2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 11 - (363 - 369) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS
366 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 366 (2012) What's This?
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who
    (a) either (1) meets the eligibility requirements of  the  safety  net
  program  as  it  existed  on the first day of November, nineteen hundred
  ninety-seven except that: (i) such person may  have  income  up  to  one
  hundred  thirty percent of the highest amount that ordinarily would have
  been paid to a person without any income or resources under  the  safety
  net program as it existed on the first day of November, nineteen hundred
  ninety-seven,  to  be  increased  annually by the same percentage as the
  percentage increase in the federal consumer price index;
    (ii) such person shall not be subject to a resource test;
    (iii) a person whose income is within the limit set  forth  in  clause
  (i)  of  this  subparagraph  shall  be  deemed  to  have unmet needs for
  purposes of the eligibility requirements of the safety net program as it
  existed on the first day of November, nineteen hundred ninety-seven;
    (iv) the requirements of  subdivision  four  of  section  one  hundred
  thirty-two  and  subdivision three of section one hundred fifty-eight of
  this chapter shall not apply to such person;
    (v) the requirements of title nine-B of this article shall  not  apply
  to such person; and
    (vi)  an  otherwise  eligible  person  who  is  subject  to a sanction
* * *
    2.  (a)  The  following income and resources shall be exempt and shall
  not be taken into consideration in determining  a  person's  eligibility
  for medical care, services and supplies available under this title:
    (1)  (i)  for  applications  for medical assistance filed on or before
  December thirty-first, two thousand five, a homestead which is essential
  and appropriate to the needs of the household;
    (ii) for applications for medical assistance filed on or after January
  first, two thousand six, a homestead which is essential and  appropriate
  to  the  needs  of the household; provided, however, that in determining
  eligibility of an individual for medical assistance for nursing facility
  services and other long term care services, the individual shall not  be
  eligible  for such assistance if the individual's equity interest in the
  homestead  exceeds  seven  hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars;   provided
  further,  that  the  dollar  amount  specified  in  this clause shall be
  increased, beginning with the year two thousand  eleven,  from  year  to
  year,  in  an  amount  to  be determined by the secretary of the federal
  department of  health  and  human  services,  based  on  the  percentage
  increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers, rounded to
  the  nearest  one thousand dollars. If such secretary does not determine
  such an amount, the department of  health  shall  increase  such  dollar
* * *