragraphs  (a)  through  (e)  of  this
  subdivision  shall  be  increased  to  reflect  any increases in federal
  supplemental security income benefits for individuals or  couples  which
  become  effective  on  or after January first, two thousand thirteen but
  prior to June thirtieth, two thousand thirteen.
    2-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  subparagraph  (ii)
  of  paragraph  (d) of subdivision one of this section, an individual who
  is receiving or is eligible to  receive  federal  supplemental  security
  income  payments  and/or additional state payments and who is a resident
  of a residential health care facility as defined by section twenty-eight
  hundred one  of  the  public  health  law,  shall,  in  accordance  with
  regulations  of  the  department,  be  entitled  to  a state payment for
  personal needs in the amount  of  fifteen  dollars  a  month,  provided,
  however,  that  on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight
  the state payment for personal needs for such persons shall  be  in  the
  amount  of twenty-five dollars a month. Notwithstanding any inconsistent
  provision of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of  subdivision  one  of
  this  section, on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight,
* * *