2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 11 - (363 - 369) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY PERSONS
366 - Eligibility.
NY Soc Serv L § 366 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  such  facility, such person shall remain eligible for medical assistance
  while an inmate, except that no medical assistance  shall  be  furnished
  pursuant  to  this  title  for  any care, services, or supplies provided
  during such time as the person is an  inmate;  provided,  however,  that
  nothing  herein  shall  be deemed as preventing the provision of medical
  assistance for inpatient hospital services furnished to an inmate  at  a
  hospital  outside  of the premises of such correctional facility, to the
  extent that federal financial participation is available for  the  costs
  of  such  services.  Upon  release from such facility, such person shall
  continue to be eligible for  receipt  of  medical  assistance  furnished
  pursuant to this title until such time as the person is determined to no
  longer  be  eligible  for  receipt  of  such  assistance.  To the extent
  permitted by federal law, the time during which such person is an inmate
  shall not be included  in  any  calculation  of  when  the  person  must
  recertify  his  or  her eligibility for medical assistance in accordance
  with this article.
    1-b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the event  that  a
  person  who  is  an  inpatient in an institution for mental diseases, as
  defined by federal law and  regulations,  and  who  was  in  receipt  of
  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  this title immediately prior to being
  admitted to such facility, or who was directly admitted to such facility
  after being an inpatient in another institution for mental diseases  and
  who  was  in  receipt  of  medical assistance prior to admission to such
  transferring institution, such person shall remain eligible for  medical
  assistance  while an inpatient in such facility; provided, however, that
  no medical assistance shall be furnished pursuant to this title for  any
* * *
  person who was eligible for medical assistance  for  December,  nineteen
  hundred  seventy-three  pursuant to clause (iii) of subparagraph four of
  paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section, shall continue  to  be
  eligible  therefor,  so  long  as  he continues to meet the criteria for
  blindness or disability pursuant to this  chapter  in  effect  for  such
  month  for  the purpose of determining eligibility for assistance to the
  blind or aid to the disabled.
    (h) (1) Any inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter  or  other  law
  notwithstanding,  an  applicant  for  or a recipient of assistance under
  this title shall be required, as a condition  of  initial  or  continued
  eligibility  for  such  assistance,  to assign to the appropriate social
  services official or  the  department,  in  accordance  with  department
  regulations:  (i)  any  benefits  which  are  available  to  him  or her
  individually from any third party for care  or  other  medical  benefits
  available  under  this title and which are otherwise assignable pursuant
  to a contract or any agreement  with  such  third  party;  or  (ii)  any
  rights,  of  the  individual  or of any other person who is eligible for
  medical assistance under this title and on whose behalf  the  individual
  has  the  legal  authority  to  execute an assignment of such rights, to
  support specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a  court
  or administrative order.
    (2) Such applicant or recipient shall also be required, as a condition
  of  initial  or  continued eligibility for such assistance, to cooperate
  with the appropriate social  services  official  or  the  department  in
  establishing  paternity  or  in  establishing, modifying, or enforcing a
  support order with respect to a child of  the  applicant  or  recipient;
  provided,  however,  that nothing herein contained shall be construed to
  require a payment under this title for care or  services,  the  cost  of
  which  may  be met in whole or in part by a third party. Notwithstanding
  the  foregoing,  a  social  services  official  shall  not  require  the
* * *