2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 11 - (363 - 369) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS
366 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 366 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  mental  diseases  shall  not  be included in any calculation of when the
  person must recertify his or her eligibility for medical  assistance  in
  accordance with this article.
    2.  (a)  The  following income and resources shall be exempt and shall
  not be taken into consideration in determining  a  person's  eligibility
  for medical care, services and supplies available under this title:
    (1)  (i)  for  applications  for medical assistance filed on or before
  December thirty-first, two thousand five, a homestead which is essential
  and appropriate to the needs of the household;
    (ii) for applications for medical assistance filed on or after January
  first, two thousand six, a homestead which is essential and  appropriate
  to  the  needs  of the household; provided, however, that in determining
  eligibility of an individual for medical assistance for nursing facility
  services and other long term care services, the individual shall not  be
  eligible  for such assistance if the individual's equity interest in the
  homestead  exceeds  seven  hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars;   provided
  further,  that  the  dollar  amount  specified  in  this clause shall be
  increased, beginning with the year two thousand  eleven,  from  year  to
  year,  in  an  amount  to  be determined by the secretary of the federal
  department of  health  and  human  services,  based  on  the  percentage
  increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers, rounded to
  the  nearest  one thousand dollars. If such secretary does not determine
  such an amount, the department of  health  shall  increase  such  dollar
  amount  based  on  such increase in the consumer price index. Nothing in
  this clause shall be construed as preventing an individual from using  a
  reverse  mortgage  or  home equity loan to reduce the individual's total
  equity interest in the homestead. The home equity limitation established
* * *
  the  net  income exemptions set forth in subparagraph seven of paragraph
  (a) of subdivision two of this section, or who is  in  receipt  of  long
  term  care  services,  as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
  section three hundred sixty-seven-f of this title, or who  is  receiving
  care,  services and supplies under a waiver pursuant to section nineteen
  hundred fifteen of the federal social security act, is not eligible  for
  the twelve month continuous coverage described in this paragraph.
    5.  (a)  In  determining  the initial or continuing eligibility of any
  person for assistance under this title, there shall be included  in  the
  amount   of   resources   considered   available   to  such  person  the
  uncompensated value of any resource transferred prior  to  the  date  of
  application  for medical assistance as specified in paragraphs (b), (c),
  (d) and (e) of this subdivision, and such person shall be ineligible for
  such assistance  for  such  period  or  periods  as  specified  in  this
  subdivision.
    (b)  For  transfers  made  on  or  after April tenth, nineteen hundred
  eighty-two and prior to October first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine:
    (1) a nonexempt resource shall mean any resource which if retained  by
  such  person would not be exempt from consideration under the provisions
  of subdivision two of this section;
    (2) any transfer of  a  nonexempt  resource  made  within  twenty-four
  months  prior  to  the  date  of  a  person's  application  for  medical
  assistance shall be presumed to  have  been  made  for  the  purpose  of
  qualifying  for  such  assistance;  however,  if  such  person furnishes
  evidence to establish that the transfer was exclusively for  some  other
  purpose,  the  uncompensated  value shall not be considered available to
  such person in determining his or her initial or  continued  eligibility
* * *
  granted pursuant to subsection (c) of section 1915 of the federal social
  security act.
    (2) The uncompensated value of an asset is the fair  market  value  of
  such asset at the time of transfer, minus the amount of the compensation
  received in exchange for the asset.
    (3)   In   determining   the  medical  assistance  eligibility  of  an
  institutionalized individual, any transfer of an asset by the individual
  or the individual's spouse for less than fair market value  made  within
  or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for
  nursing   facility   services  for  the  period  of  time  specified  in
  subparagraph four of this paragraph. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of
  this  subparagraph,  an  individual shall not be ineligible for services
  solely by reason of any such transfer to the extent that:
    (i)  in  the  case  of  an  institutionalized  individual,  the  asset
  transferred  was a home and title to the home as transferred to: (A) the
  spouse of the individual; or (B) a child of the individual who is  under
  the  age  of  twenty-one years or blind or disabled; or (C) a sibling of
  the individual who has an equity interest in such home and  who  resided
  in  such  home  for a period of at least one year immediately before the
  date the individual became an institutionalized  individual;  or  (D)  a
  child of the individual who was residing in such home for a period of at
  least  two  years  immediately  before the date the individual became an
  institutionalized individual, and who provided care  to  the  individual
  which  permitted  the  individual  to  reside  at home rather than in an
  institution or facility; or
    (ii) the assets: (A) were transferred to the individual's  spouse,  or
  to  another for the sole benefit of the individual's spouse; or (B) were
  transferred from the individual's spouse to another for the sole benefit
* * *