2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 11 - (363 - 369) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS
366 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 366 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  if  upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts
  remaining in the trust up to the total value of all  medical  assistance
  paid on behalf of such individual; (B) and a trust containing the assets
  of  such  a  disabled individual established and managed by a non-profit
  association  which  maintains  separate  accounts  for  the  benefit  of
  disabled  individuals, but, for purposes of investment and management of
  trust funds, pools the accounts, provided that  accounts  in  the  trust
  fund  are  established  solely  for  the  benefit of individuals who are
  disabled  as  such  term is defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal
  social security act by such disabled individual, a parent,  grandparent,
  legal  guardian,  or  court of competent jurisdiction, and to the extent
  that amounts remaining in the individual's account are not  retained  by
  the  trust  upon the death of the individual, the state will receive all
  such remaining amounts up to the total value of all  medical  assistance
  paid  on  behalf  of  such  individual.  Notwithstanding  any law to the
  contrary, a not-for-profit corporation may, in furtherance of and as  an
  adjunct to its corporate purposes, act as trustee of a trust for persons
  with  disabilities established pursuant to this subclause, provided that
  a trust  company,  as  defined  in  subdivision  seven  of  section  one
  hundred-c of the banking law, acts as co-trustee.
    (iv)  The  department  shall  promulgate  such  regulations  as may be
  necessary to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  this  subparagraph.  Such
  regulations  shall  include  provisions for: assuring the fulfillment of
  fiduciary obligations of the  trustee  with  respect  to  the  remainder
  interest  of the department or state; monitoring pooled trusts; applying
  this subdivision to legal  instruments  and  other  devices  similar  to
* * *
  support order with respect to a child of  the  applicant  or  recipient;
  provided,  however,  that nothing herein contained shall be construed to
  require a payment under this title for care or  services,  the  cost  of
  which  may  be met in whole or in part by a third party. Notwithstanding
  the  foregoing,  a  social  services  official  shall  not  require  the
  cooperation  as  set  forth  herein  of  an  applicant or recipient with
  respect to whom such official has determined that such actions would  be
  detrimental  to the best interest of the child, applicant, or recipient,
  or with respect to  pregnant  women  during  pregnancy  and  during  the
  sixty-day  period  beginning on the last day of pregnancy, in accordance
  with  procedures  and  criteria  established  by  regulations   of   the
  department consistent with federal law.
    (i)  Any  inconsistent  provision  of  law  notwithstanding and to the
  extent permissible under federal law any applicant for or  recipient  of
  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  the provisions of subparagraph three,
  four or five of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section, except
  those persons receiving benefits pursuant to Title XVI  of  the  federal
  social  security  act,  who  is  or  becomes employed and whose employer
  provides group health  insurance  benefits,  including  benefits  for  a
  spouse  and  dependent  children  of  such applicant or recipient, shall
  apply for and utilize such benefits as a condition  of  eligibility  for
  medical  assistance. Such applicant or recipient shall also utilize such
  benefits provided by former employers  as  long  as  such  benefits  are
  available.  The  provisions  of  this  paragraph  shall  apply  to  such
  applicants upon their initial certification for medical  assistance  and
  to  such  recipients  upon  their  recertifications  for such assistance
* * *
  individual, from the portion of an irrevocable trust  which,  under  any
  circumstance, could be made available to the individual is considered to
  be a transfer of assets by the individual and, further, the value of any
  portion  of  an irrevocable trust from which no payment could be made to
  the individual under any circumstances is considered to be a transfer of
  assets by the individual for purposes of this section as of the date  of
  establishment  of  the trust, or, if later, the date on which payment to
  the individual is foreclosed.
    (e) For transfers made on or after February eighth, two thousand six:
    (1)(i) "assets" means all income and resources of an individual and of
  the individual's spouse, including income and  resources  to  which  the
  individual  or  the  individual's  spouse  is entitled but which are not
  received because of  action  by:  the  individual  or  the  individual's
  spouse; a person with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of
  the  individual  or  the  individual's  spouse;  a  person acting at the
  direction or upon the request of  the  individual  or  the  individual's
  spouse; or by a court or administrative body with legal authority to act
  in place of or on behalf of the individual or the individual's spouse or
  at  the  direction  or  upon  the  request  of  the  individual  or  the
  individual's spouse;
    (ii) "blind" has the same  meaning  given  to  such  term  in  section
  1614(a)(2) of the federal social security act.
    (iii)  "disabled"  has  the same meaning given to such term in section
  1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act.
    (iv)  "income" has the same meaning given to such term in section 1612
  of the federal social security act.
    (v) "resources" has the same meaning given to  such  term  in  section
  1613 of the federal social security act, without regard to the exclusion
* * *