2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 11 - (363 - 369) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS
366 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 366 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  as  such  term  is  defined  in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal social
  security act, the department must not consider as  available  income  or
  resources the corpus or income of the following trusts which comply with
  the  provisions  of  the  regulations  authorized by clause (iv) of this
  subparagraph: (A) a trust containing  the  assets  of  such  a  disabled
  individual  which  was  established  for  the  benefit  of  the disabled
  individual while such individual was under sixty-five years of age by  a
  parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction,
  if  upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts
  remaining in the trust up to the total value of all  medical  assistance
  paid on behalf of such individual; (B) and a trust containing the assets
  of  such  a  disabled individual established and managed by a non-profit
  association  which  maintains  separate  accounts  for  the  benefit  of
  disabled  individuals, but, for purposes of investment and management of
  trust funds, pools the accounts, provided that  accounts  in  the  trust
  fund  are  established  solely  for  the  benefit of individuals who are
  disabled  as  such  term is defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal
  social security act by such disabled individual, a parent,  grandparent,
  legal  guardian,  or  court of competent jurisdiction, and to the extent
  that amounts remaining in the individual's account are not  retained  by
  the  trust  upon the death of the individual, the state will receive all
  such remaining amounts up to the total value of all  medical  assistance
  paid  on  behalf  of  such  individual.  Notwithstanding  any law to the
  contrary, a not-for-profit corporation may, in furtherance of and as  an
  adjunct to its corporate purposes, act as trustee of a trust for persons
  with  disabilities established pursuant to this subclause, provided that
* * *
  of medical care shall accord  the  department  or  any  social  services
  official  the  rights  of  and  benefits  available  to  the responsible
  relative that pertain to the provision of medical care  to  any  persons
  entitled  to  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  this title for whom the
  relative is legally responsible.
    (c) The provisions of this  subdivision  shall  not  be  construed  to
  diminish  the  authority  of  a  social  services  official  to  bring a
  proceeding  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  or   other
  provisions  of  law (1) to compel any responsible relative to contribute
  to the support of any person receiving or liable to become  in  need  of
  medical  assistance, or (2) to recover from a recipient or a responsible
  relative the cost of medical assistance not correctly paid.
    4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each  family  which
  was  eligible  for  medical assistance pursuant to subparagraph eight or
  nine of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section in at least one
  of the six months immediately preceding the month in which  such  family
  became  ineligible  for  such  assistance because of hours of, or income
  from, employment of the  caretaker  relative,  or  because  of  loss  of
  entitlement  to  the  earnings  disregard  under  subparagraph  (iii) of
  paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of section one  hundred  thirty-one-a
  of  this  article  shall,  while such family includes a dependent child,
  remain eligible  for  medical  assistance  for  twelve  calendar  months
  immediately  following the month in which such family would otherwise be
  determined to be ineligible  for  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of this title and the regulations of the department governing
  income  and  resource limitations relating to eligibility determinations
* * *